Football Stats Hub

Doncaster crestDoncaster
v
Notts County crestNotts County

League One | Tue 01 Sep, 19:45

Doncaster v Notts County Stats

Data last updated: Mon 31 Aug 2026, 07:43 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Doncaster host Notts County in a League One clash where both teams have shown defensive vulnerabilities, each conceding four goals in three matches. Doncaster are still seeking their first league win, having drawn twice and lost once, while Notts County remain unbeaten with five points. Notts have scored in every competitive fixture this season, including back-to-back two-goal performances, posing a consistent attacking threat. Doncaster face defensive reshuffles due to injuries on the right flank, which could be exploited by Notts' potent offense. Despite Doncaster's low-scoring home trend, the match promises goal-scoring opportunities for both sides.

BT4Y best bet

Both Teams to Score

  • Both teams have conceded four goals in their opening three league games, indicating defensive frailties.
  • Notts County have scored in every competitive match this season, including two goals in each of their last two league games.
  • Doncaster's defensive reshuffle on the right side due to injuries may create space for Notts' attackers.
  • Doncaster have scored in recent matches and possess attacking options like Alfie May and Tommi O’Reilly.
  • Recent home matches for Doncaster have tended to be low-scoring, but Notts' consistent scoring suggests goals for both sides.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model assigns a 76% chance to both teams scoring, reflecting strong attacking outputs and defensive vulnerabilities on both sides. Notts County's consistent scoring streak and Doncaster's recent goals support this view. The defensive reshuffle for Doncaster increases the likelihood of conceding, while both teams have averaged over 1.3 goals conceded per game. The price offers positive value with an 18.9% edge. The data quality is solid, with no limitations on team data, supporting in this selection.

Model Chance76% probability of BTTS
Strong positive
Implied Market Chance57.1%
Positive
Value Edge+18.9%
Strong positive
Defensive RecordsBoth teams conceded 4 goals in 3 matches
Strong positive
Attacking FormNotts scored in every match; Doncaster scored 3 goals in 3 games
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Both teams have shown defensive weaknesses and attacking intent, making both teams to score a logical outcome. Notts County's consistent goal-scoring and Doncaster's attacking options, despite defensive reshuffles, suggest a match where both sides find the net. The data supports this with both teams conceding and scoring regularly, aligning with the tactical context of the fixture.

Main risk

The main risk to this exact scoreline comes from Notts County’s away record, as they are winless in their last five away matches, losing three.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Both Teams to Score

“Notts County's scoring consistency combined with Doncaster's defensive adjustments creates a scenario ripe for goals at both ends. This match is poised for open play and goal opportunities from both sides.”

Key Data Signals

Both Teams to Score evidence

Both teams have conceded four goals in their opening three league games, indicating defensive frailties.

Notts County have scored in every competitive match this season, including two goals in each of their last two league games.

Doncaster's defensive reshuffle on the right side due to injuries may create space for Notts' attackers.

Doncaster have scored in recent matches and possess attacking options like Alfie May and Tommi O’Reilly.

What To Watch In The Data

Both Teams to Score notes

  • Over the last ten meetings, the average goals per game is 2.7, indicating a moderately high-scoring trend.
  • Both teams have shown a propensity for matches with multiple goals recently, with a 67% over 2.5 goals rate for both sides in their latest fixtures.
  • This trend supports an open game with goal-scoring opportunities for both teams, consistent with the BTTS selection.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Doncaster1
Avg goals scored
Notts County1.67
Doncaster1.33
Avg goals conceded
Notts County1.33
Doncaster67%
BTTS rate
Notts County100%
Doncaster67%
Over 2.5 goals
Notts County67%
Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 72% vs implied 57% · edge +15 pts
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 83%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 65%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
Over 3.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 46%
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
Under 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 39%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 28%
2
Check odds @ 2
Both teams have conceded four goals each in their opening three league matches, highlighting defensive gaps. Notts County have scored in every competitive match this season, including back-to-back two-goal performances, while Doncaster have shown attacking promise with three goals scored. This combination supports a high likelihood of both teams scoring, despite Doncaster's low-scoring home trend.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 72% vs implied 57% · edge +15 pts
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 65%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
Notts County Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 56%
2.42
Check odds @ 2.42
Notts County to WinBet365 guide price · model 43%
3.6
Check odds @ 3.6
DrawBet365 guide price · model 25%
3.5
Check odds @ 3.5
Doncaster Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 45%
1.52
Check odds @ 1.52
Doncaster to WinBetfred guide price · model 27%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
The Both Teams to Score market is priced at 1.75 with an implied chance of 57.1%, while the model estimates a 76% probability, indicating clear value. This positive reflects the consistent scoring records and defensive vulnerabilities of both teams, making the market an attractive betting angle without price sensitivity concerns.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Doncaster5
Avg corners for
Notts County4.33
Doncaster11.67
Avg total corners
Notts County9
Doncaster1.67
Avg yellow cards
Notts County2
Doncaster11
Avg shots
Notts County14
Best odds for this sectionOver 9.5 CornersBetfred guide price · Model 47% vs implied 51% · edge -4.6 pts
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Doncaster average 5 corners per game with 1.67 yellow cards, while Notts County average 4.33 corners and 2 yellows. Notts also average 14 shots with 4.67 on target per game, reflecting sustained attacking pressure. Doncaster's 11 shots and 3.67 on target indicate offensive intent. The volume of shots and set-piece opportunities suggests both sides will create chances, supporting goal-scoring possibilities.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Doncaster

