Annecy vs Nancy Prediction: Ligue 2 Match Preview and Analysis – 16 October 2026. Read on for all our free predictions and betting tips.
Nancy’s unbeaten run in eight of their last nine away Ligue 2 matches and superior possession metrics underpin the Asian Handicap +0.25 pick. Their ability to control midfield and limit chances, combined with momentum from recent wins, offers defensive stability against Annecy’s consistent scoring threat in a closely fought match.
The 1-1 scoreline reflects Annecy's consistent scoring and Nancy's strong defence, with both sides likely to score once in a low-scoring match.
Compare form, H2H, goals trends and key data for Annecy v Nancy.
Annecy welcome Nancy to the Parc des Sports on Friday, 16 October, with little separating the sides ahead of their Ligue 2 encounter.
Annecy vs Nancy — bet365 Market Snapshot
Swipe through key markets with illustrative probabilities and sample bet365 odds based on our match analysis.
Nancy look stronger on recent form, while Annecy remain vulnerable after weaker results.
Annecy carry the sharper attack, while Nancy must improve to keep pace.
Nancy carry the stronger defensive profile, while Annecy remain vulnerable in the likely scoreline.
Nancy create more chances, leaving Annecy under pressure to match their attacking tempo.
Three Punchy Stats
- 12 consecutive matches: Annecy have scored in every one of their last 12 Ligue 2 fixtures.
- Eight from nine: Nancy have avoided defeat in eight of their last nine away league matches.
- 75% under 2.5 goals: Six of Nancy's eight Ligue 2 matches this season have produced fewer than three goals.
Scoring in Last 5 Matches
Recent attacking records for Annecy and Nancy are shown below.
Clean Sheets in Last 5 Matches
Recent defensive records for Annecy and Nancy are shown below.
Both have collected 13 points from eight matches, although Nancy occupy fifth place thanks to a marginally superior goal difference.
Laurent Guyot's Annecy ended a difficult spell with victory over Dunkerque, while Oswald Tanchot's Nancy arrive following consecutive wins. With contrasting attacking trends and encouraging defensive numbers, this ninth-round meeting presents an intriguing contest between two promotion-chasing sides.
Annecy Looking to Build on Dunkerque Victory
Annecy returned to winning ways with a 1-0 victory at Dunkerque on 9 October, ending consecutive defeats against Dijon and Guingamp. Their last six league fixtures have produced two wins, one draw and three losses, highlighting the inconsistency that has prevented them climbing higher.
Nevertheless, their attacking reliability remains impressive. Annecy have scored in 12 consecutive Ligue 2 matches and have found the net in all eight league games this season.
Their return of 10 goals from eight matches represents an average of 1.25 per game, while nine conceded suggests defensive improvement could prove decisive.
Home performances offer a mixed picture. Annecy have beaten Rodez 2-0, drawn 1-1 with Metz and lost 2-1 against Dijon. Those results underline their ability to compete but also demonstrate why home advantage alone offers no guarantee.
Annecy's attacking persistence gives them a platform, particularly against opponents whose recent performances have fluctuated.
Nancy's Away Record Strengthens Their Case
Nancy approach this fixture with greater momentum after defeating Rodez 4-3 and Guingamp 1-0.
Their recent six-match record features four victories and two defeats, providing a stronger sequence than Annecy's equivalent results.
Defensively, Nancy have conceded seven goals in eight league matches, averaging just 0.88 per game. Their four clean sheets further underline an ability to protect narrow advantages.
Away performances are particularly encouraging. Nancy have won twice, drawn once and lost once across four league trips, while remaining unbeaten in eight of their last nine away Ligue 2 fixtures.
However, their attacking figures warrant attention. Nancy have scored nine league goals, compared with Annecy's 10, and failed to score in three of their eight matches.
Their greater possession share, averaging 54% against Annecy's 46%, could help them control periods of play. Nancy also average 14.63 shots per match compared with Annecy's 11.13, suggesting a greater capacity to generate opportunities.
Whether that translates into goals against Annecy's resilient scoring record remains a central question.
Annecy vs Nancy Tactical Analysis and Prediction
The midfield battle could shape proceedings. Nancy average approximately 463 passes per match with 84% accuracy, considerably higher than Annecy's 362 passes and 70% completion rate.
Those figures suggest Nancy may enjoy more sustained possession, leaving Annecy opportunities to exploit transitions and attacking spaces.
Nancy also average 53.13 dangerous attacks per game against Annecy's 34.5, reinforcing their statistical advantage in territorial pressure.
Yet Annecy's finishing consistency should not be overlooked. Their uninterrupted scoring sequence contrasts with Nancy's three scoreless league outings.
Recent meetings provide another interesting dimension. Annecy secured a convincing 5-1 away victory in April, having previously lost 2-1 at home in September 2025.
The contrasting results suggest neither side can rely heavily on historical superiority.
From a goals perspective, Nancy's matches have been relatively restrained. Six of their eight league fixtures have finished under 2.5 goals, compared with four of Annecy's eight.
Both teams have also recorded 1-0 victories in their latest outings, suggesting another closely contested encounter is plausible.
