Porto vs Moreirense Predictions

bet365

bet365

Bet £10 Get £30 In Free Bets
Open Account Offer – New Customers only. Bet £10 and get £30 in Free Bets when you join bet365. Sign up, deposit between £5 and £10 to your account and bet365 will give you three times that value in Free Bets when you place qualifying bets to the same value settle. Free Bets are paid as Bet Credits. Min odds/bet and payment method exclusions apply. Returns exclude Bet Credits stake. T&Cs apply. #Ad. 18+
BetMGM

BetMGM

Bet £10 Get £40 In Free Bets – from 5th Aug
New customers: Deposit £10+ and place a sports bet within 7 days from registration. Get 4 x £10 Free Bets – 2 x Football Accas (4+) & 2 x Sports Multiples (2+), valid 7 days. Min odds apply. Excludes virtual sports, esports and non-UK/IE horse racing. Opt-in required. #Ad. 18+ T&Cs apply.
Betfred

Betfred

Bet £10 Get £50 in Free Bets
New customers only. Register, deposit with a Debit Card, and place a first bet of £10+ at Evens (2.0)+ on Sports, to be settled within 7 days, to get £30 in Sports Free Bets and £20 in Bet Builder Free Bets within 24 hours of settlement. 7-day expiry. Eligibility & payment exclusions apply. T&Cs Apply.
BetVictor

BetVictor

Bet £10 Get £30 In Free Bets + Boost Token
18+ New customers only. Opt in, deposit & bet £10+ on any football market (odds 2.00+) within 7 days of registration. No cash out. Get £30 in Free Bets + 1×100% Boost token (max £10 stakes) for selected football markets. Free Bets expire in 7 days. T&Cs apply, see below. GambleAware.org | Please gamble responsibly. #Ad
BetUK

BetUK

Bet £10 Get £40 In Free Bets
New customers: Deposit £10+ within 7 days and place a sports bet. Get 4 x £10 Free Bets (2 x £10 Bet Builders & 2 x £10 Sports Bet). Valid 7 days. Min odds apply. Excludes virtual sports, esports and non-UK/IE horse racing. 18+. T&Cs apply. Acca Club: Available to new & existing customers. 3 or more selections. Min Odds: 3/10 (1.3) per leg. Max stake: £500. Max Winnings: £200,000 per boost. Profit Boost amounts vary. Horse Racing, Greyhounds & Trotting excluded. Exclusions apply. 18+. T&Cs apply.
LiveScoreBet

LiveScoreBet

Bet £10 Get £30 In Free Bets
New members only. £10+ bet on sports (ex. Virtuals) 1.5 min odds, settled within 14 days. Free Bets: accept in 7 days, valid 7 days. Stake not returned. T&C’s Apply #Ad. 18+
10Bet

10Bet

100% up to £50 on first deposit
New bettors. Select bonus at signup or use code SPORT. Wager deposit & bonus 8x. Valid 60 days. Odds, bet & payment limits apply. T&Cs Apply; 18+ #Ad.
Virgin Bet

Virgin Bet

Bet £10 Get £30 In Free Bets
New members only. £10 min deposit & bet on sportsbook, 1.5 min odds in 14 days. Free Bets: accept in 7 days, valid 7 days, stakes not returned. T&Cs Apply. #Ad. 18+
EasyBet

EasyBet

Bet £20 Get £20 In Free Bets
New customers only. To qualify for free bets, the new user must place and settle £20 on easyBet markets. The user must bet on at least 2 different events to qualify. The user must place and settle bets at odds of 2.0 or more. An event is classed as two different sporting events. Bets can be placed on singles, multiples and Bet Builders. The user must place and settle bets before the closing date of the promotion to qualify. Users making their first deposit by Skrill, Neteller or PaySafe card will not qualify for this promotion. T’s and C’s Apply. Be Gamble Aware.
18+#AdPlease gamble responsibly

Porto vs Moreirense: Defensive Control Meets an Away Test at the Dragão. Read on for all our free predictions and betting tips.

