Football Stats Hub

Wolfsberger AC crestWolfsberger AC
v
Lask Linz crestLask Linz

Bundesliga | Tue 01 Sep, 18:30

Wolfsberger AC v Lask Linz Stats

Data last updated: Wed 02 Sep 2026, 18:34 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This Bundesliga clash features Lask Linz visiting Wolfsberger AC, with Lask Linz currently second in the table after a strong start, boasting 12 points from their opening matches. Wolfsberger AC sit sixth with 5 points, reflecting a more modest campaign so far. Lask Linz's attacking style has yielded an average of 3 goals per game recently, while Wolfsberger AC have been more conservative, scoring 1.25 goals per game. The visitors' defensive solidity, conceding just 0.25 goals per match, contrasts with Wolfsberger AC's 0.75, setting up a tactical battle between Lask Linz's potent offense and Wolfsberger's resilience. This fixture carries significance for both sides aiming to consolidate their league positions early in the season.

BT4Y best bet

Lask Linz to Win

  • Lask Linz leads the league with 12 points, Wolfsberger AC have 5 points.
  • Lask Linz averages 3 goals scored per game, Wolfsberger AC 1.25.
  • Lask Linz concedes only 0.25 goals per match, showing strong defense.
  • Lask Linz averages 20.25 shots and 8.75 shots on target per game, indicating offensive control.
  • Wolfsberger AC averages fewer shots (9.5) and shots on target (2.75), suggesting less attacking threat.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

Lask Linz to Win is favored due to their superior recent form, with 12 points and a high goal-scoring rate of 3 goals per game compared to Wolfsberger AC's 1.25. Their defensive record is also stronger, conceding just 0.25 goals per match. The model rates Lask Linz's chance at 70%, well above the implied market chance of 55.6%, indicating positive value. The attacking prowess of players like C. Adeniran, combined with Lask Linz's ability to create and convert chances efficiently, underpins this selection. No data limitations affect in this pick.

Recent FormLask Linz 12 points vs Wolfsberger AC 5 points
Strong positive
Goal ScoringLask Linz 3.0 goals/game vs Wolfsberger AC 1.25
Strong positive
Defensive StrengthLask Linz concedes 0.25 goals/game
Positive
Shot VolumeLask Linz 20.25 shots/game vs Wolfsberger AC 9.5
Strong positive
Value EdgeModel chance 70% vs implied 55.6%
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Lask Linz's clinical finishing and solid defensive record make them the clear choice to win this fixture. Their recent form and attacking firepower, led by key forwards, provide a tactical and statistical edge over Wolfsberger AC, who have struggled to match this level of performance so far this season.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · match outcome

“Lask Linz's balance of attacking efficiency and defensive discipline positions them strongly to secure victory here, especially given Wolfsberger AC's lower shot creation and goal output this season.”

Key Data Signals

Lask Linz to Win evidence

Lask Linz leads the league with 12 points, Wolfsberger AC have 5 points.

Lask Linz averages 3 goals scored per game, Wolfsberger AC 1.25.

Lask Linz concedes only 0.25 goals per match, showing strong defense.

Lask Linz averages 20.25 shots and 8.75 shots on target per game, indicating offensive control.

What To Watch In The Data

Lask Linz to Win notes

  • In the last ten meetings, the average goals per game is 3.2, indicating a relatively open fixture historically.
  • Lask Linz's recent matches have a 75% over 2.5 goals rate, suggesting a high-tempo game with multiple scoring opportunities.
  • This trend points to a match likely featuring several goals, favoring the more attacking and efficient Lask Linz side.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Wolfsberger AC4
Avg corners for
Lask Linz6
Wolfsberger AC13.5
Avg total corners
Lask Linz7
Wolfsberger AC4
Avg yellow cards
Lask Linz0
Wolfsberger AC8
Avg shots
Lask Linz19
Best odds for this sectionOver 9.5 CornersBet365 guide price · Model 55% vs implied 53% · edge +2.3 pts
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
Load more odds for this section
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 61%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Over 10.5 CornersBetUK guide price
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Lask Linz averages 6.75 corners and 20.25 shots per game, reflecting sustained attacking pressure and territorial control. Wolfsberger AC's lower averages in corners (4.25) and shots (9.5) suggest they will be on the back foot. Discipline-wise, Wolfsberger AC accumulate more yellow cards (2.5 per game) than Lask Linz (1), which could impact game flow and set-piece opportunities.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Wolfsberger AC1.25
Avg goals scored
Lask Linz3
Wolfsberger AC0.75
Avg goals conceded
Lask Linz0.25
Wolfsberger AC50%
BTTS rate
Lask Linz25%
Wolfsberger AC50%
Over 2.5 goals
Lask Linz75%
Best odds for this sectionOver 1.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · Model 83% vs implied 86% · edge -2.6 pts
1.17
Check odds @ 1.17
Load more odds for this section
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 50%
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Over 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 65%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 47%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 39%
2.4
Check odds @ 2.4
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 54%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Lask Linz's matches have a 75% rate of over 2.5 goals but only 25% BTTS, indicating they often win with clean sheets or low concession rates. Wolfsberger AC's games show a balanced 50% for both over 2.5 goals and BTTS. This suggests a likely scenario of Lask Linz scoring multiple goals while limiting Wolfsberger AC's scoring chances, supporting a win without necessarily both teams scoring.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickLask Linz to WinBetfred guide price · Model 70% vs implied 57% · edge +12.9 pts
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Load more odds for this section
Lask Linz Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.45
Check odds @ 1.45
Over 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 65%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 61%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 54%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
The current for Lask Linz to win reflect a market implied chance of 55.6%, which is significantly lower than the model's 70% probability, indicating positive value in backing the away side. This price sensitivity suggests the market may be underestimating Lask Linz's form and attacking potential, making the selection a compelling option at available .
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Wolfsberger AC

