
bet365

BetMGM

Betfred

BetVictor

BetUK

LiveScoreBet

10Bet

Virgin Bet

EasyBet
Corinthians vs Santos: Similar Attacking Volume, Very Different Defensive Demands. Read on for all our free predictions and betting tips.
Both teams have similar attacking output with Corinthians scoring 1.6 goals and Santos 1.5 per game. Santos' Neymar adds significant threat, while defensive gaps on both sides suggest goals at both ends are likely in this derby clash.
A 1-1 scoreline fits recent head-to-head draws and balanced scoring and conceding averages for both teams, with Neymar's attacking influence and strong away form supporting a close contest.
Compare form, H2H, goals trends and key data for Corinthians v Santos.
Corinthians and Santos arrive at the Neo Quimica Arena separated by six points in Serie A, but their recent numbers suggest the gap between them is less about attacking ambition than what happens when possession is lost.
Corinthians vs Santos — bet365 Market Snapshot
Swipe through key markets with illustrative probabilities and sample bet365 odds based on our match analysis.
Corinthians' recent wins outnumber Santos', indicating home advantage in results.
Corinthians and Santos show comparable scoring patterns, keeping goals at both ends firmly possible.
Corinthians carry the stronger defensive profile, while Santos remain vulnerable in the likely scoreline.
Santos create more chances, leaving Corinthians under pressure to match their attacking tempo.
Three Punchy Stats
- Corinthians have averaged 1.6 goals from 14 attempts across their last 10 league matches, compared with Santos’ 1.5 from 15, giving the hosts slightly greater attacking efficiency.
- Santos have conceded 13 attempts and 4.5 shots on target per league game over their last 10; Corinthians have allowed only 9.8 and 2.8 respectively.
- Three of Santos’ last five away matches have ended in victory, while Corinthians have also won three of their last five at home, putting two strong venue-specific trends directly against one another.
Scoring Consistency
Recent attacking records for Corinthians and Santos are shown below.
Defensive Stability
Recent defensive records for Corinthians and Santos are shown below.
Corinthians sit 10th with 32 points from 24 matches, while Santos are 14th on 26 from 23. Both generate a healthy volume of attempts, yet Fernando Diniz’s side have paired that output with a noticeably stronger defensive return. Santos, though, bring an away record capable of disrupting the obvious home narrative.
Corinthians Are Getting More From Similar Pressure
Across their last 10 league games, Corinthians have averaged 14 attempts, 4.6 shots on target and 1.6 goals. Santos are actually shooting slightly more often, with 15 attempts and 4.8 efforts on target per match, but their scoring average is marginally lower at 1.5.
That difference is hardly enormous, but it matters when set against the defensive figures.
Corinthians have allowed opponents only 9.8 attempts and 2.8 shots on target per game during the same period, conceding 1.1 goals on average. Santos have faced 13 attempts and 4.5 shots on target, conceding 1.5.
So while the teams are producing broadly comparable attacking volume, Corinthians have been operating with a more favourable balance between chances created and pressure absorbed. Their problem is that recent Serie A results have interrupted that pattern: consecutive 2-1 defeats to Cruzeiro and Coritiba have followed a four-match unbeaten league run.
Home Strength Meets a Serious Santos Away Record
The venue strengthens Corinthians’ case without making this straightforward.
They have won three of their last five home matches, drawing once and losing once. Santos, meanwhile, have taken three wins and a draw from their last five away fixtures, suffering only one defeat.
That visiting record deserves more attention than Santos’ league position alone might attract. Their recent 3-0 victory away to Vasco da Gama is also evidence that their attacking numbers are capable of translating into a substantial return away from home.
The derby history has been similarly resistant to easy conclusions. Corinthians have six wins, Santos four and there have been five draws across the last 15 meetings, while the two most recent encounters both finished 1-1.
Neymar Gives Santos a Different Attacking Reference
Neymar’s confirmed inclusion is the most significant individual detail for Santos. He has six goals and three assists from 11 appearances, making him their second-highest scorer.
For a side averaging 1.5 goals across its last 10 league games, that level of individual contribution carries obvious weight. Santos have generated plenty of attempts already; Neymar provides proven end product within that attack rather than simply adding another source of volume.
Corinthians have more uncertainty in personnel. Hugo Souza, Breno Bidon and several others are unavailable, while Yuri Alberto is a fitness doubt. Bidon had made 22 appearances, while goalkeeper Souza had played 21, so these are not merely peripheral absences.
Andre is also listed among the injured players after 17 appearances, three goals and two assists.
The Defensive Gap May Matter More Than Possession
Possession offers almost no separation between the sides. Corinthians have averaged 54.9% across their last 10 league games and Santos 54.2%.
The more revealing difference comes after that possession turns into opposition attacks.
Corinthians have faced 3.2 fewer attempts and 1.7 fewer shots on target per match than Santos over that sample. That suggests Santos have been making life harder for themselves defensively even while competing well enough for the ball and producing slightly more shots at the other end.