Estádio Do Dragão
Porto crest
Porto
Moreirense crest
Moreirense
Key Match Fact
FC Porto kept 4 clean sheets in their last 4 matches.
Primeira Liga Porto vs Moreirense Best Bets
🎯 Free Tip
Porto to win and Over 2.5 Goals
Confidence
Odds 6/5 · when tipped
🎯 Free Tip
Porto vs Moreirense 3-0
Confidence
Odds 5/1 · when tipped
18+ · Gamble Responsibly · *Illustrative comparison only — confirm the live price with each bookmaker. Odds subject to change Last updated: Sep 3, 12:11 BST
BT4Y Match Data
Full match stats available

Compare form, H2H, goals trends and key data for FC Porto v Moreirense.

Form H2H Goals Player data

Porto enter Friday night’s Primeira Liga meeting with Moreirense carrying a record built on control rather than chaos.

Porto vs Moreirense — bet365 Market Snapshot

Swipe through key markets with illustrative probabilities and sample bet365 odds based on our match analysis.

Porto crest
Porto
vs
Moreirense crest
Moreirense
Main Market • 1X2
Result Outlook

Porto's unbeaten run and scoring streak support a home victory over Moreirense.

Porto
78%
bet3651/5
Draw
16%
bet3655/1
Moreirense
6%
bet36514/1
Goals • Over/Under
High-Scoring Lean

Porto's unbeaten run and scoring streak support a home victory over Moreirense.

Over 2.5 Goals
Implied probability45%bet3656/5
Correct Score
3-0 Scoreline Lean

Porto's high shot volume and Moreirense's defensive concessions suggest multiple goals.

Correct Score 3-0
Implied probability17%bet3655/1
Correct Score Market
Score Pattern

Porto's scoring average and Moreirense's conceding rate align with a 3-0 outcome.

Correct Score 3-0
Implied probability17%bet3655/1
Swipe left or right to browse markets. Odds are subject to change and may differ from live bet365 prices.

Three Punchy Stats

  • Porto have won all four league matches this season by an aggregate score of 9-0, combining perfect results with complete defensive control.
  • Moreirense have averaged 0.9 goals across their last 10 league games while conceding 1.6, a gap that becomes particularly uncomfortable against a Porto side averaging 1.9 scored and 0.5 conceded.
  • Porto have won eight consecutive league meetings with Moreirense, while the visitors have lost all 15 of their previous Primeira Liga trips to the Dragão.

Scoring Streaks

Recent attacking records for Porto and Moreirense are shown below.

Porto
Recent Wins
4/4
Porto won 4 of their last 4 matches.
Moreirense
Recent Wins
1/3
Moreirense won 1 of their last 3 matches.

Clean Sheet Runs

Recent defensive records for Porto and Moreirense are shown below.

Porto
Clean Sheets
4/4
Porto kept 4 clean sheets in their last 4 matches.
Moreirense
One Clean Sheet
1/3
Moreirense kept one clean sheet in their last 3 matches.

Four league games have produced four wins, nine goals and none conceded, while their clean-sheet sequence stretches to six competitive matches.

Moreirense arrive with a more uneven profile. They recovered from a 4-0 defeat at Arouca by winning 1-0 at Casa Pia, but a trip to the Estádio do Dragão represents a much harsher examination of whether that response can be sustained. Porto’s defensive consistency, attacking efficiency and overwhelming record in this fixture give the visitors a difficult problem to solve.

Porto’s Defence Is Backed by More Than Results

The headline number is obvious: Porto have not conceded a league goal this season. More importantly, the wider figures suggest the shut-outs are not simply being rescued by desperate defending.

Across their last 10 league games, Porto have allowed opponents 9.3 attempts and only 2.7 shots on target per match, conceding 0.5 goals on average. That combination points towards a side restricting both the quantity and quality of work reaching Diogo Costa, who has recorded seven clean sheets across that same sequence.

There is continuity from last season too. Porto finished the 2025-26 league campaign with 21 clean sheets, and this season they have already gone beyond the point at which they first conceded last term.

Zaidu Sanusi’s muscle injury does create a change at left-back, with Martim Fernandes expected to deputise, while Vasco Sousa, Andre Miranda, Oskar Pietuszewski and Samu Aghehowa also remain unavailable. Even so, the broader defensive structure has so far proved remarkably resistant to disruption.

Moreirense Need More Than Shot Volume

The attacking comparison is less flattering for the visitors. Moreirense have averaged only 0.9 goals from 8.5 attempts across their last 10 league matches, with 3.2 efforts on target per game. Porto, by contrast, have scored 1.9 goals from 14.2 attempts and 5.6 shots on target.

