Football Stats Hub

FC Porto crestFC Porto
v
Moreirense crestMoreirense

Primeira Liga | Fri 04 Sep, 20:15

FC Porto v Moreirense Stats

Data last updated: Thu 03 Sep 2026, 08:33 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

FC Porto aims to extend their lead atop the Primeira Liga as they host Moreirense, who sit mid-table with inconsistent recent form. Porto's dominant home record, with 10 wins in 12 league matches and a league-best defensive record conceding only 10 goals in 25 games, sets a strong foundation. Moreirense rely on a disciplined, deeper defensive structure and counter-attacks led by key players like Guilherme Schettine. The match promises a tactical battle between Porto's possession-based control and Moreirense's compact defense and transition threat, with Porto seeking to capitalize on their attacking pressure and home advantage.

BT4Y lean · price warning

FC Porto to Win

  • Price warning: current odds imply about 85%, above the 74% model chance, so this is a football-led pick rather than a clear value bet; reduce stake or wait for a better price.
  • Porto have won 10 of 12 home league matches this season, showing strong home control.
  • Porto's defense is the league's best, conceding only 0.4 goals per game on average.
  • Moreirense have struggled for consistency, winning just one of their last six league matches.
  • Porto averages over 14 shots and 102 attacks per game, indicating sustained offensive pressure.
Price warning

FC Porto to Win is still the main football pick, but the current price is short: the market implies about 85% while the model sits nearer 74% (-10.7 pts). Keep staking reduced or wait for a better price unless final team news strengthens the selection. Better value alternative: Moreirense Draw No Bet shows a +15 pts edge at 7.

Why This Pick Is Price-Sensitive

Football case vs market price

The model rates FC Porto to win with a 74% chance, well above the implied market chance of 61.9%, indicating clear value. Porto's exceptional defensive solidity and home form underpin this , while Moreirense's recent inconsistent results and lower attacking output reduce their upset potential. The absence of Porto's top scorer slightly tempers the attacking edge but does not diminish the overall strength of their control and defensive resilience. This pick aligns with the tactical context of Porto's possession control and Moreirense's defensive posture.

Model Probability74% chance of Porto win
Strong positive
Market Implied Chance61.9%
Neutral
Home Form10 wins in 12 home league matches
Strong positive
Defensive RecordOnly 10 goals conceded in 25 matches
Strong positive
Moreirense Form1 win in last 6 league matches
Negative

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

FC Porto's tactical control and defensive strength make them clear favorites to secure victory against a disciplined but less consistent Moreirense side. Porto's home control and ability to limit opposition chances provide a solid foundation for a win, supported by Moreirense's recent struggles to maintain form and create sustained pressure.

Main risk

The primary risk to a 3-0 scoreline is its exact nature.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · match tactical and form analysis

“Porto's blend of possession control and defensive compactness, combined with Moreirense's reliance on counter-attacks, sets the stage for a match where Porto's home advantage and tactical discipline should prevail.”

Key Data Signals

FC Porto to Win evidence

Porto have won 10 of 12 home league matches this season, showing strong home control.

Porto's defense is the league's best, conceding only 0.4 goals per game on average.

Moreirense have struggled for consistency, winning just one of their last six league matches.

Porto averages over 14 shots and 102 attacks per game, indicating sustained offensive pressure.

What To Watch In The Data

FC Porto to Win notes

  • Over the last ten matches between these teams, the average goals scored is 3.2, indicating a moderately open game historically.
  • However, Porto's current defensive discipline and Moreirense's tendency to sit deep suggest this match may see fewer goals than the historical average.
  • The trend panel highlights that while Over 2.5 goals is common in their meetings, tactical adjustments this season may lead to a tighter scoreline.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

FC Porto2.25
Avg goals scored
Moreirense1
FC Porto0
Avg goals conceded
Moreirense2
FC Porto0%
BTTS rate
Moreirense33%
FC Porto25%
Over 2.5 goals
Moreirense67%
Best odds for this sectionUnder 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · Model 51% vs implied 47% · edge +4.2 pts
2.15
Check odds @ 2.15
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 45%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
Over 1.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 71%
1.2
Check odds @ 1.2
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 60%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 53%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 3.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 35%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
Porto's matches have a low Both Teams To Score (BTTS) rate of 0%, reflecting their defensive solidity and ability to keep clean sheets. Moreirense's higher BTTS rate of 33% and Porto's strong defensive record suggest a low-scoring game with under 3.5 goals likely. The tactical emphasis on Porto's control and Moreirense's compact defense supports a BTTS No and under 3.5 goals outcome.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickFC Porto to WinBetfred guide price · Model 74% vs implied 85% · edge -10.7 pts
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 45%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
FC Porto Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 78%
1.1
Check odds @ 1.1
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 53%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
The current for FC Porto to win reflect a positive value opportunity, with the model estimating a 74% chance compared to the market's 61.9% implied probability. This gap suggests the price is favorable for backing Porto, given their dominant home form and defensive record. The are stable and align well with the football context, indicating a strong market in Porto's victory.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

