Football Stats Hub

Santa Fe crestSanta Fe
v
Jaguares crestJaguares

Primera A | Fri 16 Oct, 02:05

Santa Fe v Jaguares Stats

Data last updated: Thu 15 Oct 2026, 12:05 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Santa Fe and Jaguares face off in a Primera A clash where Santa Fe's solid home form contrasts with Jaguares' struggles near the bottom of the table. Santa Fe boasts a strong defensive record conceding just 0.6 goals per game, while Jaguares have a leaky defense allowing 2 goals per match. Both teams have shown attacking intent, with Jaguares particularly prone to conceding but also capable of scoring, setting up an intriguing tactical battle with potential for goals at both ends.

BT4Y best bet

Both Teams to Score

  • Santa Fe concedes only 0.6 goals per game but scores 1.6 on average, showing balanced attack and defense.
  • Jaguares concede 2 goals per game yet score 1.4, indicating defensive vulnerability but attacking threat.
  • Jaguares have an 80% BTTS rate recently, while Santa Fe's BTTS rate is 40%, supporting goal chances for both sides.
  • Head-to-head average goals stand at 2.7 over 10 matches, suggesting a moderately open game.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The Both Teams to Score pick is supported by Jaguares' high BTTS rate of 80% and their offensive activity, despite defensive frailties. Santa Fe's balanced scoring and conceding stats complement this, with the model assigning a 73.3% chance for BTTS. The at 2.1 offer strong value given the 25.7% positive edge. Player-level data shows key attackers like N. Zuluaga consistently generating shots and goal threats, reinforcing the likelihood of goals from both sides. No data limitations affect in this selection.

Jaguares BTTS Rate80%
Strong positive
Santa Fe Goals For/Against1.6/0.6 per game
Positive
Model Chance vs Implied Chance62.6% model chance vs 47.6% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Key Players' Offensive OutputHigh shots and goals involvement
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Both teams have shown attacking intent and defensive vulnerabilities, making Both Teams to Score a logical choice. Jaguares' high BTTS rate and Santa Fe's balanced scoring and conceding patterns suggest goals at both ends. This pick aligns with tactical openness and recent form data, offering a solid betting angle for this fixture.

Main risk

The fixture status adds uncertainty, so prices should be checked again once the match details settle.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Both Teams to Score rationale

“Jaguares' offensive pressure combined with Santa Fe's willingness to attack creates a fertile environment for goals from both sides. The defensive gaps on both teams make BTTS a compelling market to consider.”

Key Data Signals

Both Teams to Score evidence

Santa Fe concedes only 0.6 goals per game but scores 1.6 on average, showing balanced attack and defense.

Jaguares concede 2 goals per game yet score 1.4, indicating defensive vulnerability but attacking threat.

Jaguares have an 80% BTTS rate recently, while Santa Fe's BTTS rate is 40%, supporting goal chances for both sides.

Head-to-head average goals stand at 2.7 over 10 matches, suggesting a moderately open game.

What To Watch In The Data

Both Teams to Score notes

  • Over the last ten matches between these teams, the average goals scored is 2.7, indicating a moderately high-scoring trend.
  • Jaguares' recent 80% Over 2.5 rate contrasts with Santa Fe's 40%, suggesting Jaguares' games tend to be more open and goal-rich.
  • This trend supports a lively match with multiple goal-scoring opportunities, aligning with the BTTS pick.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Santa Fe1.6
Avg goals scored
Jaguares1.4
Santa Fe0.6
Avg goals conceded
Jaguares2
Santa Fe40%
BTTS rate
Jaguares80%
Santa Fe40%
Over 2.5 goals
Jaguares80%
Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 63% vs implied 48% · edge +15 pts
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 74%
1.22
Check odds @ 1.22
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 56%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 48%
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 38%
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
BTTS NoBetUK guide price · model 31%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Recent form shows Jaguares scoring and conceding frequently, with an 80% BTTS rate, while Santa Fe's 40% BTTS rate and 1.6 goals per game suggest a moderate likelihood of scoring. Combined with an average of 2.7 goals in their last 10 meetings, this fixture is prone to goals at both ends, supporting the BTTS selection.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 63% vs implied 48% · edge +15 pts
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Load more odds for this section
Over 8.5 CornersBetfred guide price · model 71%
1.78
Check odds @ 1.78
Santa Fe to WinBet365 guide price · model 74%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Jaguares Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 38%
4.4
Check odds @ 4.4
Santa Fe Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 78%
1.2
Check odds @ 1.2
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 56%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Jaguares to WinBetMGM guide price · model 23%
8.5
Check odds @ 8.5
The 62.6% for Both Teams to Score sits against roughly 47.6% implied by the current price (+15 pts). Santa Fe show a 40% BTTS rate and Jaguares show a 80% BTTS rate, which is the right starting point for this market.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Santa Fe

WWLWW
Last 54W 0D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 106W 3D 1L
06 Oct 2026A Independiente Medellin1-0
29 Sep 2026A Deportivo Pereira2-1
23 Sep 2026H Deportivo Cali0-1
19 Sep 2026A Alianza Valledupar4-1
12 Sep 2026H Deportes Tolima1-0

Jaguares

WLLLD
Last 51W 1D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 4D 4L
11 Oct 2026H Deportes Tolima3-2
03 Oct 2026A Águilas Doradas0-2
27 Sep 2026H Alianza Valledupar1-2
23 Sep 2026A Independiente Medellin1-2
12 Sep 2026H Fortaleza FC2-2
Best odds for this sectionSanta Fe to WinBet365 guide price · Model 74% vs implied 71% · edge +2.6 pts
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Load more odds for this section
Jaguares Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 38%
4.4
Check odds @ 4.4
Away / DrawBet365 guide price · model 45%
3
Check odds @ 3
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 86%
1.07
Check odds @ 1.07
Santa Fe Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 78%
1.2
Check odds @ 1.2
Jaguares to WinBetMGM guide price · model 23%
8.5
Check odds @ 8.5
DrawBetfred guide price · model 18%
4.33
Check odds @ 4.33
Santa Fe has accumulated 12 points recently, scoring 1.6 goals and conceding 0.6 per game, showing solid form. Jaguares have earned 4 points with a higher goals conceded rate of 2 per game but maintain an 80% BTTS rate, indicating they often concede and score. This contrast in form and defensive records supports a scenario where both teams find the net.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

40%Santa Fe Over 2.5
80%Jaguares Over 2.5
2.7H2H avg goals
Over the last ten matches between these teams, the average goals scored is 2.7, indicating a moderately high-scoring trend. Jaguares' recent 80% Over 2.5 rate contrasts with Santa Fe's 40%, suggesting Jaguares' games tend to be more open and goal-rich. This trend supports a lively match with multiple goal-scoring opportunities, aligning with the BTTS pick.

Loading deeper match data…