That difference is not merely about possession. Porto’s average of 54% is stronger than Moreirense’s 47.3%, but the greater separation comes in how often possession becomes pressure and how efficiently that pressure becomes goals.

Moreirense’s win at Casa Pia offered encouragement, particularly after the heavy defeat at Arouca, although their 38% possession and five shots on goal also suggest they may again have to operate without controlling large parts of the match.

Veiga Gives Porto Another Layer

Gabriel Veiga has been central to Porto’s attacking start. He has contributed directly to five goals in the opening four league matches, including a goal and an assist in the 3-0 victory over Academico de Viseu.

His broader recent return is even stronger: four goals and four assists across Porto’s last 10 league games. With Andre Silva and William Gomes also scoring last weekend, the threat is not concentrated in one source.

That matters against a Moreirense side conceding 1.6 goals per game across its last 10 league outings while allowing 11.3 attempts and four shots on target on average.

History Adds to Moreirense’s Task

The recent and long-term records both lean heavily towards Porto. They have won the last eight league meetings between the sides and nine of the previous 10 encounters overall.

More strikingly, Moreirense have lost all 15 of their previous Primeira Liga away matches against Porto. Historical patterns do not decide the next result, but alongside Porto’s current form they reinforce just how demanding this assignment has become.

Porto to win and Over 2.5 Goals

This selection is a combined result and total-goals market. For the wager to win, Porto must win the match after 90 minutes plus stoppage time AND the match must finish with at least three total goals scored between both teams (e.g. 2-1, 3-0, 3-1, 4-0).

If the match ends in a draw or a Moreirense win, the wager loses. If Porto win 1-0 or 2-0, the wager also loses because the total goal requirement of three or more is not satisfied.

Correct Score (3-0)

The Correct Score market requires predicting the exact final scoreline at the end of normal regulation time (90 minutes plus added injury time). Extra time or penalty shootouts do not apply.

For this specific selection to win, Porto must score exactly three goals and Moreirense must score zero. Any other final score, such as 2-0, 3-1, or 4-0, results in a lost wager.

Other opportunities in this market: Standard Match Result (Porto to win) offers a lower-risk approach by covering every winning scoreline, including 1-0 or 2-0, but trades away potential payout value. Conversely, Single-condition total markets (Over 2.5 Goals) win on any 2-1 or 2-2 result regardless of the match winner, offering wider coverage at altered odds.

📊 Market Explainer

Main Tip

Total Goals Market

Selection: Porto to win and Over 2.5 Goals. This market is settled by the combined number of goals in normal time. The selected line determines how many goals are needed for the bet to win.

Correct Score Tip

Correct Score Market

Selection: Porto vs Moreirense 3-0. Predict the exact score at the end of 90 minutes plus stoppage time. Extra time and penalties do not count unless the bookmaker states otherwise.

🎯 Pick 1: Porto to win and Over 2.5 Goals @ 6/5

Porto’s start to the domestic campaign combines defensive control with consistent attacking output. Four straight league victories without conceding, alongside an aggregate scoreline of 9-0, demonstrate a side capable of managing matches while generating forward momentum. Facing a Moreirense team that recently surrendered four goals at Arouca, the hosts hold a clear statistical setup to control proceedings at the Dragão.

The matchup interaction revolves around Porto’s shot generation against Moreirense’s defensive concession rates. Porto average 14.2 attempts and 5.6 shots on target per match across their last 10 league outings, yielding 1.9 goals per game. In contrast, Moreirense allow 11.3 attempts and four shots on target per match, conceding an average of 1.6 goals. Gabriel Veiga leads that offensive push with five goal contributions in four league appearances, while Andre Silva and William Gomes also found the net last weekend. Moreirense’s 4-0 loss at Arouca highlighted how vulnerable they become when facing high shot volume away from home.

The principal risk to this market comes from Moreirense attempting to limit space, much like in their 1-0 win at Casa Pia where they held 38% possession and restricted overall goal action. Zaidu Sanusi’s absence forces a minor reshuffle with Martim Fernandes entering at left-back. Even so, with Porto winning eight consecutive league meetings between these clubs and Moreirense losing all 15 historical trips to the Dragão, combining a home win with three or more goals remains a well-grounded outcome.

