Football Stats Hub

Lask Linz crestLask Linz
v
Liverpool crestLiverpool

UEFA Champions League | Wed 14 Oct, 17:45

Lask Linz v Liverpool Stats

Data last updated: Tue 13 Oct 2026, 10:31 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This UEFA Champions League fixture between Lask Linz and Liverpool sets up as a high-tempo encounter with both sides showing attacking intent in recent matches. Liverpool arrives with a strong offensive record, averaging 2 goals per game and a 100% over 2.5 goals rate, while Lask Linz also contributes to open games, averaging 1.67 goals scored and conceded per match. The tactical setup suggests an open game with Liverpool's dynamic midfield and forward lines likely to press high, while Lask Linz will seek to exploit counterattacks, making goal-scoring opportunities plentiful for both teams.

BT4Y best bet

Over 3.5 Goals

  • Liverpool has a 100% over 2.5 goals rate this season, indicating consistent high-scoring games.
  • Lask Linz averages 1.67 goals scored and conceded per match, contributing to open play.
  • The two previous head-to-head matches averaged 4 goals per game, supporting a high-scoring trend.
  • Liverpool's midfielders Barcola and Szoboszlai generate significant shot volume, increasing scoring chances.
  • Lask Linz attacker S. Adeniran is a key goal threat with high shots and shots on target per 90 minutes.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model projects a 58% chance for Over 3.5 Goals, supported by Liverpool's perfect over 2.5 goals rate and Lask Linz's involvement in open, goal-rich matches. Both teams show strong attacking metrics, with Liverpool's midfield and forward players generating high shot volumes and Lask Linz's attackers posing a consistent threat. The previous meetings averaged 4 goals, reinforcing the likelihood of a high-scoring game. No price warning is needed as the offer a small positive edge, making this a solid value bet based on attacking data and match context.

Liverpool Over 2.5 Goals Rate100% this season
Strong positive
Lask Linz Goals For and Against1.67 goals scored and conceded per match
Positive
Head-to-Head Average Goals4 goals per match in 2 meetings
Positive
Key Player Shot VolumeBarcola 3 SOT/90, Adeniran 5.14 shots/90
Strong positive
Model Chance vs Implied Chance58% model chance vs 52.4% implied (+5.6 pts)
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect an open and attacking match with Liverpool's potent offense facing a Lask Linz side that concedes regularly. The combination of Liverpool's high shot volume and Lask Linz's willingness to engage offensively suggests a game likely to surpass 3.5 goals. Tactical openness and previous high-scoring meetings support this outlook.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Attacking roles and shot volume

“Liverpool's dynamic midfield and forward players create sustained pressure and shot opportunities, while Lask Linz's attackers like Adeniran bring consistent goal threat, making Over 3.5 Goals a compelling angle for this fixture.”

Key Data Signals

Over 3.5 Goals evidence

Liverpool has a 100% over 2.5 goals rate this season, indicating consistent high-scoring games.

Lask Linz averages 1.67 goals scored and conceded per match, contributing to open play.

The two previous head-to-head matches averaged 4 goals per game, supporting a high-scoring trend.

Liverpool's midfielders Barcola and Szoboszlai generate significant shot volume, increasing scoring chances.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 3.5 Goals notes

  • The last two head-to-head matches between these teams averaged 4 goals, indicating a history of open, high-scoring encounters.
  • This trend, combined with recent scoring rates, suggests a fast-paced game with frequent goal chances, aligning well with the Over 2.5 Goals trend panel for this fixture.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Lask Linz1.67
Avg goals scored
Liverpool2
Lask Linz1.67
Avg goals conceded
Liverpool1
Lask Linz33%
BTTS rate
Liverpool100%
Lask Linz67%
Over 2.5 goals
Liverpool100%
Market aligned with main pickOver 3.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · Model 58% vs implied 52% · edge +5.6 pts
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 74%
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 78%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 88%
1.11
Check odds @ 1.11
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 26%
3.2
Check odds @ 3.2
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 28%
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
Both teams contribute to matches with multiple goals, as Liverpool has a 100% over 2.5 goals rate and Lask Linz averages 1.67 goals scored and conceded per game. BTTS is less frequent for Lask Linz but Liverpool's attacking consistency suggests goals at both ends are possible, supporting a high total goals expectation.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 74% vs implied 59% · edge +15 pts
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 78%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 75%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Lask Linz Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 35%
5
Check odds @ 5
Over 3.5 CardsBetMGM guide price · model 55%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Liverpool Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 74%
1.17
Check odds @ 1.17
Liverpool to WinBetMGM guide price · model 67%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
The 58% for Over 3.5 Goals sits against roughly 52.4% implied by the current price (+5.6 pts). The Over 2.5 trend is 67% for Lask Linz and 100% for Liverpool, so the goals angle is not just a price call.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Lask Linz

LWL
Last 51W 0D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 0D 2L
08 Sep 2026A AEK Athens FC0-1
25 Aug 2026H Celtic5-1
19 Aug 2026A Celtic0-3

Liverpool

W
Last 51W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 0D 0L
09 Sep 2026H Atletico Madrid2-1
Best odds for this sectionHome / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 44% vs implied 29% · edge +15 pts
3.5
Check odds @ 3.5
Load more odds for this section
Lask Linz Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 35%
5
Check odds @ 5
Away / DrawBet365 guide price · model 84%
1.06
Check odds @ 1.06
Liverpool Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 74%
1.17
Check odds @ 1.17
Liverpool to WinBetMGM guide price · model 67%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
Lask Linz to WinBetMGM guide price · model 14%
10
Check odds @ 10
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 19%
5.5
Check odds @ 5.5
Recent form data shows Liverpool consistently involved in high-scoring matches with a 100% over 2.5 goals rate, while Lask Linz also participates in open games with a 67% over 2.5 rate. Both teams have scored and conceded multiple goals recently, reinforcing the likelihood of a match exceeding 3.5 goals.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

67%Lask Linz Over 2.5
100%Liverpool Over 2.5
4H2H avg goals
The last two head-to-head matches between these teams averaged 4 goals, indicating a history of open, high-scoring encounters. This trend, combined with recent scoring rates, suggests a fast-paced game with frequent goal chances, aligning well with the Over 2.5 Goals trend panel for this fixture.

Loading deeper match data…