Football Stats Hub

Le Mans crestLe Mans
v
Toulouse crestToulouse

Ligue 1 | Fri 16 Oct, 19:45

Le Mans v Toulouse Stats

Data last updated: Thu 15 Oct 2026, 15:22 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Le Mans and Toulouse meet in a Ligue 1 clash where both sides have shown attacking intent but defensive vulnerabilities. Le Mans has scored 1.6 goals per game but conceded 2, while Toulouse averages 1.8 goals scored and 1.8 conceded. Both teams have an 80% rate of matches going over 2.5 goals recently, highlighting an open game likely to produce multiple goals. With both sides mid-table and eager to climb, expect an intense encounter with offensive emphasis and defensive lapses.

BT4Y best bet

Over 2.5 Goals

  • Le Mans and Toulouse both have an 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate recently.
  • Le Mans concedes 2 goals per game on average, indicating defensive frailty.
  • Toulouse averages 13 shots and 5 shots on target per game, showing attacking pressure.
  • No previous head-to-head data, so recent form and stats guide the outlook.
  • Player data shows key attackers with strong shot volumes, supporting goal potential.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model assigns a 77.5% chance for Over 2.5 Goals, well above the implied 59.9% chance from , indicating clear value. Both teams have high recent Over 2.5 rates (80%) and concede frequently, suggesting an open match with multiple scoring opportunities. Toulouse's attackers like C. Hidalgo generate high shot volumes and shots on target, while Le Mans also contributes offensively. Defensive vulnerabilities on both sides further support a high-scoring game. Data quality is solid, reinforcing in this selection.

Recent Over 2.5 Rates80% for both teams
Strong positive
Model Chance vs Implied Chance74.9% model chance vs 59.9% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Attacking Shot VolumeLe Mans 11 shots, Toulouse 13 shots per game
Positive
Defensive ConcessionLe Mans concedes 2 goals, Toulouse 1.8 goals per game
Positive
Player Shot ThreatC. Tengstedt 3.98 shots/90, S. Hidalgo 2.58 shots/90
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect an open and attacking game as both Le Mans and Toulouse have shown defensive vulnerabilities and strong offensive output recently. The high shot volumes and goal concession rates suggest multiple goals are likely, making Over 2.5 Goals a fitting selection for this fixture.

Main risk

Patrick Videira's newly promoted side have proved competitive since returning to the top flight, although defensive mistakes and an inability to protect leads continue to undermine their progress.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Over 2.5 Goals

“This fixture features two teams with attacking intent but leaky defenses, creating fertile ground for a high-scoring match. The statistical signals and player shot profiles strongly point towards Over 2.5 Goals as the most compelling market.”

Key Data Signals

Over 2.5 Goals evidence

Le Mans and Toulouse both have an 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate recently.

Le Mans concedes 2 goals per game on average, indicating defensive frailty.

Toulouse averages 13 shots and 5 shots on target per game, showing attacking pressure.

No previous head-to-head data, so recent form and stats guide the outlook.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 2.5 Goals notes

  • In the last five matches, both teams have maintained an 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate, indicating a consistent trend towards higher scoring games.
  • This tempo suggests open play and defensive gaps that can lead to multiple goals in this fixture.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Le Mans1.6
Avg goals scored
Toulouse1.8
Le Mans2
Avg goals conceded
Toulouse1.8
Le Mans100%
BTTS rate
Toulouse80%
Le Mans80%
Over 2.5 goals
Toulouse80%
Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · Model 75% vs implied 60% · edge +15 pts
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 88%
1.22
Check odds @ 1.22
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 51%
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
BTTS NoBetfred guide price · model 28%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 27%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Both Le Mans and Toulouse have high recent Over 2.5 rates at 80%, with Le Mans also showing a 100% BTTS rate, indicating both teams frequently score. The attacking styles and defensive lapses imply multiple goals and goals from both sides are probable in this match.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · Model 75% vs implied 60% · edge +15 pts
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Toulouse Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 58%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Toulouse to WinBet365 guide price · model 48%
2.3
Check odds @ 2.3
Le Mans to WinBetMGM guide price · model 36%
3
Check odds @ 3
Le Mans Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 46%
2
Check odds @ 2
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 28%
3.5
Check odds @ 3.5
The 74.9% for Over 2.5 Goals sits against roughly 59.9% implied by the current price (+15 pts). The Over 2.5 trend is 80% for Le Mans and 80% for Toulouse, so the goals angle is not just a price call. Both teams consistently produce high-scoring games; Le Mans concede two goals per match and have seen BTTS in all their games.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Le Mans

LWDDL
Last 51W 2D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 3D 2L
10 Oct 2026A Paris Saint Germain1-3
19 Sep 2026H Lorient2-1
13 Sep 2026H Lens2-2
05 Sep 2026A Nice1-1
30 Aug 2026A Rennes2-3

Toulouse

DWDLD
Last 51W 3D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 3D 2L
10 Oct 2026A Monaco2-2
19 Sep 2026H Le Havre3-2
12 Sep 2026A Lorient2-2
03 Sep 2026H Lille0-1
29 Aug 2026A Stade Brestois 292-2
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBetfred guide price · Model 76% vs implied 74% · edge +2.1 pts
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Load more odds for this section
Home / DrawBetUK guide price · model 64%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Toulouse Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 58%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Toulouse to WinBet365 guide price · model 48%
2.3
Check odds @ 2.3
Le Mans to WinBetMGM guide price · model 36%
3
Check odds @ 3
Le Mans Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 46%
2
Check odds @ 2
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 28%
3.5
Check odds @ 3.5
Recent form data shows both teams scoring frequently with Le Mans averaging 1.6 goals and Toulouse 1.8 goals per game. Both sides have an 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate in their last matches, reinforcing the expectation of a high-scoring encounter based on current momentum.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%Le Mans Over 2.5
80%Toulouse Over 2.5
-H2H avg goals
In the last five matches, both teams have maintained an 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate, indicating a consistent trend towards higher scoring games. This tempo suggests open play and defensive gaps that can lead to multiple goals in this fixture.

Loading deeper match data…