🎯 Tactical Indicators

  • Porto have won all four league matches this season with zero goals conceded, holding a 9-0 aggregate scoreline.
  • Moreirense concede an average of 1.6 goals and 11.3 attempts per match across their last 10 league outings.
  • Porto average 14.2 attempts and 5.6 shots on target per game, yielding 1.9 goals per match over their last 10 league fixtures.

Risk Factor: Moreirense may sit deep as in their recent 1-0 win, risking the Over 2.5 Goals leg if Porto fail to score three goals.

Key Tactical Mismatch

Attacking Creation
Porto Strength

Averaging 14.2 attempts and 5.6 shots on target per game, with Gabriel Veiga recording 5 goal contributions in 4 league matches.

Moreirense Weakness
Defensive Concessions

Yielding 1.6 goals and 11.3 attempts per match across their last 10 league outings, including conceding 4 goals at Arouca.

🎯 Pro Insight: Porto's shot generation rate against Moreirense's concession average supports a multi-goal home victory.

⚔️ Pick 2: Porto vs Moreirense 3-0 @ 5/1

A 3-0 victory for Porto aligns directly with both sides’ recent scoring and defensive numbers. To justify the home side’s three goals, Porto’s offensive output provides substantial backing. The Dragão club averages 1.9 goals per game over their last 10 league fixtures, supported by an average of 14.2 attempts and 5.6 shots on target. Facing a Moreirense backline that yields 1.6 goals and 11.3 attempts per match, Porto possess multiple avenues to break through. Gabriel Veiga’s five goal contributions in four league games, combined with goals from Andre Silva and William Gomes last weekend, show an attack operating across multiple threats.

The zero in Moreirense’s scoreline is equally supported by Porto’s defensive metrics. Porto have not conceded a single goal in four league matches this season, while their overall clean-sheet streak stands at six competitive games. Diogo Costa has kept seven clean sheets across his last 10 league appearances, benefiting from a system that limits opponents to just 2.7 shots on target per game. Moreirense average only 0.9 goals and 3.2 shots on target per match, making an away breakthrough against this settled defence unlikely.

The primary risk to a 3-0 scoreline is its exact nature. A single defensive slip from a reshuffled backline featuring Martim Fernandes, or a late consolation from Moreirense, would ruin the selection. Similarly, if Porto stop at 2-0, the bet fails. While 15 straight home wins against Moreirense provide historical context, exact-score selections remain inherently fragile.

1.9
Porto Goals / Match
1.6
Moreirense Conceded / Match

Risk Factor: Exact 3-0 scoreline demands precision; any consolation goal or fewer Porto goals voids the bet.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the Porto to win and Over 2.5 Goals market settle?

It wins only if Porto wins and the match has three or more total goals after 90 minutes plus stoppage time.

What happens to the correct-score bet if Porto win 2-0?

A 2-0 win results in a loss for the 3-0 Correct Score market as exact scoreline is required.

Does Porto's clean-sheet record impact the main selection?

Yes, Porto’s clean sheets mean all three goals must come from Porto if Moreirense fail to score.

Why is a 3-0 scoreline supported by the statistics?

Porto average 1.9 goals scored and Moreirense concede 1.6 per match, aligning with a 3-0 outcome.

How does Moreirense's away record at Porto affect these markets?

Moreirense have lost all 15 previous Primeira Liga away matches at Porto’s Dragão stadium.

What is the settlement rule for Both Teams To Score (BTTS) No?

BTTS No wins if at least one team fails to score during normal regulation time.

Previous articleCards Accumulator Tips — 7/1 To Be Carded Thursday’s Acca
Next articleShots On Target Accumulator Tips – 5/1 Tonight’s SOT Acca
Steve Harrington
Steve is BT4Y's tennis specialist and American editor, covering the ATP and WTA tours with a focus on the hard-court and North American swing where his on-the-ground perspective gives him an edge over European-based analysts. A former free-lancer analyst for the Times, he tracks the surface-by-surface form cycles, scheduling load and head-to-head patterns that drive betting value across the Grand Slams, Masters events and the wider tour calendar. His analysis bridges BT4Y's European football core with a genuinely informed view of the US sports landscape.