Their strong away form shows that vulnerability has not prevented results on the road. It does, however, leave less margin for error against a Corinthians side whose recent attacking efficiency has been marginally better.
Other Opportunities In This Market
Match Result (Corinthians Win @ 17/20): Requires Corinthians to lead at regular time completion. It settles as a win only if Corinthians win, trading goal-based scenarios for a straightforward victory outcome.
Over 2.5 Goals (@ 6/5): Requires three or more total match goals regardless of who scores. It covers 2-1, 3-0, or higher outcomes, but loses on 0-0, 1-0, 2-0, or 1-1 finishes.
📊 Market Explainer
Both Teams to Score (BTTS)
Selection: Both Teams To Score YES. Both teams must score at least once during normal time. The match winner does not matter; the selection is settled only by whether each side finds the net.
Correct Score Market
Selection: Corinthians vs Santos 1-1. Predict the exact score at the end of 90 minutes plus stoppage time. Extra time and penalties do not count unless the bookmaker states otherwise.
🎯 Pick 1: Both Teams To Score YES @ 21/20
Both Corinthians and Santos bring underlying attacking metrics that support goals at both ends. Across their last 10 league matches, Corinthians have produced 1.6 goals per game from 14 attempts, while Santos have maintained a similar offensive output with 1.5 goals from 15 attempts. Corinthians enter this derby having suffered consecutive 2-1 league defeats to Cruzeiro and Coritiba, showing that their matches have regularly yielded goals at both ends despite their broader defensive figures.
Santos offer genuine goal threat on the road, having claimed three victories from their last five away fixtures, including a 3-0 success against Vasco da Gama. The visitors benefit from the presence of Neymar, who has contributed six goals and three assists in 11 appearances. However, Santos remain defensively exposed, facing 13 attempts and 4.5 shots on target per match while conceding an average of 1.5 goals across their last 10 league games. With Corinthians dealing with key absences, including Hugo Souza and Breno Bidon, their backline faces tests that align with Santos’ away output.
The main counterpoint lies in Corinthians’ solid overall defensive figures over the 10-match sample, where they have allowed just 2.8 shots on target per game. Furthermore, Santos have occasionally struggled to sustain defensive discipline in open encounters. Nevertheless, with both sides averaging around 54% possession and generating over 14 attempts per match, the balance of evidence indicates that both teams have the platform to find the net.
🎯 Tactical Indicators
- Corinthians average 1.6 goals from 14 attempts over last 10 league games while conceding in consecutive 2-1 defeats.
- Santos generate 15 attempts and 4.8 shots on target per match, with Neymar scoring 6 goals and 3 assists in 11 games.
- Santos concede 1.5 goals per game and have three wins from last five away matches.
Risk Factor: If Corinthians restrict Santos to few shots on target, a clean sheet could prevent both teams scoring.
Key Tactical Mismatch
Santos maintain 4.8 shots on target per match, with Neymar scoring 6 goals in 11 games.
Hugo Souza (21 apps) and Breno Bidon (22 apps) are unavailable, alongside injured Andre.
⚔️ Pick 2: Corinthians vs Santos 1-1 @ 11/2
A 1-1 scoreline carries distinct historical context alongside current performance metrics. Across the last 15 head-to-head meetings between these rivals, five matches have ended in draws, including identical 1-1 results in their two most recent encounters. While historical frequency does not dictate future outcomes, it provides clear precedent for closely contested derbies between these clubs.
Current team statistics provide concrete backing for both sides scoring single goals. Corinthians have averaged 1.6 goals scored and 1.1 conceded over their past 10 league matches, while Santos have averaged 1.5 scored and 1.5 conceded during the same timeframe. Santos’ away form shows three wins and a draw from their last five road trips, proving they can compete effectively outside their home venue. Santos attacker Neymar has registered six goals and three assists in 11 appearances, offering direct final-third contribution to balance Corinthians’ home advantage of three wins in five games.
The primary risk to a 1-1 selection stems from defensive instability on either side leading to additional goals. Santos concede 4.5 shots on target per match, which could allow Corinthians to score a second, while Corinthians suffered 2-1 losses in their last two outings. Furthermore, exact scorelines are inherently vulnerable to a single late goal. However, given the equal possession averages of 54.9% and 54.2%, a tied 1-1 outcome represents a coherent scoreline reflecting their balanced metrics.
Risk Factor: Exact scorelines fail if either team scores an extra goal; Santos conceding 4.5 shots on target per game creates risk of a 2-1 defeat or higher goal totals.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Both Teams To Score YES require to win?
Both teams must score at least once in 90 minutes plus stoppage time for the bet to win.
How does a Correct Score 1-1 bet settle?
The match must finish exactly 1-1 after regular time for the correct score bet to win.
Does extra time count for these betting selections?
No, both selections settle after 90 minutes plus referee stoppage time only.
Why does Santos' away record support both teams scoring?
Santos have won three of their last five away matches, scoring and conceding 1.5 goals per game.
How do Corinthians' missing players affect the match setup?
Absences of Hugo Souza and Breno Bidon weaken Corinthians' defensive and midfield areas.
What is the main risk when backing a 1-1 correct score?
A single extra goal from either team would cause the 1-1 bet to lose.