Match prediction: Under 2.5 goals. Nancy's defensive record and away resilience support expectations of a competitive, relatively low-scoring match, although Annecy's consistent attacking output remains a significant threat.
📊 Market Explainer
Handicap Market
Selection: Nancy Asian Handicap +0.25. A virtual goal advantage or deficit is applied before settlement. The bet is decided by the adjusted score after normal time.
Correct Score Market
Selection: Annecy vs Nancy 1-1. Predict the exact score at the end of 90 minutes plus stoppage time. Extra time and penalties do not count unless the bookmaker states otherwise.
🎯 Pick 1: Nancy Asian Handicap +0.25
Both teams enter this fixture level on 13 points, but Nancy’s proven resilience on the road provides a strong foundation for the Asian Handicap market. The visitors have avoided defeat in eight of their last nine away league fixtures, taking two wins and a draw from four trips this season. By selecting Nancy with a +0.25 handicap, the bet secures a full payout on an away victory and a partial profit if the game finishes level.
The metrics suggest Nancy will control the territorial battle. They average 54% possession and complete 463 passes per match at an 84% accuracy rate, outperforming Annecy’s 46% share and 70% completion. This midfield control translates into attacking volume, with Nancy producing 14.63 shots and 53.13 dangerous attacks per game compared to Annecy’s 11.13 shots and 34.5 dangerous attacks. While Annecy can compete at home, their record of one win, one draw, and one defeat at the Parc des Sports indicates they do not automatically overpower visitors.
The main risk to this selection is Annecy’s relentless scoring sequence. The hosts have registered a goal in 12 consecutive Ligue 2 matches, meaning Nancy will likely need to score to ensure a positive result. However, Nancy boast four clean sheets and concede an average of just 0.88 goals per game. With four victories in their last six matches compared to Annecy’s two, the visitors carry superior momentum. Their ability to retain possession and restrict opposition chances gives them the necessary defensive stability to satisfy the handicap conditions in a closely fought contest.
🎯 Tactical Indicators
- Nancy have avoided defeat in eight of their last nine away Ligue 2 matches.
- Annecy have won just two of their last six league fixtures, suffering three defeats in that sequence.
- Nancy average 53.13 dangerous attacks per match compared to Annecy's 34.5.
Risk Factor: Annecy have scored in 12 consecutive Ligue 2 fixtures and won their most recent game; if their attack overwhelms Nancy's defence, the handicap fails.
Key Tactical Mismatch
Averaging 54% possession and completing 463 passes per match with an 84% accuracy rate, demonstrating sustained ball control.
Managing just 362 passes per match at a 70% completion rate, leaving them vulnerable to periods without the ball.
⚔️ Pick 2: Annecy vs Nancy 1-1 @ 11/2
An exact 1-1 scoreline requires both sides to show attacking reliability while maintaining enough defensive organisation to prevent a high-scoring blowout. The evidence for Annecy scoring exactly once is anchored in their exceptional consistency. The hosts have found the net in all eight league matches this season and boast a 12-match Ligue 2 scoring streak. However, Nancy’s defensive structure—yielding just seven goals all season at an average of 0.88 per game—presents a tough barrier. Given that Nancy have recorded four clean sheets, they have the capability to restrict Annecy’s chances, making a single home goal a logical limit.
For the visitors, Nancy have scored nine times in eight league games. Their territorial metrics support their away threat, averaging 14.63 shots and 53.13 dangerous attacks per match. Annecy have conceded nine goals in eight fixtures, indicating they regularly surrender clean sheets. Nancy’s ability to control possession suggests they will create enough opportunities to score, yet their record of failing to score in three of eight matches means a multiple-goal haul is less certain.
The overall match context strongly points toward a low-scoring stalemate. Both sides are tied on 13 points, reflecting their comparable league quality. Six of Nancy’s eight league matches have finished with under 2.5 goals, and Annecy have already recorded a 1-1 home draw against Metz this season. While exact-score selections are inherently fragile to one additional goal, the combination of Annecy’s consistent scoring run and Nancy’s controlled possession provides a coherent factual basis for both teams registering exactly once.
Risk Factor: Nancy have failed to score in three of eight league fixtures; failure to score away will cause the 1-1 selection to lose.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does an Asian Handicap +0.25 market require to win?
It pays out fully if the chosen team wins and half if the match is drawn, losing if the opponent wins.
How does the Correct Score market settle?
It wins only if the exact predicted scoreline occurs after 90 minutes plus stoppage time.
Why is Nancy's away record relevant to the handicap?
Nancy's strong away form with eight unbeaten in nine matches aligns well with the +0.25 handicap requirements.
Does Nancy's possession average guarantee chances?
Possession correlates with attacks but does not guarantee goals, as Nancy failed to score in three matches.
How does the Under 2.5 Goals market function?
It wins if the match finishes with zero, one or two total goals in normal time.
Are Annecy likely to score in this fixture?
Annecy have scored in 12 consecutive Ligue 2 matches and all eight league games this season, showing strong consistency.



