Football Stats Hub

Millwall crestMillwall
v
Wrexham crestWrexham

Championship | Wed 02 Sep, 19:45

Millwall v Wrexham Stats

Data last updated: Tue 01 Sep 2026, 07:40 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Wrexham host Millwall in a critical Championship clash with both sides locked in a tight top-six battle. Wrexham have struggled to convert home control into wins recently, failing to win their last two home matches, while Millwall have been resilient defensively, losing only once in their last eight league games. The visitors rely on a disciplined backline and rapid counter-attacks led by pacey forwards, contrasting with Wrexham's possession-based style and wing play. The absence of Jay Rodriguez for Wrexham shifts goal-scoring responsibility to Sam Smith, while Millwall's aerial strength and set-piece threat add tactical complexity to this evenly poised fixture.

BT4Y best bet

Both Teams to Score

  • Both teams have scored in each of their last six matches, showing consistent attacking output.
  • Millwall have recorded 12 clean sheets this season, indicating strong defensive organization.
  • Wrexham's recent home form is shaky, with no wins in their last two home league games.
  • The last three meetings between these teams have all finished under 2.5 goals, suggesting tight contests.
  • Millwall's counter-attacking threat and set-piece prowess contrast with Wrexham's possession and wing play.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

Both Wrexham and Millwall have scored in all of their last six matches, highlighting a strong trend for goals at both ends. Wrexham's possession and wing play create chances, while Millwall's counter-attacks and set-piece strength provide scoring opportunities despite their solid defense. The model assigns a 76% chance for both teams to score, well above the implied market probability, indicating clear value. The absence of Jay Rodriguez for Wrexham is offset by Sam Smith's consistent threat. No data limitations affect in this pick.

Recent BTTS Rate100% in last 6 matches for both teams
Strong positive
Millwall Defensive Record12 clean sheets this season
Positive
Wrexham Home FormNo wins in last 2 home matches
Neutral
Goal-Scoring ThreatsSam Smith and Millwall's counter-attacks
Positive
Price vs Model ChanceMarket implies 53.5%, model 76% chance
Strong positive
Main risk

However, the mismatch lies in the air.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Both Teams to Score

“This fixture features two teams with contrasting styles but similar attacking efficiency, making goals at both ends highly probable. Millwall's defensive solidity is tested by Wrexham's possession and wing play, while their counter-attacks pose a constant threat.”

Key Data Signals

Both Teams to Score evidence

Both teams have scored in each of their last six matches, showing consistent attacking output.

Millwall have recorded 12 clean sheets this season, indicating strong defensive organization.

Wrexham's recent home form is shaky, with no wins in their last two home league games.

The last three meetings between these teams have all finished under 2.5 goals, suggesting tight contests.

What To Watch In The Data

Both Teams to Score notes

  • The last two head-to-head matches between these teams have averaged 2 goals per game, with all three recent meetings finishing under 2.5 goals.
  • This suggests a tactical, low-scoring pattern.
  • However, both teams' recent scoring streaks and attacking styles indicate a tempo that could produce goals at both ends despite the low overall totals.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Millwall2
Avg goals scored
Wrexham1
Millwall1.67
Avg goals conceded
Wrexham1.33
Millwall33%
BTTS rate
Wrexham100%
Millwall67%
Over 2.5 goals
Wrexham33%
Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 73% vs implied 58% · edge +15 pts
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Load more odds for this section
Under 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 56%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 48%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 66%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
Over 3.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 30%
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 28%
2
Check odds @ 2
Both Wrexham and Millwall have scored in all of their last six matches, underscoring a strong attacking trend. Despite Millwall's solid defense with 12 clean sheets, their offensive threat and Wrexham's possession-based style suggest goals at both ends. The last three head-to-heads were under 2.5 goals, indicating a likely low to moderate scoring game but still with goals from both sides.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 73% vs implied 58% · edge +15 pts
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Load more odds for this section
Millwall Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 63%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Millwall to WinBetMGM guide price · model 59%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Over 3.5 CardsBetfred guide price · model 58%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Over 8.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 75%
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 48%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 23%
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
The Both Teams to Score market is priced at around 1.87 (20/23), reflecting a 53.5% implied probability. The model's 76% chance indicates significant value in this market, supported by both teams' recent scoring consistency. This price offers a positive , making the bet attractive without being overpriced.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Millwall8.33
Avg corners for
Wrexham7.33
Millwall14
Avg total corners
Wrexham13.33
Millwall1.33
Avg yellow cards
Wrexham1.67
Millwall19.33
Avg shots
Wrexham13
Best odds for this sectionOver 3.5 CardsBetfred guide price · Model 58% vs implied 52% · edge +5.1 pts
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Load more odds for this section
Over 9.5 CornersBetfred guide price · model 69%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
Over 8.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 75%
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
Over 10.5 CornersBet365 guide price
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Millwall average 19 shots and 8.33 corners per match, showing their attacking pressure, while Wrexham average 13 shots and 7.33 corners, indicating decent offensive activity. Both teams have similar yellow card averages, reflecting balanced discipline. The shot volume and set-piece opportunities support a dynamic game with chances for both sides to score.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Millwall

