
bet365

BetMGM

Betfred

BetVictor

BetUK

LiveScoreBet

10Bet

Virgin Bet

EasyBet
Sparta Rotterdam vs PEC Zwolle: Fragile Defences Put Efficiency Under the Microscope. Read on for all our free predictions and betting tips.
Sparta's strong attacking volume against Zwolle's porous defence supports a home win with both teams scoring. Sparta average 12.9 attempts and 3.6 shots on target per game, while Zwolle concede 2.6 goals per match facing 16.2 attempts. Despite Sparta's defensive lapses, their greater goal output and Zwolle's scoring reliance make this a credible outcome.
Zwolle's defensive frailty, conceding 2.6 goals per game and allowing many shots, supports Sparta scoring three. Sparta's own defensive lapses make a Zwolle goal likely. Historical trends and key player scoring form back a 3-1 outcome, though it remains a precise and fragile prediction.
Compare form, H2H, goals trends and key data for Sparta Rotterdam v PEC Zwolle.
Sparta Rotterdam and PEC Zwolle meet at Het Kasteel with only a point separating them, but the more revealing similarity lies in how often both sides are being exposed.
Sparta Rotterdam vs PEC Zwolle — bet365 Market Snapshot
Swipe through key markets with illustrative probabilities and sample bet365 odds based on our match analysis.
Sparta Rotterdam and PEC Zwolle arrive with similar form, leaving fine margins likely to decide the result.
Sparta Rotterdam and PEC Zwolle both carry scoring threat, but the result leg still demands a clear winner.
PEC Zwolle carry the stronger defensive profile, while Sparta Rotterdam remain vulnerable in the likely scoreline.
Sparta Rotterdam create more chances, leaving PEC Zwolle under pressure to match their attacking tempo.
Three Punchy Stats
- Sparta have conceded an average of 2.2 goals across their last 10 league matches, despite allowing a lower 5.1 shots on target per game than Zwolle.
- PEC have conceded 2.6 goals per match across the same 10-game span, while facing 16.2 attempts and 6.6 shots on target on average.
- Koen Kostons has scored three of Zwolle’s four Eredivisie goals this season, underlining how heavily their limited attacking return has depended on one source.
Scoring Consistency
Recent attacking records for Sparta Rotterdam and PEC Zwolle are shown below.
Defensive Stability
Recent defensive records for Sparta Rotterdam and PEC Zwolle are shown below.
Sparta have conceded seven goals in four league matches, Zwolle eight, and their longer-term defensive numbers are even less comforting.
The difference may come in how efficiently either side punishes those weaknesses. Sparta have scored seven times this season compared with Zwolle’s four, while Milan Zonneveld arrives having found the net in consecutive appearances. Yet neither team has produced enough consistency to approach Friday with much certainty.
Sparta Are Creating More Than Their Results Suggest
Rogier Meijer’s side have taken four points from their opening four matches, with a 3-1 victory at Telstar their only win. A 3-3 draw with Utrecht at least showed an ability to respond, but the subsequent 2-1 defeat at Excelsior ended with a 92nd-minute winner and extended a poor broader run.
Across their last 10 league games, Sparta have averaged 12.9 attempts and 3.6 shots on target while scoring 1.2 goals per match. Those figures are respectable enough in volume, but the defensive side of the equation explains why results have remained weak: they have conceded 2.2 goals per game while allowing 15.4 attempts and 5.1 shots on target.
One win in their last eight home league games removes much of the obvious comfort that Het Kasteel might otherwise provide.
Zwolle’s Attack Has Become Too Dependent
PEC’s four league goals represent one of the division’s lowest attacking returns, with only Telstar scoring fewer. Koen Kostons has accounted for three of those four, a concentration of output that leaves Zwolle vulnerable whenever he is kept quiet.
Their longer-term attacking figures reinforce the concern. Across 10 league matches, Henry van der Vegt’s side have averaged only 9.8 attempts, 3.2 on target and one goal per game.
The defensive numbers are worse. Zwolle have conceded 2.6 goals per match in that period, allowing 16.2 attempts and 6.6 shots on target. Put alongside Sparta’s own tendency to concede chances, Friday looks less like a meeting between two secure teams and more like a contest to see who can exploit the opposition’s softness first.
Recent History Pulls Against Sparta
There is an awkward contradiction for the hosts. Meijer is unbeaten in seven previous meetings with Zwolle, winning four and drawing three, yet Sparta themselves have failed to win any of the last five encounters between the clubs.
PEC are also unbeaten on their last three visits to Het Kasteel, taking five points from nine, while they have opened the scoring in four of the past five meetings.
That does not entirely fit their broader recent pattern. Zwolle have conceded first in eight of their last 10 matches, suggesting slow starts have been a recurring problem even if this particular fixture has often brought something different.
Availability Could Alter Sparta’s Attack
Robin van Cruijsen is doubtful after being forced off against Excelsior, with Casper Terho in line to replace him if required. Zonneveld, meanwhile, is expected to continue after scoring in each of his last two appearances.
PEC remain without Younes Namli, who has not featured since April because of a knee injury, while Jan Burgen is still waiting for his debut as he continues his recovery.
Those absences matter, but the broader pattern is harder to ignore. Sparta have the stronger current scoring return, Zwolle the better recent head-to-head sequence, and both have defensive records that invite pressure.
Sparta Rotterdam to win and both teams to score
This is a combined market that requires two distinct conditions to settle as a win. First, Sparta Rotterdam must win the match in 90 minutes plus stoppage time. Second, both teams must score at least one goal during normal time. If the match ends in a draw or a PEC Zwolle win, the selection loses. Similarly, if Sparta Rotterdam win with a clean sheet (for example, 1-0 or 2-0), the selection loses because both conditions were not satisfied together.
Correct Score
