Football Stats Hub

Grenoble crestGrenoble
v
Boulogne crestBoulogne

Ligue 2 | Fri 16 Oct, 19:00

Grenoble v Boulogne Stats

Data last updated: Thu 05 Nov 2026, 18:39 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Grenoble face Boulogne in Ligue 2 on Fri 16 Oct, 19:00. 7/8: Boulogne's league matches have finished under 2.5 goals this season. Grenoble's inability to convert home matches into wins and their defensive frailty support backing Boulogne with structural protection against a draw or narrow defeat.

BT4Y best bet

Boulogne Asian Handicap +0

  • At 1.57, Boulogne Asian Handicap +0 implies roughly 64%, while BT4Y rates the chance closer to 66%.
  • Boulogne's steady shot volume against Grenoble's defensive fragility supports this balanced scoreline.
  • The Over 2.5 trend is 40% for Grenoble and 20% for Boulogne, so the goals angle is not just a price call.
  • Grenoble are carrying more of the scoring load at 1.2 goals per match, with Boulogne at 0.6.
  • BTTS rates of 40% for Grenoble and 60% for Boulogne show whether the goal expectation is shared or one-sided.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The 66% for Boulogne Asian Handicap +0 sits against roughly 64% implied by the current price. The Over 2.5 trend is 40% for Grenoble and 20% for Boulogne, so the goals angle is not just a price call. Boulogne's steady shot volume against Grenoble's defensive fragility supports this balanced scoreline.

Model chance vs price66% model chance against roughly 64% implied
Neutral
The Over 2.5 trend is 40% for Grenoble and 20%.Visible data support
Positive
Grenoble are carrying more of the scoring load at 1.2.Visible data support
Positive
Boulogne's steady shot volume against Grenoble's defensive fragility supports.Article support
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

BT4Y analyst view: Under that scoring level is the preferred angle because a 1-1 draw fits both teams' low scoring and defensive records, with Grenoble averaging one goal per game and Boulogne conceding just 0.75 goals per match. Grenoble are carrying more of the scoring load at that scoring level per match, with Boulogne at 0.6. Boulogne's biggest concern is their attacking output.

Main risk

Boulogne's biggest concern is their attacking output.

Key Data Signals

Boulogne Asian Handicap +0 evidence

A 1-1 draw fits both teams' low scoring and defensive records, with Grenoble averaging one goal per game.

Grenoble are carrying more of the scoring load at 1.2 goals per match, with Boulogne at 0.6.

BTTS rates of 40% for Grenoble and 60% for Boulogne show whether the goal expectation is shared or one-sided.

What To Watch In The Data

Boulogne Asian Handicap +0 notes

  • The goal line needs both attacking patterns to create box entries, transitions or set-piece pressure.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Grenoble1.2
Avg goals scored
Boulogne0.6
Grenoble1
Avg goals conceded
Boulogne0.8
Grenoble40%
BTTS rate
Boulogne60%
Grenoble40%
Over 2.5 goals
Boulogne20%
Market aligned with main pickUnder 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · Model 66% vs implied 64% · edge +2.3 pts
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetfred guide price · model 60%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Over 3.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 22%
4.33
Check odds @ 4.33
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 36%
2.35
Check odds @ 2.35
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 44%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Over 1.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 54%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Under 2.5 Goals is more of a watchlist angle than a must-bet: recent Over 2.5 rates are 40% for Grenoble and 20% for Boulogne, so the goals line needs support from both scoring profiles.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Grenoble

LDWLW
Last 52W 1D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 2D 4L
09 Oct 2026A Montpellier0-2
18 Sep 2026H Clermont Foot1-1
11 Sep 2026A Rodez1-0
04 Sep 2026H Annecy1-2
28 Aug 2026A Laval3-0

Boulogne

DLDDD
Last 50W 4D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 6D 2L
09 Oct 2026A Sochaux1-1
19 Sep 2026H Nantes1-2
11 Sep 2026A Clermont Foot0-0
04 Sep 2026H Dijon1-1
28 Aug 2026A Montpellier0-0
Best odds for this sectionHome / DrawBetMGM guide price · Model 84% vs implied 69% · edge +14.7 pts
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Load more odds for this section
Grenoble Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 68%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
Grenoble to WinBet365 guide price · model 53%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
Boulogne Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 42%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
DrawBetfred guide price · model 25%
2.9
Check odds @ 2.9
Away / DrawBetfred guide price · model 50%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Boulogne to WinBet365 guide price · model 25%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionGrenoble Draw No BetBet365 guide price · Model 68% vs implied 53% · edge +15 pts
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
Load more odds for this section
Grenoble to WinBet365 guide price · model 53%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
Over 8.5 CornersBetfred guide price · model 66%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
BTTS YesBetfred guide price · model 60%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 36%
2.35
Check odds @ 2.35
Boulogne Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 42%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
DrawBetfred guide price · model 25%
2.9
Check odds @ 2.9
Grenoble Draw No Bet is positive value at the current guide price, but the price only matters if the football route is clear. Use the model-versus-implied gap as the starting point, then check whether the article context, team news and section data actually point towards the same market.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

40%Grenoble Over 2.5
20%Boulogne Over 2.5
2.14H2H avg goals
The Over 2.5 trend is mixed: Grenoble sit at 40% and Boulogne sit at 20% with the H2H average at 2.14 goals, so the goals line needs more than one team's recent over rate.

Loading deeper match data…