Football Stats Hub

Ferencvarosi TC crestFerencvarosi TC
v
Plzen crestPlzen

UEFA Europa League | Thu 15 Oct, 20:00

Ferencvarosi TC v Plzen Stats

Data last updated: Wed 14 Oct 2026, 15:59 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Ferencvarosi TC hosts Plzen in a crucial UEFA Europa League group stage clash where both teams seek to improve their standings. Ferencvarosi TC arrives with solid recent form, having collected 13 points and showing defensive resilience, conceding just 0.4 goals per game. Plzen, struggling with only 3 points and a leaky defense conceding over 2 goals per match, face an uphill battle. The tactical setup suggests Ferencvarosi TC will leverage home advantage and defensive solidity to control the game, while Plzen must find offensive solutions against a disciplined opponent. The fixture carries significant stakes for group progression, adding intensity to the encounter.

BT4Y best bet

Ferencvarosi TC to Win

  • Ferencvarosi TC has a strong recent form with 13 points and only 0.4 goals conceded per game.
  • Plzen concedes 2.33 goals per match, indicating defensive vulnerabilities.
  • Ferencvarosi TC averages 10 shots per game with 5.6 on target, showing attacking threat.
  • Plzen’s high shot volume (18.33) contrasts with lower goal returns, suggesting inefficiency.
  • The model estimates a 74% chance for Ferencvarosi TC to win, offering positive value at 1.91 .

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Ferencvarosi TC to win due to their superior recent form, defensive strength, and efficient attack. Despite Plzen’s higher shot numbers, their defensive frailties and lower points tally reduce their chances. The 74% versus a 52.4% implied market chance indicates strong value. Solid defensive metrics and home advantage underpin , though Plzen’s offensive pressure could test Ferencvarosi TC’s backline. No data limitations affect in this pick.

Recent FormFerencvarosi TC 13 points vs Plzen 3 points
Strong positive
Defensive RecordFerencvarosi TC concedes 0.4 goals/game vs Plzen 2.33
Strong positive
Shooting EfficiencyFerencvarosi TC 10 shots/game with 5.6 on target
Positive
Market Value Edge67.4% model chance vs 52.4% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Ferencvarosi TC’s combination of defensive solidity and efficient attacking play makes them the clear favorite to secure victory. Their recent form and home advantage provide a tactical edge, while Plzen’s defensive struggles and lower points tally limit their chances. This match is likely to be controlled by Ferencvarosi TC, who should capitalize on their strengths to claim three points.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Tactical and form advantage

“Ferencvarosi TC’s defensive discipline and home form create a strong foundation for victory, especially against a Plzen side that struggles to convert chances despite high shot numbers.”

Key Data Signals

Ferencvarosi TC to Win evidence

Ferencvarosi TC has a strong recent form with 13 points and only 0.4 goals conceded per game.

Plzen concedes 2.33 goals per match, indicating defensive vulnerabilities.

Ferencvarosi TC averages 10 shots per game with 5.6 on target, showing attacking threat.

Plzen’s high shot volume (18.33) contrasts with lower goal returns, suggesting inefficiency.

What To Watch In The Data

Ferencvarosi TC to Win notes

  • Over the last five matches, the Over 2.5 goals rate in this fixture context is mixed, with Ferencvarosi TC at 40% and Plzen at 100%.
  • The average goals in their recent meetings is 2, suggesting a moderate scoring tempo.
  • This indicates the match could see goals but is unlikely to be a high-scoring encounter, with defensive discipline potentially limiting the total goals.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Ferencvarosi TC2
Avg goals scored
Plzen1.67
Ferencvarosi TC0.4
Avg goals conceded
Plzen2.33
Ferencvarosi TC40%
BTTS rate
Plzen33%
Ferencvarosi TC40%
Over 2.5 goals
Plzen100%
Best odds for this sectionOver 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · Model 85% vs implied 83% · edge +1.6 pts
1.2
Check odds @ 1.2
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 67%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 3.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 49%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 46%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
BTTS YesBetfred guide price · model 58%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 37%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Recent data shows Ferencvarosi TC averages 2 goals per game with a 40% BTTS rate, while Plzen concedes heavily but also has a 33% BTTS rate. The moderate Over 2.5 goals rate for Ferencvarosi TC contrasts with Plzen’s 100%, indicating potential for goals but also defensive caution from the home side. This mix suggests a match with scoring chances but not necessarily a high-scoring thriller.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickFerencvarosi TC to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 67% vs implied 52% · edge +15 pts
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Load more odds for this section
Ferencvarosi TC Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 65%
2.02
Check odds @ 2.02
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 67%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 8.5 CornersBetUK guide price · model 61%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
BTTS YesBetfred guide price · model 58%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
The 67.4% for Ferencvarosi TC to Win sits against roughly 52.4% implied by the current price (+15 pts). Ferencvarosi TC have the stronger recent points return, taking 13 points from the sample compared with 3 for Plzen.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Ferencvarosi TC

WWWDW
Last 54W 1D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 107W 2D 0L
17 Sep 2026A Celtic3-1
27 Aug 2026H Trabzonspor4-0
20 Aug 2026A Trabzonspor1-0
13 Aug 2026A Gornik Zabrze1-1
05 Aug 2026H Gornik Zabrze1-0

Plzen

LWL
Last 51W 0D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 0D 2L
17 Sep 2026H Union St. Gilloise0-3
27 Aug 2026H FK Crvena Zvezda5-1
20 Aug 2026A FK Crvena Zvezda0-3
Market aligned with main pickFerencvarosi TC to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 67% vs implied 52% · edge +15 pts
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Load more odds for this section
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 86%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
Ferencvarosi TC Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 65%
2.02
Check odds @ 2.02
Ferencvarosi TC’s recent form is strong, with 13 points and a solid defensive record conceding only 0.4 goals per game, reflecting consistency and resilience. Plzen’s 3 points and 2.33 goals conceded per match highlight defensive struggles and poor momentum. This contrast in form underpins Ferencvarosi TC’s advantage and suggests they are well-positioned to control the match and secure victory.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

40%Ferencvarosi TC Over 2.5
100%Plzen Over 2.5
2H2H avg goals
Over the last five matches, the Over 2.5 goals rate in this fixture context is mixed, with Ferencvarosi TC at 40% and Plzen at 100%. The average goals in their recent meetings is 2, suggesting a moderate scoring tempo. This indicates the match could see goals but is unlikely to be a high-scoring encounter, with defensive discipline potentially limiting the total goals.

Loading deeper match data…