Football Stats Hub

Telstar crestTelstar
v
Cambuur crestCambuur

Eredivisie | Sun 06 Sep, 13:30

Telstar v Cambuur Stats

Data last updated: Sat 05 Sep 2026, 08:10 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Telstar hosts Cambuur in an Eredivisie clash marked by defensive vulnerabilities on both sides. Telstar seek to capitalize on Cambuur's porous backline, which has conceded 16 goals in four matches, while Cambuur's consistent scoring threat ensures a contest where both teams are likely to find the net. Recent form shows Telstar with a solitary win and Cambuur without points, setting a stage where early control and defensive lapses could dictate the outcome. The fixture promises open play with both teams accustomed to conceding first, making attacking efficiency crucial.

BT4Y best bet

Telstar to Win & Both Teams to Score

  • Cambuur have conceded 16 goals in four league matches, averaging four per game.
  • Telstar have conceded in 12 of their last 13 competitive fixtures, indicating defensive frailty.
  • Cambuur have scored in 37 of their last 40 matches, maintaining consistent attacking output.
  • Telstar secured a recent win while Cambuur have lost all four opening matches, highlighting form contrast.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model rates Telstar to Win & Both Teams to Score positively with a 45% chance and a of nearly 7%, reflecting the defensive weaknesses of both teams and their attacking tendencies. Telstar's home advantage and recent win contrast with Cambuur's heavy goals conceded, while Cambuur's reliable scoring supports the BTTS element. The pick balances the likelihood of Telstar securing victory with the expectation that Cambuur will also score, consistent with recent match patterns and tactical vulnerabilities. No price warnings apply, making this a standard stake recommendation.

Model Chance45%
Strong positive
Value Edge6.9%
Strong positive
Telstar Defensive RecordConceded in 12 of last 13 matches
Positive
Cambuur Defensive RecordConceded 16 goals in 4 matches
Strong positive
Cambuur Scoring ConsistencyScored in 37 of last 40 matches
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Telstar's home advantage and recent victory provide a tactical edge against a Cambuur side struggling defensively but still capable of scoring. The data underscores a likely open game where both teams find the net, making the combined pick of a Telstar win with both teams scoring a fitting reflection of the match dynamics.

Main risk

Late team news, price movement and market liquidity are the main cautions before kick-off.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match outcome and scoring dynamics

“Telstar's opportunity to exploit Cambuur's defensive frailty while conceding goals themselves makes the double chance of a home win with both teams scoring a compelling tactical and statistical choice.”

Key Data Signals

Telstar to Win & Both Teams to Score evidence

Cambuur have conceded 16 goals in four league matches, averaging four per game.

Telstar have conceded in 12 of their last 13 competitive fixtures, indicating defensive frailty.

Cambuur have scored in 37 of their last 40 matches, maintaining consistent attacking output.

Telstar secured a recent win while Cambuur have lost all four opening matches, highlighting form contrast.

What To Watch In The Data

Telstar to Win & Both Teams to Score notes

  • Over the last ten matches between these teams, the average goals per game is 3.3, supporting an expectation of multiple goals.
  • Both sides' recent matches have consistently featured over 2.5 goals, driven by defensive vulnerabilities and attacking efforts, making the trend towards a high-scoring game credible.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Telstar6
Avg corners for
Cambuur4.25
Telstar10.5
Avg total corners
Cambuur10.75
Telstar0.5
Avg yellow cards
Cambuur0.75
Telstar9
Avg shots
Cambuur12.5
Best odds for this sectionOver 9.5 CornersBetfred guide price · Model 69% vs implied 69% · edge -0.4 pts
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Load more odds for this section
Over 8.5 CornersBetUK guide price · model 75%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
Over 10.5 CornersBet365 guide price
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Telstar average 5 corners per game and Cambuur 4.25, indicating moderate attacking pressure and set-piece opportunities. Cambuur's slightly lower yellow card average (0.75) compared to Telstar (1.0) suggests a relatively disciplined contest, but the shot data shows Cambuur generate more shots (12.5) and shots on target (4) than Telstar, reflecting their attacking intent despite defensive frailty.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Telstar1
Avg goals scored
Cambuur1
Telstar2.67
Avg goals conceded
Cambuur4
Telstar67%
BTTS rate
Cambuur75%
Telstar100%
Over 2.5 goals
Cambuur100%
Best odds for this sectionOver 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · Model 78% vs implied 69% · edge +8.6 pts
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetfred guide price · model 76%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 88%
1.12
Check odds @ 1.12
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 58%
2
Check odds @ 2
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 26%
2.7
Check odds @ 2.7
BTTS NoBetfred guide price · model 28%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
Both teams have shown a pattern of conceding and scoring consistently; Cambuur's 16 goals conceded in four matches and Telstar's frequent concessions suggest a high likelihood of goals at both ends. Cambuur's scoring in 37 of their last 40 matches further supports the BTTS outcome, making goals from both sides a logical expectation.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickTelstar Draw No BetBet365 guide price · Model 71% vs implied 71% · edge -0.7 pts
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 78%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
BTTS YesBetfred guide price · model 76%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Over 8.5 CornersBetUK guide price · model 75%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
Telstar to WinBet365 guide price · model 62%
1.6
Check odds @ 1.6
The of 2.625 for Telstar to Win & Both Teams to Score offer positive value compared to the model's 45% chance, reflecting market recognition of both teams' defensive weaknesses and attacking potential. The price aligns well with the football context, supporting a confident stake without cautionary price sensitivity.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Telstar

