Football Stats Hub

Luton crestLuton
v
Stockport County crestStockport County

League One | Wed 02 Sep, 19:45

Luton v Stockport County Stats

Data last updated: Tue 01 Sep 2026, 07:41 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Luton hosts Stockport County at Kenilworth Road in a League One clash where attacking prowess meets defensive frailty. Luton remains unbeaten at home in seven competitive matches, boasting five wins, but their defense has conceded 10 goals in just three league games. Stockport arrives in strong form with four wins in six away fixtures, scoring nine goals but failing to keep a clean sheet in six consecutive matches. Both sides have consistently featured high-scoring games recently, setting the stage for a contest likely to see goals at both ends.

BT4Y best bet

Both Teams to Score

  • Luton has scored in all of their last five league matches, conceding heavily with 10 goals against in three games.
  • Stockport has scored nine league goals but failed to keep a clean sheet in six competitive matches.
  • Both teams’ recent matches have consistently produced at least three goals, supporting BTTS.
  • Luton is unbeaten in seven home matches, while Stockport has won four of their last six away games.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model assigns a 76% chance for both teams to score, reflecting strong attacking outputs from Luton and Stockport combined with defensive vulnerabilities on both sides. Luton averages 2.67 goals scored per league game but concedes 3.33, while Stockport scores 3.0 per game but concedes 1.33. Both teams have a 100% BTTS rate in recent matches, reinforcing the likelihood of goals at both ends. This pick offers positive value with a 12.4% edge over the implied , supported by consistent high-scoring patterns and tactical openness.

Luton Goals For2.67 per game
Strong positive
Luton Goals Against3.33 per game
Strong positive
Stockport Goals For3.0 per game
Strong positive
Stockport Goals Against1.33 per game
Positive
Recent BTTS Rate100% both teams scoring in last 5 matches each
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Both teams possess potent attacks but fragile defenses, making goals likely at both ends. Luton's unbeaten home run contrasts with Stockport's strong away scoring, creating a tactical battle where both sides are expected to find the net. This BTTS pick aligns with recent form and scoring patterns, offering a well-founded prediction for a goal-filled match.

Main risk

That matters against a Luton side conceding heavily, although County have vulnerabilities of their own.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Both Teams to Score

“Luton's home resilience combined with Stockport's away firepower and defensive lapses creates a compelling case for both teams to score. The attacking talent on display and recent match trends strongly support this outcome.”

Key Data Signals

Both Teams to Score evidence

Luton has scored in all of their last five league matches, conceding heavily with 10 goals against in three games.

Both teams’ recent matches have consistently produced at least three goals, supporting BTTS.

Luton is unbeaten in seven home matches, while Stockport has won four of their last six away games.

What To Watch In The Data

Both Teams to Score notes

  • Over the last five matches for both teams, all have featured over 2.5 goals, underscoring a high-tempo, open style of play.
  • Historical head-to-head matches average 2 goals per game, but recent form and scoring rates suggest this fixture is likely to exceed that, with transitions and defensive gaps fueling goal opportunities for both sides.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Luton2.67
Avg goals scored
Stockport County3
Luton3.33
Avg goals conceded
Stockport County1.33
Luton100%
BTTS rate
Stockport County100%
Luton100%
Over 2.5 goals
Stockport County100%
Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 76% vs implied 64% · edge +12.3 pts
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 74%
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Over 1.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 88%
1.2
Check odds @ 1.2
Over 3.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 53%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 28%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Under 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 26%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Both Luton and Stockport have consistently participated in high-scoring matches, with each team's last five league games featuring BTTS and Over 2.5 goals. Luton's 2.67 goals per game and Stockport's 3.0 goals per game, combined with their poor defensive records, strongly suggest goals at both ends in this fixture.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 76% vs implied 64% · edge +12.3 pts
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 74%
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Stockport County Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 63%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Stockport County to WinBet365 guide price · model 47%
3.1
Check odds @ 3.1
Luton Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 45%
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 24%
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
Luton to WinBetUK guide price · model 27%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
The Both Teams to Score market is priced at 1.57 with an implied probability of 63.6%, while the model estimates a 76% chance, indicating positive value. The price reflects the high likelihood of goals from both sides given their attacking strengths and defensive weaknesses, making this a sensible selection with a comfortable .
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Luton5.67
Avg corners for
Stockport County7.67
Luton9.67
Avg total corners
Stockport County11.67
Luton3
Avg yellow cards
Stockport County0.67
Luton12.67
Avg shots
Stockport County18
Best odds for this sectionOver 10.5 CornersBetfred guide price · Highlighted because this is the strongest available price in this section.
2
Check odds @ 2
Stockport averages 7.67 corners and 18 shots per game, while Luton averages 5.67 corners and 12.67 shots, indicating active attacking play and territorial pressure. Luton’s higher average of 3 yellows per game compared to Stockport’s 0.67 suggests a more physical approach, potentially leading to set-piece opportunities and sustained pressure contributing to goal chances.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Luton

