Football Stats Hub

Sunderland crestSunderland
v
Nottingham Forest crestNottingham Forest

Premier League | Sat 12 Dec, 15:00

Sunderland v Nottingham Forest Stats

Data last updated: Sat 17 Oct 2026, 20:46 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Sunderland face Nottingham Forest in Premier League on Sat 12 Dec, 15:00. Their higher shot volume and superior passing accuracy suggest they can exploit a Sunderland side that has struggled for home wins lately and remains vulnerable to the wide attacking play Forest prefer to utilise.

BT4Y best bet

Sunderland Win

  • Sunderland Win is rated around 36% by the current BT4Y model.
  • Forest's momentum and Sunderland's defensive lapses after conceding four to Villa point towards narrow margins.
  • Nottingham Forest have the stronger recent points return, taking 5 points from the sample compared with 4 for Sunderland.
  • Nottingham Forest have the cleaner defensive sample at 1.4 conceded per match, which helps the Sunderland Win angle more than a raw possession edge.
  • Sunderland sit 18 in the table, while Nottingham Forest sit 16, so the standings picture adds pressure context to the result-market read.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model rates Sunderland Win around 36% on the latest available numbers. Nottingham Forest have the stronger recent points return, taking 5 points from the sample compared with 4 for Sunderland. Forest's momentum and Sunderland's defensive lapses after conceding four to Villa point towards narrow margins.

Nottingham Forest have the stronger recent points return, taking 5.Visible data support
Positive
Nottingham Forest have the cleaner defensive sample at 1.4 conceded.Visible data support
Positive
Forest's momentum and Sunderland's defensive lapses after conceding four.Article support
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

BT4Y analyst view: Sunderland Win is the preferred angle because forest's momentum and Sunderland's defensive lapses after conceding four to Villa point towards narrow margins. Nottingham Forest have the stronger recent points return, taking 5 points from the sample compared with 4 for Sunderland. It is the most straightforward market but depends entirely on which team finds the clinical edge over 90 minutes.

Main risk

It is the most straightforward market but depends entirely on which team finds the clinical edge over 90 minutes.

Key Data Signals

Sunderland Win evidence

Forest's momentum and Sunderland's defensive lapses after conceding four to Villa point towards narrow margins.

Nottingham Forest have the stronger recent points return, taking 5 points from the sample compared with 4 for Sunderland.

Nottingham Forest have the cleaner defensive sample at 1.4 conceded per match, which helps the Sunderland Win angle more than a raw possession edge.

Sunderland sit 18 in the table, while Nottingham Forest sit 16, so the standings picture adds pressure context to the result-market read.

What To Watch In The Data

Sunderland Win notes

    Goals, BTTS and over/under

    Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

    Sunderland1
    Avg goals scored
    Nottingham Forest1
    Sunderland2
    Avg goals conceded
    Nottingham Forest1.4
    Sunderland40%
    BTTS rate
    Nottingham Forest60%
    Sunderland20%
    Over 2.5 goals
    Nottingham Forest60%

    No priced odds are available for this section yet.

    Check odds

    Market odds

    Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

    No priced odds are available for this section yet.

    Check odds

    Recent form

    Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

    Sunderland

    LLLDW
    Last 51W 1D 3L
    Last 5 record
    Last 101W 1D 4L
    10 Oct 2026H Brighton0-2
    20 Sep 2026A Manchester City3-5
    12 Sep 2026H Arsenal0-2
    05 Sep 2026A Brentford1-1
    30 Aug 2026H Fulham1-0

    Nottingham Forest

    LLWDD
    Last 51W 2D 2L
    Last 5 record
    Last 101W 2D 3L
    11 Oct 2026A Crystal Palace1-3
    19 Sep 2026H Coventry0-1
    12 Sep 2026A Aston Villa2-1
    05 Sep 2026H Tottenham0-0
    29 Aug 2026A Liverpool2-2

    No priced odds are available for this section yet.

    Check odds

    Key match trends

    Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

    20%Sunderland Over 2.5
    60%Nottingham Forest Over 2.5
    2H2H avg goals
    The Over 2.5 trend is mixed: Sunderland sit at 20% and Nottingham Forest sit at 60% with the H2H average at 2 goals, so the goals line needs more than one team's recent over rate.

    Loading deeper match data…