LLW
Last 51W 0D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 0D 2L
30 Aug 2026H Ajax0-4
14 Aug 2026H Sparta Rotterdam1-3
08 Aug 2026A NEC Nijmegen2-1

Cambuur

LLLL
Last 50W 0D 4L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 0D 4L
30 Aug 2026H Twente1-4
23 Aug 2026H Feyenoord2-5
15 Aug 2026A Fortuna Sittard1-3
07 Aug 2026H Excelsior0-4
Market aligned with main pickHome / DrawBetMGM guide price · Model 86% vs implied 85% · edge +1.3 pts
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
Load more odds for this section
Telstar Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 71%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Telstar to WinBet365 guide price · model 62%
1.6
Check odds @ 1.6
Telstar's recent form includes a win and two defeats, scoring once per game while conceding nearly three, highlighting defensive issues but some attacking promise. Cambuur's form is poor with four losses and zero points, conceding four goals per game but maintaining a 75% BTTS rate, indicating persistent defensive struggles but consistent scoring threat.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

1Telstar wins
1Draws
8Cambuur wins
19 Jul 2025Cambuur v Telstar0-2
31 Jan 2025Cambuur v Telstar2-1
29 Nov 2024Telstar v Cambuur2-2
23 Mar 2024Cambuur v Telstar1-0
18 Aug 2023Telstar v Cambuur2-3
16 Jul 2022Cambuur v Telstar2-1
Market aligned with main pickTelstar to WinBet365 guide price · Model 62% vs implied 63% · edge -0.2 pts
1.6
Check odds @ 1.6
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 78%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
BTTS YesBetfred guide price · model 76%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
The last ten meetings between Telstar and Cambuur have averaged 3.3 goals per game, indicating a history of open contests. While Telstar have struggled to secure wins recently against Cambuur, the defensive frailties on both sides in current form suggest this fixture could deviate from historical control patterns, emphasizing goal-scoring opportunities over past results.
Season team stats

Eredivisie

Telstar3
Played
Cambuur5
Telstar1
Avg goals for
Cambuur1.2
Telstar2.7
Avg goals against
Cambuur3.6
Telstar0
Clean sheets
Cambuur0
Market aligned with main pickTelstar Draw No BetBet365 guide price · Model 71% vs implied 71% · edge -0.7 pts
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Load more odds for this section
Telstar to WinBet365 guide price · model 62%
1.6
Check odds @ 1.6
Season-long data shows Telstar with a low goal tally but frequent concessions, while Cambuur's defense is notably porous, conceding 16 goals in four matches. Both teams' attacking output supports a scenario where goals are expected from both sides, aligning with the combined pick of a Telstar win and BTTS.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
13Telstar44112-5
18Cambuur15014-12
Telstar sits 14th with 3 points, reflecting a modest start, while Cambuur is 18th with no points, underscoring their struggles. The standings highlight the pressure on Cambuur to recover and Telstar's opportunity to strengthen their position, adding competitive urgency to the fixture.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

100%Telstar Over 2.5
100%Cambuur Over 2.5
3.3H2H avg goals
Over the last ten matches between these teams, the average goals per game is 3.3, supporting an expectation of multiple goals. Both sides' recent matches have consistently featured over 2.5 goals, driven by defensive vulnerabilities and attacking efforts, making the trend towards a high-scoring game credible.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.