Football Stats Hub

Heart Of Midlothian crestHeart Of Midlothian
v
FC Nordsjaelland crestFC Nordsjaelland

UEFA Europa Conference League | Thu 15 Oct, 20:00

Heart Of Midlothian v FC Nordsjaelland Stats

Data last updated: Thu 15 Oct 2026, 05:28 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This UEFA Europa Conference League fixture features Heart Of Midlothian hosting FC Nordsjaelland in a crucial group stage encounter. FC Nordsjaelland arrive in strong form, having accumulated 15 points recently with a potent attack averaging 3.4 goals per game and a stingy defense conceding just 0.4 goals. Heart Of Midlothian have struggled, earning only 2 points and scoring 1.5 goals on average while conceding at the same rate. The tactical setup suggests Nordsjaelland's offensive efficiency and defensive solidity could dominate, making them favorites despite the away setting.

BT4Y best bet

FC Nordsjaelland to Win

  • FC Nordsjaelland have a 70% to win with strong recent form.
  • Nordsjaelland average 3.4 goals scored and only 0.4 conceded per game recently.
  • Heart Of Midlothian have scored and conceded 1.5 goals per game, showing defensive vulnerability.
  • Nordsjaelland's top attackers like H. Boe Rasmussen and M. Walker show high shot volume and goal threat.
  • Nordsjaelland maintain a higher over 2.5 goals rate (60%) compared to Heart Of Midlothian (50%).

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors FC Nordsjaelland to win due to their superior recent form and attacking efficiency, averaging 3.4 goals per game while conceding only 0.4. Their attackers, including H. Walker, demonstrate high shot volumes and goal threat, supported by strong key pass stats from A. Heart Of Midlothian's lower point tally and balanced but less potent scoring and conceding rates suggest defensive frailty. The price offers positive value given the implied chance is well below the model's 70% win probability. No data limitations affect in this pick.

Recent FormNordsjaelland 15 points vs Heart Of Midlothian 2 points
Strong positive
Goal ScoringNordsjaelland 3.4 goals/game, Heart Of Midlothian 1.5 goals/game
Strong positive
Defensive RecordNordsjaelland concede 0.4 goals/game, Heart Of Midlothian 1.5 goals/game
Strong positive
Player ThreatBoe Rasmussen 0.75 goals & 3 SOT per 90
Strong positive
Price Value50.4% model chance vs 47.6% implied (+2.8 pts)
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

FC Nordsjaelland's clinical attacking form and solid defense make them the clear favorites to win this match. Their ability to generate high-quality chances through players like Boe Rasmussen and Lind, combined with Heart Of Midlothian's struggles to secure points, underlines the likelihood of an away victory in this European group stage clash.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match outcome

“FC Nordsjaelland's attacking efficiency and defensive discipline set them apart in this fixture, making their win a compelling prospect given Heart Of Midlothian's recent struggles and defensive vulnerabilities.”

Key Data Signals

FC Nordsjaelland to Win evidence

FC Nordsjaelland have a 70% to win with strong recent form.

Nordsjaelland average 3.4 goals scored and only 0.4 conceded per game recently.

Heart Of Midlothian have scored and conceded 1.5 goals per game, showing defensive vulnerability.

Nordsjaelland's top attackers like H. Boe Rasmussen and M. Walker show high shot volume and goal threat.

What To Watch In The Data

FC Nordsjaelland to Win notes

  • Over the last ten matches, FC Nordsjaelland have a 60% rate of games exceeding 2.5 goals, reflecting their attacking tempo and ability to break down defenses.
  • Heart Of Midlothian's 50% rate also suggests openness.
  • This trend indicates a likelihood of multiple goals in this fixture, driven by Nordsjaelland's offensive prowess and Heart Of Midlothian's defensive lapses.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Heart Of Midlothian1.5
Avg goals scored
FC Nordsjaelland3.4
Heart Of Midlothian1.5
Avg goals conceded
FC Nordsjaelland0.4
Heart Of Midlothian100%
BTTS rate
FC Nordsjaelland20%
Heart Of Midlothian50%
Over 2.5 goals
FC Nordsjaelland60%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 73% vs implied 69% · edge +3.9 pts
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Load more odds for this section
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 52%
2.4
Check odds @ 2.4
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 71%
1.17
Check odds @ 1.17
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 53%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 31%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 35%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Recent form data shows FC Nordsjaelland averaging 3.4 goals per game with only 20% BTTS rate, indicating efficient scoring with solid defense. Heart Of Midlothian have a 100% BTTS rate but lower scoring output. This suggests a match leaning towards Nordsjaelland scoring multiple goals while possibly limiting Heart Of Midlothian's chances, favoring a lower BTTS likelihood despite the home side's tendency to concede.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickFC Nordsjaelland to WinBetfred guide price · Model 50% vs implied 48% · edge +2.8 pts
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Load more odds for this section
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 74%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 73%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
FC Nordsjaelland Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 58%
1.68
Check odds @ 1.68
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 53%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
The 50.4% for FC Nordsjaelland to Win sits against roughly 47.6% implied by the current price (+2.8 pts). FC Nordsjaelland have the stronger recent points return, taking 15 points from the sample compared with 2 for Heart Of Midlothian.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Heart Of Midlothian

DD
Last 50W 2D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 2D 0L
26 Aug 2026A Rapid Vienna1-1
20 Aug 2026H Rapid Vienna2-2

FC Nordsjaelland

WWWWW
Last 55W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 105W 0D 1L
27 Aug 2026A FC ST. Gallen3-2
20 Aug 2026H FC ST. Gallen1-0
13 Aug 2026H Valur Reykjavik5-0
06 Aug 2026A Valur Reykjavik2-0
30 Jul 2026H Gais6-0
Market aligned with main pickFC Nordsjaelland to WinBetfred guide price · Model 50% vs implied 48% · edge +2.8 pts
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Load more odds for this section
Away / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 72%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
FC Nordsjaelland Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 58%
1.68
Check odds @ 1.68
FC Nordsjaelland's recent form is outstanding, securing 15 points with a strong goal difference, contrasting sharply with Heart Of Midlothian's 2 points and defensive frailties. This form gap highlights Nordsjaelland's momentum and , making them the favored side to secure victory in this fixture.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

50%Heart Of Midlothian Over 2.5
60%FC Nordsjaelland Over 2.5
-H2H avg goals
Over the last ten matches, FC Nordsjaelland have a 60% rate of games exceeding 2.5 goals, reflecting their attacking tempo and ability to break down defenses. Heart Of Midlothian's 50% rate also suggests openness. This trend indicates a likelihood of multiple goals in this fixture, driven by Nordsjaelland's offensive prowess and Heart Of Midlothian's defensive lapses.

Loading deeper match data…