LWW
Last 52W 0D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 0D 1L
29 Aug 2026A Southampton1-5
22 Aug 2026H Norwich3-0
15 Aug 2026A Bristol City2-0

Wrexham

LDD
Last 50W 2D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 2D 1L
28 Aug 2026H Birmingham1-2
22 Aug 2026H Watford1-1
17 Aug 2026A Cardiff1-1
Best odds for this sectionHome / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 86% vs implied 75% · edge +10.8 pts
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
Load more odds for this section
Millwall Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 63%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Millwall to WinBetMGM guide price · model 59%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Away / DrawBetUK guide price · model 46%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 23%
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
Wrexham to WinBet365 guide price · model 23%
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
Wrexham Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 42%
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Recent form data shows both teams have scored in all their last six matches, reinforcing the Both Teams to Score angle. Millwall have earned 6 points with 2 goals scored and 1.67 conceded on average, while Wrexham have 2 points with 1 goal scored and 1.33 conceded. Millwall's higher over 2.5 goals rate (67%) contrasts with Wrexham's lower rate (33%), but both maintain consistent scoring, supporting the BTTS pick.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

1Millwall wins
0Draws
1Wrexham wins
07 Feb 2026Wrexham v Millwall0-2
30 Aug 2025Millwall v Wrexham0-2
Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 73% vs implied 58% · edge +15 pts
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Load more odds for this section
Millwall to WinBetMGM guide price · model 59%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 48%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 23%
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
Wrexham to WinBet365 guide price · model 23%
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
The limited head-to-head sample of two matches shows an average of 2 goals per game, with both fixtures ending under 2.5 goals. This supports a cautious, tight contest historically. While this tempers expectations for a high-scoring game, it does not contradict the likelihood of both teams scoring given their current form and attacking consistency.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Season team stats

Championship

Millwall3
Played
Wrexham3
Millwall2
Avg goals for
Wrexham1
Millwall1.7
Avg goals against
Wrexham1.3
Millwall2
Clean sheets
Wrexham0
Best odds for this sectionMillwall Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · Model 63% vs implied 48% · edge +15 pts
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Load more odds for this section
Millwall to WinBetMGM guide price · model 59%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Wrexham to WinBet365 guide price · model 23%
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
Wrexham Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 42%
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Season-long stats reveal Millwall's defensive strength with 12 clean sheets and higher shot volume, while Wrexham have 9 clean sheets and slightly fewer shots. Both teams maintain solid goal-scoring records, with Wrexham scoring in most matches despite defensive vulnerabilities. These season trends align with the expectation of goals from both sides in this fixture.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
8Millwall632011
22Wrexham23021-1
Millwall sit 7th and Wrexham 20th in the Championship, separated by only 4 points, highlighting the competitive nature of this fixture. Both teams are motivated to secure points, with Millwall pushing for playoff positions and Wrexham aiming to climb the table. This competitive pressure supports an open game with attacking intent from both sides.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

67%Millwall Over 2.5
33%Wrexham Over 2.5
2H2H avg goals
The last two head-to-head matches between these teams have averaged 2 goals per game, with all three recent meetings finishing under 2.5 goals. This suggests a tactical, low-scoring pattern. However, both teams' recent scoring streaks and attacking styles indicate a tempo that could produce goals at both ends despite the low overall totals.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.