Football Stats Hub

Maritimo crestMaritimo
v
Benfica crestBenfica

Primeira Liga | Sat 05 Sep, 18:00

Maritimo v Benfica Stats

Data last updated: Fri 04 Sep 2026, 07:54 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Maritimo hosts Benfica in a Primeira Liga clash where both teams have shown attacking intent early in the season. Maritimo has scored 1.5 goals per game while conceding 1.25, reflecting a somewhat open style. Benfica boasts a potent offense with 3.67 goals per game and a solid defense conceding just one goal per match. Both sides have accumulated 7 points, setting up a competitive fixture with potential for multiple goals given their offensive strengths and defensive vulnerabilities.

BT4Y best bet

Over 3.5 Goals

  • Benfica averages 3.67 goals per game, indicating strong attacking form.
  • Maritimo concedes 1.25 goals per game, suggesting defensive openness.
  • Both teams have high Over 2.5 Goals rates: Maritimo 75%, Benfica 100%.
  • Recent head-to-head matches average 3.4 goals per game.
  • Benfica averages 24.33 shots per game, nearly double Maritimo's 12 shots.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Over 3.5 Goals with a 58% chance, supported by Benfica's prolific scoring and Maritimo's defensive concessions. Benfica's 100% Over 2.5 rate and high shot volume (24.33 per game) underline their offensive control. Maritimo's 75% Over 2.5 rate and willingness to concede add to the likelihood of a high-scoring game. The head-to-head average of 3.4 goals further supports this expectation. No price warnings apply, making this a strong value bet at 2.25 .

Benfica scoring rate3.67 goals per game
Strong positive
Maritimo defensive concessions1.25 goals per game
Positive
Over 2.5 Goals rateMaritimo 75%, Benfica 100%
Strong positive
Head-to-head average goals3.4 goals per match
Positive
Shot volumeBenfica 24.33 shots per game
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect an open and attacking game as Benfica's high-scoring offense meets Maritimo's less robust defense. Benfica's ability to generate numerous shots and convert chances, combined with Maritimo's tendency to concede, makes Over 3.5 Goals a compelling pick for this fixture.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Offensive control and defensive gaps

“Benfica's offensive firepower and Maritimo's defensive vulnerabilities set the stage for a goal-rich encounter. The statistical trends and shot volumes strongly favor a high-scoring match.”

Key Data Signals

Over 3.5 Goals evidence

Benfica averages 3.67 goals per game, indicating strong attacking form.

Maritimo concedes 1.25 goals per game, suggesting defensive openness.

Both teams have high Over 2.5 Goals rates: Maritimo 75%, Benfica 100%.

Recent head-to-head matches average 3.4 goals per game.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 3.5 Goals notes

  • Over the last ten meetings, the average goals per match stand at 3.4, indicating a historical trend toward high-scoring encounters.
  • This trend, combined with recent attacking form, suggests a fast-paced game with multiple goal chances and a strong likelihood of exceeding 2.5 goals.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Maritimo3
Avg corners for
Benfica7.33
Maritimo7.33
Avg total corners
Benfica8.33
Maritimo1.67
Avg yellow cards
Benfica0.67
Maritimo13
Avg shots
Benfica24.33
Best odds for this sectionOver 9.5 CornersBet365 guide price · Model 46% vs implied 55% · edge -8.5 pts
1.82
Check odds @ 1.82
Benfica's control in shots (24.33 per game) and corners (7.33 per game) suggests sustained attacking pressure and territorial advantage. Maritimo's lower averages indicate a reactive approach, likely conceding set-piece opportunities and shots, which supports a dynamic and open game with many chances and fouls.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Maritimo1.5
Avg goals scored
Benfica3.67
Maritimo1.25
Avg goals conceded
Benfica1
Maritimo75%
BTTS rate
Benfica67%
Maritimo75%
Over 2.5 goals
Benfica100%
Market aligned with main pickOver 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 58% vs implied 44% · edge +13.6 pts
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 78%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 65%
2
Check odds @ 2
Over 1.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 88%
1.17
Check odds @ 1.17
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 26%
2.4
Check odds @ 2.4
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 28%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Both teams have demonstrated strong tendencies toward high-scoring matches, with Maritimo and Benfica boasting Over 2.5 Goals rates of 75% and 100% respectively. The head-to-head average of 3.4 goals per game further confirms the likelihood of multiple goals and potential BTTS scenarios in this fixture.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionOver 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · Model 78% vs implied 65% · edge +12.6 pts
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 65%
2
Check odds @ 2
Maritimo Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 32%
5.9
Check odds @ 5.9
Maritimo to WinBet365 guide price · model 23%
12
Check odds @ 12
DrawBet365 guide price · model 25%
5.5
Check odds @ 5.5
Benfica Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 67%
1.13
Check odds @ 1.13
Benfica to WinBetMGM guide price · model 59%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
The Over 3.5 Goals market is priced attractively at 2.25, reflecting a 44.4% implied chance versus the model's 58% probability. This positive indicates the market underestimates the likelihood of a high-scoring game, making this a price-sensitive opportunity worth backing.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Maritimo

