Football Stats Hub

Tranmere crestTranmere
v
Walsall crestWalsall

League Two | Sat 26 Sep, 15:00

Tranmere v Walsall Stats

Data last updated: Sat 17 Oct 2026, 19:39 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Tranmere face Walsall in League Two on Sat 26 Sep, 15:00. Tranmere Rovers have lost only once in seven League Two matches and remain unbeaten at Prenton Park, yet Saturday brings perhaps the clearest examination yet of how far that solid start can take them.

BT4Y best bet

Under 2

  • At 20/23, Under 2 implies roughly 54%, while BT4Y rates the chance closer to 60%.
  • Both teams show strong defensive discipline, with Walsall conceding only four goals and Tranmere unbeaten at home with just two goals conceded.
  • The Over 2.5 trend is 40% for Tranmere and 40% for Walsall, so the goals angle is not just a price call.
  • Walsall are carrying more of the scoring load at 1.4 goals per match, with Tranmere at 1.2.
  • BTTS rates of 40% for Tranmere and 40% for Walsall show whether the goal expectation is shared or one-sided.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The 60% for Under 2 sits against roughly 54% implied by the current price. The Over 2.5 trend is 40% for Tranmere and 40% for Walsall, so the goals angle is not just a price call. Both teams show strong defensive discipline, with Walsall conceding only four goals and Tranmere unbeaten at home with just two goals conceded.

Model chance vs price60% model chance against roughly 54% implied
Positive
The Over 2.5 trend is 40% for Tranmere and 40%.Visible data support
Positive
Walsall are carrying more of the scoring load at 1.4.Visible data support
Positive
Both teams show strong defensive discipline, with Walsall conceding.Article support
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

BT4Y analyst view: Under that scoring level is the preferred angle because selection: Under 2.5 Goals. Walsall are carrying more of the scoring load at that scoring level per match, with Tranmere at 1.2. However, those historical outcomes clash directly with current campaign trends.

Main risk

However, those historical outcomes clash directly with current campaign trends.

Key Data Signals

Under 2 evidence

Selection: Under 2.5 Goals.

Walsall are carrying more of the scoring load at 1.4 goals per match, with Tranmere at 1.2.

BTTS rates of 40% for Tranmere and 40% for Walsall show whether the goal expectation is shared or one-sided.

What To Watch In The Data

Under 2 notes

  • The goal line needs both attacking patterns to create box entries, transitions or set-piece pressure.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Tranmere1.2
Avg goals scored
Walsall1.4
Tranmere1.2
Avg goals conceded
Walsall0.8
Tranmere40%
BTTS rate
Walsall40%
Tranmere40%
Over 2.5 goals
Walsall40%
Market aligned with main pickUnder 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · Model 60% vs implied 53% · edge +7 pts
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
Load more odds for this section
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 54%
2
Check odds @ 2
BTTS YesBetUK guide price · model 50%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Over 1.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 62%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 44%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 26%
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
Under 2.5 Goals is more of a watchlist angle than a must-bet: recent Over 2.5 rates are 40% for Tranmere and 40% for Walsall, so the goals line needs support from both scoring profiles.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionWalsall Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · Model 66% vs implied 54% · edge +11.8 pts
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Load more odds for this section
Walsall to WinBetMGM guide price · model 52%
2.7
Check odds @ 2.7
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 70%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
BTTS YesBetUK guide price · model 50%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Tranmere Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 45%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 44%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
DrawBetfred guide price · model 25%
3.6
Check odds @ 3.6
Walsall Draw No Bet is positive value at the current guide price, but the price only matters if the football route is clear. Use the model-versus-implied gap as the starting point, then check whether the article context, team news and section data actually point towards the same market.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Tranmere

DLWDD
Last 51W 3D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 4D 1L
19 Sep 2026A Exeter City0-0
12 Sep 2026A Gillingham0-2
05 Sep 2026H Oldham2-0
01 Sep 2026H Rotherham2-2
29 Aug 2026A Newport County2-2

Walsall

WDDDW
Last 52W 3D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 4D 0L
19 Sep 2026H Port Vale2-0
12 Sep 2026H Rochdale0-0
05 Sep 2026A Exeter City0-0
01 Sep 2026A Crewe2-2
29 Aug 2026H Accrington ST3-2
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBetfred guide price · Model 80% vs implied 65% · edge +15 pts
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Load more odds for this section
Walsall Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 66%
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Walsall to WinBetMGM guide price · model 52%
2.7
Check odds @ 2.7
Tranmere Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 45%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
DrawBetfred guide price · model 25%
3.6
Check odds @ 3.6
Home / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 52%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Tranmere to WinBet365 guide price · model 27%
2.35
Check odds @ 2.35
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

40%Tranmere Over 2.5
40%Walsall Over 2.5
2.7H2H avg goals
The Over 2.5 trend is mixed: Tranmere sit at 40% and Walsall sit at 40% with the H2H average at 2.7 goals, so the goals line needs more than one team's recent over rate.

Loading deeper match data…