DLDW
Last 51W 2D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 2D 1L
29 Aug 2026A Grazer AK0-0
15 Aug 2026A Austria Lustenau1-2
09 Aug 2026H Red Bull Salzburg1-1
02 Aug 2026H Austria Vienna3-0

Lask Linz

WWWW
Last 54W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 0D 0L
29 Aug 2026H SCR Altach3-0
14 Aug 2026H Ried4-1
09 Aug 2026A Austria Vienna2-0
31 Jul 2026H Grazer AK3-0
Market aligned with main pickLask Linz to WinBetfred guide price · Model 70% vs implied 57% · edge +12.9 pts
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Load more odds for this section
Lask Linz Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.45
Check odds @ 1.45
Away / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 84%
1.2
Check odds @ 1.2
Lask Linz's perfect start with 12 points and a strong goal difference highlights their current momentum and . Wolfsberger AC's 5 points reflect a more inconsistent form. The visitors' ability to score and defend effectively in recent matches contrasts with Wolfsberger AC's more modest output, reinforcing Lask Linz's advantage going into this fixture.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

6Wolfsberger AC wins
1Draws
3Lask Linz wins
08 Mar 2026Lask Linz v Wolfsberger AC3-1
27 Sep 2025Wolfsberger AC v Lask Linz1-0
02 Apr 2025Lask Linz v Wolfsberger AC1-1
07 Dec 2024Wolfsberger AC v Lask Linz2-1
01 Sep 2024Lask Linz v Wolfsberger AC1-5
24 Feb 2024Lask Linz v Wolfsberger AC0-1
Market aligned with main pickLask Linz to WinBetfred guide price · Model 70% vs implied 57% · edge +12.9 pts
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 65%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 54%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
The head-to-head sample of 10 matches shows an average of 3.2 goals per game, indicating open contests between these teams. While past results provide background, current form and season stats offer stronger signals here, as Lask Linz's recent control and offensive efficiency are more decisive factors for this fixture.
Season team stats

Bundesliga

Wolfsberger AC5
Played
Lask Linz5
Wolfsberger AC1.2
Avg goals for
Lask Linz3
Wolfsberger AC1.2
Avg goals against
Lask Linz0.4
Wolfsberger AC2
Clean sheets
Lask Linz3
Market aligned with main pickLask Linz to WinBetfred guide price · Model 70% vs implied 57% · edge +12.9 pts
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Load more odds for this section
Lask Linz Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.45
Check odds @ 1.45
Over the season, Lask Linz have demonstrated a potent attack averaging 3 goals per game and a tight defense conceding just 0.25 goals, indicating a well-balanced team. Wolfsberger AC's season stats show a less prolific attack and a higher goals conceded rate, suggesting they may struggle to contain Lask Linz's offensive threats.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
1Lask Linz15550013
6Wolfsberger AC551220
Lask Linz's second-place position with maximum points underscores their strong start and ambition to challenge for the title. Wolfsberger AC's sixth place with fewer points reflects a mid-table status with less pressure but also less momentum. The standings context supports Lask Linz's motivation and quality edge in this encounter.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

50%Wolfsberger AC Over 2.5
75%Lask Linz Over 2.5
3.2H2H avg goals
In the last ten meetings, the average goals per game is 3.2, indicating a relatively open fixture historically. Lask Linz's recent matches have a 75% over 2.5 goals rate, suggesting a high-tempo game with multiple scoring opportunities. This trend points to a match likely featuring several goals, favoring the more attacking and efficient Lask Linz side.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.