The Correct Score market requires predicting the exact final scoreline at the end of 90 minutes plus stoppage time. Extra time and penalty shootouts do not count toward settlement. If the match finishes with any scoreline other than the exact published selection, the bet loses regardless of which team won or how many total goals were scored.
Other opportunities in this market
- Match Result (Sparta Rotterdam at 17/20): Settles as a win if Sparta Rotterdam lead after 90 minutes plus stoppage time. It removes the requirement for PEC Zwolle to score, offering broader coverage than the combined market at a lower price.
- Over 2.5 Goals (2/5): Settles as a win if the match contains three or more total goals, regardless of which team wins or if the game finishes in a high-scoring draw.
- Both Teams To Score – Yes (2/5): Settles as a win if both teams score at least once in normal time, removing all match winner risk while accepting a shorter price.
📊 Market Explainer
Win & Both Teams to Score
Selection: Sparta Rotterdam to win and both teams to score. The selected team must win in normal time and both teams must score. If the selected team draws or loses, or either side fails to score, the bet loses.
Correct Score Market
Selection: Sparta Rotterdam vs PEC Zwolle 3-1. Predict the exact score at the end of 90 minutes plus stoppage time. Extra time and penalties do not count unless the bookmaker states otherwise.
🎯 Pick 1: Sparta Rotterdam to win and both teams to score @ 15/8
Sparta’s attacking volume combined with Zwolle’s defensive vulnerability creates the main case for a home victory. Sparta average 12.9 attempts and 3.6 shots on target per league match over their last 10 outings, yielding 1.2 goals per game. They host a Zwolle side conceding 2.6 goals per match across the same period, while facing 16.2 attempts and 6.6 shots on target per contest.
That high defensive exposure for Zwolle suggests Sparta will create opportunities, but the hosts’ own record makes a clean sheet improbable. Meijer’s side allow 15.4 attempts and 5.1 shots on target per match, conceding an average of 2.2 goals per game over their past 10 league fixtures. Although Zwolle have struggled for overall scoring output with just 1.0 goal per game and rely heavily on Koen Kostons—who has scored three of their four Eredivisie goals this season—Sparta regularly grant opponents sufficient target volume to find the net.
There is counter-evidence in the fixture history. Zwolle are unbeaten in their last three visits to Het Kasteel and have opened the scoring in four of the last five head-to-head encounters. Additionally, Sparta have won only once in their last eight home league games. However, Zwolle have conceded first in eight of their last 10 league matches overall. Sparta’s greater goal output of seven goals to Zwolle’s four this season makes a Sparta win with both teams scoring a defensible outcome.
🎯 Tactical Indicators
- Sparta Rotterdam average 12.9 attempts and 3.6 shots on target per game over their last 10 league matches.
- PEC Zwolle concede an average of 2.6 goals per match across their past 10 league games, facing 16.2 attempts and 6.6 shots on target.
- Sparta concede 2.2 goals per match over their last 10 league games, while PEC Zwolle's Koen Kostons has scored three of his team's four league goals
Risk Factor: Sparta have won only one of their last eight home league matches and failed to win any of their last five meetings against Zwolle, making the outcome uncertain.
Key Tactical Mismatch
Averaging 12.9 attempts per match over their last 10 league games, hitting 3.6 shots on target.
Conceding 2.6 goals per match over their last 10 league fixtures while facing 16.2 attempts and 6.6 shots on target per game.
⚔️ Pick 2: Sparta Rotterdam vs PEC Zwolle 3-1 @ 11/1
Reaching three goals for Sparta is supported by Zwolle’s defensive numbers. Across their last 10 league fixtures, Zwolle have conceded 2.6 goals per match while allowing 16.2 attempts and 6.6 shots on target per game. This high volume of shots allowed indicates that opponents regularly find space in dangerous areas. With Milan Zonneveld scoring in two consecutive matches and Sparta having already scored three goals against both Telstar and Utrecht this season, the home side have shown the capacity to convert volume into a multi-goal tally against struggling backlines.
Restricting Zwolle to a single goal aligns with their limited overall attacking output balanced against Sparta’s defensive gaps. Sparta concede an average of 2.2 goals per match, meaning a clean sheet is unlikely. However, Zwolle average just 9.8 attempts, 3.2 shots on target, and 1.0 goal per game over their last 10 league fixtures. Furthermore, Koen Kostons has scored three of Zwolle’s four league goals this term, highlighting a narrow attacking focus that makes a single goal logical without expecting a wider goal spree.
Historical head-to-head records present a slight counterweight, as Zwolle are unbeaten in three trips to Het Kasteel and Sparta have failed to win the last five meetings between the sides. Yet Zwolle’s broader trend of conceding first in eight of their past 10 matches supports Sparta taking control. A 3-1 scoreline remains fragile, as a single additional goal or a missed chance from either team defeats the exact prediction.
Risk Factor: Correct score predictions require exact goal totals; any deviation invalidates the 3-1 scoreline.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Sparta Rotterdam to win and both teams to score mean?
Sparta must win and PEC Zwolle must score at least one goal for the bet to win.
Why is a 3-1 scoreline plausible for this fixture?
Zwolle concede many goals and shots, while Sparta have scored multiple goals recently.
What happens if Sparta win 2-0?
The bet loses because PEC Zwolle did not score, failing the both teams to score condition.
How have both teams performed defensively this season?
Both have conceded regularly, with Sparta allowing seven and Zwolle eight goals in four games.
Who is the main goal threat for PEC Zwolle?
Koen Kostons has scored three of Zwolle's four Eredivisie goals this season.
What is PEC Zwolle's recent record at Het Kasteel?
Zwolle are unbeaten in their last three visits, scoring first in four of the last five meetings.