FC Porto6.5
Avg corners for
Moreirense2.5
FC Porto8
Avg total corners
Moreirense6
FC Porto0.5
Avg yellow cards
Moreirense3.5
FC Porto14
Avg shots
Moreirense6.5
Best odds for this sectionOver 9.5 CornersBetfred guide price · Model 31% vs implied 50% · edge -19 pts
2
Check odds @ 2
Porto averages 6.5 corners and 12.75 shots per game, indicating sustained attacking pressure and territorial control. Moreirense's lower averages in corners (2.67) and shots (6) highlight their more defensive and counter-attacking approach. The low yellow card average for Porto (0.25) versus Moreirense's higher rate (3.67) suggests Porto's disciplined play contrasts with Moreirense's more aggressive defensive style, potentially leading to more fouls and cards for the visitors.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

FC Porto

WWWW
Last 54W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 0D 0L
29 Aug 2026A Academico Viseu3-0
23 Aug 2026H Arouca2-0
15 Aug 2026A Rio Ave2-0
09 Aug 2026H Alverca2-0

Moreirense

WLD
Last 51W 1D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 1D 1L
30 Aug 2026A Casa Pia1-0
16 Aug 2026A Arouca0-4
09 Aug 2026H SC Braga2-2
Market aligned with main pickFC Porto to WinBetfred guide price · Model 74% vs implied 85% · edge -10.7 pts
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
Load more odds for this section
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 86%
1.03
Check odds @ 1.03
FC Porto Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 78%
1.1
Check odds @ 1.1
Porto's recent form is impressive, securing 12 points with an average of 2.25 goals scored and zero goals conceded, underscoring their defensive strength and attacking efficiency. In contrast, Moreirense has collected only 4 points recently, scoring 1 goal per game but conceding 2, reflecting defensive vulnerabilities and inconsistent performances. This form disparity favors Porto's likelihood to win comfortably, especially at home where their momentum is strong.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

9FC Porto wins
0Draws
1Moreirense wins
15 Mar 2026FC Porto v Moreirense3-0
27 Oct 2025Moreirense v FC Porto1-2
02 May 2025FC Porto v Moreirense3-1
21 Dec 2024Moreirense v FC Porto0-3
24 Nov 2024Moreirense v FC Porto2-1
31 Oct 2024FC Porto v Moreirense2-0
Market aligned with main pickFC Porto to WinBetfred guide price · Model 74% vs implied 85% · edge -10.7 pts
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 45%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 53%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
The head-to-head record over the last ten meetings shows an average of 3.2 goals per game, suggesting a history of relatively open contests. However, Porto's recent defensive improvements and Moreirense's more cautious approach imply that past results may overstate the likelihood of a high-scoring game. The previous meetings provide background context but are less predictive given current form and tactical shifts.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Season team stats

Primeira Liga

FC Porto4
Played
Moreirense3
FC Porto2.3
Avg goals for
Moreirense1
FC Porto0
Avg goals against
Moreirense2
FC Porto4
Clean sheets
Moreirense1
Market aligned with main pickFC Porto to WinBetfred guide price · Model 74% vs implied 85% · edge -10.7 pts
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
Load more odds for this section
FC Porto Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 78%
1.1
Check odds @ 1.1
Porto's season-long stats reveal a formidable defense with just 10 goals conceded in 25 matches and a potent attack averaging over 12 shots per game. Their ability to maintain clean sheets (22 across all competitions) and control possession supports their winning chances. Moreirense's stats show a less effective attack and weaker defense, conceding 35 goals, highlighting the gulf in quality and consistency between the teams this season.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
1FC Porto1244009
11Moreirense43111-3
Porto leads the Primeira Liga, sitting four points clear at the summit, reflecting their consistent high-level performances. Moreirense occupies 11th place, comfortably mid-table but without recent momentum. The standings underscore Porto's status as title contenders with strong home form, while Moreirense's position suggests limited pressure but also limited capacity to challenge the league leaders in this fixture.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

25%FC Porto Over 2.5
67%Moreirense Over 2.5
3.2H2H avg goals
Over the last ten matches between these teams, the average goals scored is 3.2, indicating a moderately open game historically. However, Porto's current defensive discipline and Moreirense's tendency to sit deep suggest this match may see fewer goals than the historical average. The trend panel highlights that while Over 2.5 goals is common in their meetings, tactical adjustments this season may lead to a tighter scoreline.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.