Football Stats Hub

Annecy crestAnnecy
v
Nancy crestNancy

Ligue 2 | Fri 16 Oct, 19:00

Annecy v Nancy Stats

Data last updated: Thu 15 Oct 2026, 09:00 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Annecy and Nancy face off in a Ligue 2 clash where both sides are closely matched in the standings, each with 13 points. Annecy has shown a strong attacking intent at home, averaging 1.2 goals per game and boasting an 80% rate of matches with both teams scoring. Nancy, sitting just above Annecy, also presents offensive threats with 1.6 goals per game and a solid recent form, earning 9 points in their last fixtures. The tactical setup suggests an open game with both teams likely to find the net, given their offensive profiles and defensive vulnerabilities.

BT4Y best bet

Both Teams to Score

  • Annecy has an 80% BTTS rate this season, indicating frequent goals conceded and scored.
  • Nancy averages 1.6 goals per game, showing strong attacking potential.
  • Both teams have similar defensive records, conceding around 1.2 goals per match.
  • Recent form shows Nancy with 9 points and Annecy with 7 points, reflecting competitive momentum.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model identifies a 73.3% chance of both teams scoring, supported by Annecy's high BTTS rate of 80% and Nancy's consistent goal-scoring. Both teams average over one goal conceded per game, suggesting defensive vulnerabilities. The price offers positive value with a 15.5% edge, reflecting the likelihood of an open, attacking match. No data limitations affect , and the model recommends a standard stake given the strong statistical backing.

Annecy BTTS rate80%
Strong positive
Nancy goals per game1.6
Positive
Model chance for BTTS72.8% model chance vs 57.8% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Value edge72.8% model chance vs 57.8% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

The tactical setup and recent form suggest both Annecy and Nancy will find scoring opportunities, with Annecy's home BTTS rate particularly compelling. Nancy's attacking consistency complements this, making both teams to score a logical choice supported by data and match context.

Main risk

Clean-sheet strength on one side can quickly weaken the shared-scoring case.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · BTTS likelihood

“Both sides have shown offensive ambition and defensive lapses, making a match with goals at both ends highly probable in this Ligue 2 encounter.”

Key Data Signals

Both Teams to Score evidence

Annecy has an 80% BTTS rate this season, indicating frequent goals conceded and scored.

Nancy averages 1.6 goals per game, showing strong attacking potential.

Both teams have similar defensive records, conceding around 1.2 goals per match.

Recent form shows Nancy with 9 points and Annecy with 7 points, reflecting competitive momentum.

What To Watch In The Data

Both Teams to Score notes

  • Over the last four head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 3, indicating a tendency for open games with multiple goals.
  • This trend supports the likelihood of an Over 2.5 goals scenario, which aligns with the BTTS market given both teams' attacking profiles.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Annecy1.2
Avg goals scored
Nancy1.6
Annecy1.2
Avg goals conceded
Nancy1.2
Annecy80%
BTTS rate
Nancy40%
Annecy60%
Over 2.5 goals
Nancy40%
Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 73% vs implied 58% · edge +15 pts
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Load more odds for this section
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 54%
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 50%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 68%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 32%
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 31%
2
Check odds @ 2
Annecy's 80% BTTS rate and Nancy's 40% rate, combined with their average goals per game (1.2 and 1.6 respectively), point to a match where both sides are likely to score. Their defensive records show vulnerabilities that attackers can exploit, supporting a BTTS outcome.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 73% vs implied 58% · edge +15 pts
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Load more odds for this section
Nancy to WinBetMGM guide price · model 52%
2.55
Check odds @ 2.55
Nancy Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 62%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
Over 8.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 55%
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 50%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Annecy Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 45%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
Annecy to WinBetUK guide price · model 32%
2.55
Check odds @ 2.55
The 72.8% for Both Teams to Score sits against roughly 57.8% implied by the current price (+15 pts). Annecy show a 80% BTTS rate and Nancy show a 40% BTTS rate, which is the right starting point for this market.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Annecy

WLLWD
Last 52W 1D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 1D 3L
09 Oct 2026A Dunkerque1-0
18 Sep 2026H Dijon1-2
12 Sep 2026A Guingamp1-2
04 Sep 2026A Grenoble2-1
29 Aug 2026H Metz1-1

Nancy

WWLLW
Last 53W 0D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 1D 3L
09 Oct 2026H Guingamp1-0
18 Sep 2026A Rodez4-3
11 Sep 2026H Reims1-2
07 Sep 2026A Nantes0-1
28 Aug 2026H Dunkerque2-0
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBetMGM guide price · Model 79% vs implied 71% · edge +7.5 pts
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Load more odds for this section
Nancy to WinBetMGM guide price · model 52%
2.55
Check odds @ 2.55
Nancy Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 62%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
Home / DrawBetUK guide price · model 58%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Annecy Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 45%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
Annecy to WinBetUK guide price · model 32%
2.55
Check odds @ 2.55
DrawBetfred guide price · model 27%
3
Check odds @ 3
Recent form data shows Nancy earning 9 points and Annecy 7 in their latest matches, with both teams scoring regularly. Annecy's 60% over 2.5 goals rate and Nancy's 40% suggest a moderately open game with goal opportunities, aligning with the BTTS prediction.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

60%Annecy Over 2.5
40%Nancy Over 2.5
3H2H avg goals
Over the last four head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 3, indicating a tendency for open games with multiple goals. This trend supports the likelihood of an Over 2.5 goals scenario, which aligns with the BTTS market given both teams' attacking profiles.

Loading deeper match data…