DDL
Last 50W 2D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 2D 1L
29 Aug 2026A Stevenage2-2
22 Aug 2026H Barnsley0-0
15 Aug 2026A Mansfield Town1-2

Notts County

WDD
Last 51W 2D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 2D 0L
29 Aug 2026H Burton Albion2-1
22 Aug 2026A Luton2-2
15 Aug 2026H Leicester1-1
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 70% vs implied 55% · edge +15 pts
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Load more odds for this section
Notts County Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 56%
2.42
Check odds @ 2.42
Notts County to WinBet365 guide price · model 43%
3.6
Check odds @ 3.6
DrawBet365 guide price · model 25%
3.5
Check odds @ 3.5
Doncaster Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 45%
1.52
Check odds @ 1.52
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 52%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
Doncaster to WinBetfred guide price · model 27%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Recent form shows Notts County unbeaten with five points from three matches, scoring consistently in all fixtures. Doncaster have two points from three games, scoring three goals but yet to secure a win. Both teams have high BTTS rates, with Notts at 100% and Doncaster at 67%, reinforcing the likelihood of both sides scoring in this match.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

3Doncaster wins
2Draws
5Notts County wins
03 May 2025Notts County v Doncaster1-2
09 Nov 2024Doncaster v Notts County1-1
26 Dec 2023Notts County v Doncaster3-0
19 Aug 2023Doncaster v Notts County1-3
14 Nov 2018Notts County v Doncaster4-2
14 Mar 2017Doncaster v Notts County3-1
Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 72% vs implied 57% · edge +15 pts
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 65%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
Notts County to WinBet365 guide price · model 43%
3.6
Check odds @ 3.6
DrawBet365 guide price · model 25%
3.5
Check odds @ 3.5
Doncaster to WinBetfred guide price · model 27%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
The last ten head-to-head matches between Doncaster and Notts County have averaged 2.7 goals per game, suggesting a history of moderately open contests. While not overwhelmingly high-scoring, the pattern supports a balanced game with goals from both sides. This historical context complements the current form and tactical setups, reinforcing the BTTS market choice.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Season team stats

League One

Doncaster3
Played
Notts County3
Doncaster1
Avg goals for
Notts County1.7
Doncaster1.3
Avg goals against
Notts County1.3
Doncaster1
Clean sheets
Notts County0
Best odds for this sectionNotts County Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · Model 56% vs implied 41% · edge +15 pts
2.42
Check odds @ 2.42
Load more odds for this section
Notts County to WinBet365 guide price · model 43%
3.6
Check odds @ 3.6
Doncaster Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 45%
1.52
Check odds @ 1.52
Doncaster to WinBetfred guide price · model 27%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Season-long statistics reveal both teams have conceded four goals in three matches, indicating defensive vulnerabilities. Notts County's superior attacking output with five goals scored contrasts with Doncaster's three, but both teams have shown the capacity to find the net regularly. These season stats align with the BTTS selection, reflecting balanced attacking and defensive profiles.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
7Notts County531201
20Doncaster23021-1
Notts County sit 7th with five points, maintaining an unbeaten start, while Doncaster are 20th with two points. The standings reflect Notts' stronger offensive form and Doncaster's struggles to convert performances into wins. However, both teams' defensive records are similar, suggesting the match could be open and competitive with goals from both sides.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

67%Doncaster Over 2.5
67%Notts County Over 2.5
2.7H2H avg goals
Over the last ten meetings, the average goals per game is 2.7, indicating a moderately high-scoring trend. Both teams have shown a propensity for matches with multiple goals recently, with a 67% over 2.5 goals rate for both sides in their latest fixtures. This trend supports an open game with goal-scoring opportunities for both teams, consistent with the BTTS selection.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.