Football Stats Hub

ST Mirren crestST Mirren
v
Rangers crestRangers

Premiership | Sat 07 Nov, 20:00

ST Mirren v Rangers Stats

Data last updated: Sat 07 Nov 2026, 18:20 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This Premiership clash at The SMISA Stadium features Rangers, unbeaten in their last 12 league matches and sitting third with strong momentum, against ST Mirren, who have lost four of their last six league games and are fighting to avoid the relegation zone. Rangers' superior attacking output, with 51 goals scored compared to ST Mirren's 23, and their defensive solidity with 18 clean sheets, set the stage for a controlled away victory. ST Mirren's reliance on set pieces and crosses may offer some resistance, but Rangers' midfield control and wide attacking threats pose significant challenges for the home side's back three.

BT4Y best bet

Rangers to Win

  • Rangers unbeaten in last 12 Premiership matches
  • Rangers scored 51 goals vs ST Mirren's 23 this season
  • ST Mirren lost 4 of their last 6 league games
  • Rangers have 18 clean sheets indicating defensive strength
  • Rangers average 16.5 shots per game, doubling ST Mirren's 9.2

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model assigns a 70% chance for Rangers to win, reflecting their dominant form and statistical superiority. Rangers' high possession rate (58.6%) and shot volume (16.5 per game) underline their attacking control, while ST Mirren's struggles in scoring and recent poor form lower their chances. Rangers' defensive record with 18 clean sheets supports a likely victory without conceding. The price at 5/6 offers positive value given the 15.5% edge over the implied probability. No data limitations affect in this pick.

Current FormRangers unbeaten in 12, ST Mirren lost 4 of last 6
Strong positive
Goal ScoringRangers 51 goals vs ST Mirren 23
Strong positive
Defensive StabilityRangers 18 clean sheets this season
Positive
Shot VolumeRangers average 16.5 shots per game
Positive
Price Value Edge70% model chance vs 69.4% implied (+0.6 pts)
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Rangers' unbeaten run and superior attacking and defensive stats make them clear favourites to win this match. Their ability to control possession and create numerous chances contrasts with ST Mirren's recent struggles and defensive vulnerabilities. Rangers' midfield control and wide attacking options should break down the home side's back three, leading to a confident away victory.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match outcome

“Rangers' combination of midfield control, attacking depth, and defensive resilience positions them strongly to extend their unbeaten streak against a struggling ST Mirren side.”

Key Data Signals

Rangers to Win evidence

Rangers unbeaten in last 12 Premiership matches

Rangers scored 51 goals vs ST Mirren's 23 this season

ST Mirren lost 4 of their last 6 league games

Rangers have 18 clean sheets indicating defensive strength

What To Watch In The Data

Rangers to Win notes

  • In the last 10 head-to-head matches, the average goals per game is 2.8, supporting an Over 2.5 goals trend.
  • Rangers' attacking tempo and ability to stretch defenses through wide play and midfield control contribute to this trend, suggesting a match with multiple goal-scoring opportunities.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

ST Mirren0.8
Avg goals scored
Rangers2.4
ST Mirren2.2
Avg goals conceded
Rangers1
ST Mirren60%
BTTS rate
Rangers60%
ST Mirren60%
Over 2.5 goals
Rangers80%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 72% vs implied 57% · edge +15 pts
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 82%
1.17
Check odds @ 1.17
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 64%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Over 3.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 46%
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 40%
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
BTTS NoBetfred guide price · model 31%
2
Check odds @ 2
Rangers' high scoring rate of 1.8 goals per game and ST Mirren's 0.8 goals per game suggest a match likely to exceed 1.5 goals. Both teams have a 60% BTTS rate, but Rangers' defensive solidity with 18 clean sheets tempers expectations of a high-scoring game, pointing to controlled attacking control.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickRangers to WinBet365 guide price · Model 70% vs implied 69% · edge +0.6 pts
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 72%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Rangers Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.24
Check odds @ 1.24
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 64%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 58%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
The 70% for Rangers to Win sits against roughly 69.4% implied by the current price (+0.6 pts). Rangers have the stronger recent points return, taking 11 points from the sample compared with 4 for ST Mirren. Rangers' attack faces St Mirren's high goals conceded tally.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

ST Mirren

LDWLL
Last 51W 1D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 2D 6L
31 Oct 2026A Motherwell0-1
28 Oct 2026H Hibernian1-1
24 Oct 2026H Dundee2-1
17 Oct 2026A Aberdeen1-3
10 Oct 2026A Heart Of Midlothian0-5

Rangers

DWDWW
Last 53W 2D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 107W 2D 1L
28 Oct 2026A Heart Of Midlothian2-2
24 Oct 2026H ST Johnstone4-0
17 Oct 2026A Dundee2-2
10 Oct 2026H Kilmarnock3-1
20 Sep 2026A Celtic1-0
Market aligned with main pickRangers to WinBet365 guide price · Model 70% vs implied 69% · edge +0.6 pts
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Load more odds for this section
Away / DrawBetfred guide price · model 84%
1.17
Check odds @ 1.17
Rangers Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.24
Check odds @ 1.24
Rangers' unbeaten streak of 12 matches and consistent scoring of 2.4 goals per game contrasts sharply with ST Mirren's recent form of 4 points from 6 matches and a low scoring average of 0.8 goals. This form disparity underpins Rangers' strong likelihood to control the match and secure victory.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

60%ST Mirren Over 2.5
80%Rangers Over 2.5
2.8H2H avg goals
In the last 10 head-to-head matches, the average goals per game is 2.8, supporting an Over 2.5 goals trend. Rangers' attacking tempo and ability to stretch defenses through wide play and midfield control contribute to this trend, suggesting a match with multiple goal-scoring opportunities.

Loading deeper match data…