LDW
Last 51W 1D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 1D 1L
30 Aug 2026A Mansfield Town2-5
22 Aug 2026H Notts County2-2
15 Aug 2026A Reading4-3

Stockport County

WLW
Last 52W 0D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 0D 1L
29 Aug 2026H Wycombe5-1
22 Aug 2026H Blackpool1-2
15 Aug 2026A Plymouth3-1
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBetfred guide price · Model 75% vs implied 60% · edge +15 pts
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Load more odds for this section
Stockport County Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 63%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Stockport County to WinBet365 guide price · model 47%
3.1
Check odds @ 3.1
Luton Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 45%
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 24%
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
Home / DrawBetfred guide price · model 51%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Luton to WinBetUK guide price · model 27%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Recent form data shows both teams scoring consistently, with Luton earning 4 points and Stockport 6 in their last matches. Both maintain a 100% BTTS rate and Over 2.5 goals rate in recent games, reflecting open play and defensive vulnerabilities that favor goals from both sides in this encounter.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

5Luton wins
2Draws
0Stockport County wins
12 Apr 2026Luton v Stockport County3-1
21 Mar 2026Luton v Stockport County1-1
08 Nov 2025Stockport County v Luton0-3
19 Mar 2013Luton v Stockport County1-0
02 Mar 2013Stockport County v Luton0-1
10 Jan 2012Luton v Stockport County1-0
Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 76% vs implied 64% · edge +12.3 pts
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 74%
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Stockport County to WinBet365 guide price · model 47%
3.1
Check odds @ 3.1
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 24%
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
Luton to WinBetUK guide price · model 27%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
The seven recent meetings between Luton and Stockport have averaged 2 goals per match, with Luton unbeaten in 14 encounters since 1968. While historical results show a balanced contest, recent scoring trends and defensive frailties on both sides provide stronger evidence for goals in this fixture than the head-to-head record alone.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Season team stats

League One

Luton3
Played
Stockport County3
Luton2.7
Avg goals for
Stockport County3
Luton3.3
Avg goals against
Stockport County1.3
Luton0
Clean sheets
Stockport County0
Best odds for this sectionStockport County Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · Model 63% vs implied 48% · edge +15 pts
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Load more odds for this section
Stockport County to WinBet365 guide price · model 47%
3.1
Check odds @ 3.1
Luton Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 45%
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Luton to WinBetUK guide price · model 27%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Season-long stats reveal Luton's strong attack averaging 2.67 goals per game but a porous defense conceding 3.33, the worst in the division so far. Stockport matches this with 3.0 goals scored per game and a defense conceding 1.33. These profiles highlight offensive potency paired with defensive instability, supporting the BTTS market as both teams are likely to score.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
3Stockport County632015
13Luton43111-2
Stockport sits 3rd in League One with 6 points, reflecting strong early-season form, while Luton is 13th with 4 points. Although standings show Stockport's momentum, Luton's unbeaten home record and historical control over Stockport since 1968 add tactical tension. The table context suggests both teams have motivation to attack, reinforcing the BTTS outlook.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

100%Luton Over 2.5
100%Stockport County Over 2.5
2H2H avg goals
Over the last five matches for both teams, all have featured over 2.5 goals, underscoring a high-tempo, open style of play. Historical head-to-head matches average 2 goals per game, but recent form and scoring rates suggest this fixture is likely to exceed that, with transitions and defensive gaps fueling goal opportunities for both sides.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.