LDWW
Last 52W 1D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 1D 1L
29 Aug 2026A Arouca1-2
22 Aug 2026H Academico Viseu2-2
16 Aug 2026A Famalicao2-1
08 Aug 2026H Casa Pia1-0

Benfica

WWD
Last 52W 1D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 1D 0L
31 Aug 2026H Estoril2-1
17 Aug 2026A Casa Pia7-0
09 Aug 2026H Academico Viseu2-2
Best odds for this sectionHome / DrawBetfred guide price · Model 42% vs implied 27% · edge +15 pts
3.75
Check odds @ 3.75
Load more odds for this section
Maritimo Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 32%
5.9
Check odds @ 5.9
Maritimo to WinBet365 guide price · model 23%
12
Check odds @ 12
Away / DrawBet365 guide price · model 83%
1.05
Check odds @ 1.05
DrawBet365 guide price · model 25%
5.5
Check odds @ 5.5
Benfica Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 67%
1.13
Check odds @ 1.13
Benfica to WinBetMGM guide price · model 59%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
Recent form data shows Benfica scoring an impressive 3.67 goals per game and maintaining a perfect Over 2.5 Goals rate, highlighting their offensive consistency. Maritimo's 1.5 goals per game and 75% Over 2.5 rate indicate a willingness to engage in open play, contributing to the expectation of multiple goals in this fixture.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

1Maritimo wins
0Draws
9Benfica wins
12 Mar 2023Maritimo v Benfica0-3
18 Sep 2022Benfica v Maritimo5-0
30 Apr 2022Maritimo v Benfica0-1
19 Dec 2021Benfica v Maritimo7-1
05 Apr 2021Benfica v Maritimo1-0
30 Nov 2020Maritimo v Benfica1-2
Best odds for this sectionOver 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · Model 78% vs implied 65% · edge +12.6 pts
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 65%
2
Check odds @ 2
Maritimo to WinBet365 guide price · model 23%
12
Check odds @ 12
DrawBet365 guide price · model 25%
5.5
Check odds @ 5.5
Benfica to WinBetMGM guide price · model 59%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
The head-to-head sample of ten matches shows an average of 3.4 goals per game, supporting the expectation of a high-scoring fixture. While not definitive, this historical data aligns with current attacking trends and suggests both teams have previously engaged in open, goal-rich contests.
Season team stats

Primeira Liga

Maritimo4
Played
Benfica3
Maritimo1.5
Avg goals for
Benfica3.7
Maritimo1.3
Avg goals against
Benfica1
Maritimo1
Clean sheets
Benfica1
Best odds for this sectionMaritimo Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · Model 32% vs implied 17% · edge +15 pts
5.9
Check odds @ 5.9
Load more odds for this section
Maritimo to WinBet365 guide price · model 23%
12
Check odds @ 12
Benfica Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 67%
1.13
Check odds @ 1.13
Benfica to WinBetMGM guide price · model 59%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
Season-long statistics reveal Benfica's potent attack averaging 3.67 goals per game and a solid defense conceding just one goal, supporting the likelihood of a high-scoring game. Maritimo's season stats show a moderate attack and a defense that concedes over one goal per match, reinforcing the potential for goals at both ends.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
5Benfica732108
7Maritimo742111
Both teams sit close in the Primeira Liga standings with 7 points each, reflecting competitive form but no immediate pressure that would force ultra-defensive tactics. This balanced context favors open play and goal-scoring opportunities rather than cautious approaches.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

75%Maritimo Over 2.5
100%Benfica Over 2.5
3.4H2H avg goals
Over the last ten meetings, the average goals per match stand at 3.4, indicating a historical trend toward high-scoring encounters. This trend, combined with recent attacking form, suggests a fast-paced game with multiple goal chances and a strong likelihood of exceeding 2.5 goals.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.