Football Stats Hub

Rapid Vienna crestRapid Vienna
v
TSV Hartberg crestTSV Hartberg

Bundesliga | Fri 16 Oct, 18:30

Rapid Vienna v TSV Hartberg Stats

Data last updated: Thu 15 Oct 2026, 08:58 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Rapid Vienna hosts TSV Hartberg in this Austrian Bundesliga fixture where both teams have shown attacking intent this season. Rapid Vienna leads the league and boasts a strong home scoring record, while Hartberg, positioned sixth, has maintained a high-scoring style despite defensive vulnerabilities. Recent matches suggest an open game with potential for multiple goals, as both sides have averaged over two goals per game and show offensive . Tactical setups favor forward momentum, making this clash a promising candidate for a high-scoring encounter under lively conditions.

BT4Y best bet

Over 3.5 Goals

  • Rapid Vienna averages 2.4 goals per game with an 80% rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals.
  • TSV Hartberg scores 2.8 goals per game and has a 100% over 2.5 goals rate this season.
  • Both teams create numerous shots on target, with Rapid Vienna averaging 5.2 and Hartberg 5.8 per match.
  • Head-to-head meetings average 2.3 goals, supporting a goal-rich game environment.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model identifies Over 3.5 Goals as a positive bet with a 52.8% chance, slightly above the market implied probability. Both teams have prolific attacks and weaker defenses, reflected in high goals per game and shots on target. Rapid Vienna's league-leading form and Hartberg's consistent scoring create a scenario ripe for multiple goals. The model is moderate, supported by strong attacking metrics and recent form, making this a solid choice without price sensitivity concerns.

Model Chance52.8% model chance vs 50% implied (+2.8 pts)
Positive
Rapid Vienna Goals Per Game2.4
Positive
TSV Hartberg Goals Per Game2.8
Positive
Over 2.5 Goals Rate Rapid Vienna80%
Positive
Over 2.5 Goals Rate TSV Hartberg100%
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect an open and attacking match as Rapid Vienna looks to maintain their top spot against a Hartberg side that thrives on offense. The high average goals and shots from both teams suggest Over 3.5 Goals is a fitting pick, combining tactical openness with strong scoring trends.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match attacking dynamics and scoring potential

“This fixture promises an entertaining contest with both teams pushing forward aggressively, making Over 3.5 Goals a compelling selection given their attacking profiles and recent scoring patterns.”

Key Data Signals

Over 3.5 Goals evidence

Rapid Vienna averages 2.4 goals per game with an 80% rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals.

TSV Hartberg scores 2.8 goals per game and has a 100% over 2.5 goals rate this season.

Both teams create numerous shots on target, with Rapid Vienna averaging 5.2 and Hartberg 5.8 per match.

Head-to-head meetings average 2.3 goals, supporting a goal-rich game environment.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 3.5 Goals notes

  • Over the last ten meetings, the average goals per game is 2.3, slightly below the Over 3.5 threshold but consistent with a generally open style.
  • Both teams’ recent matches show a higher frequency of goals, indicating an upward trend in scoring tempo and quality chances, which aligns with the Over 3.5 Goals selection.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Rapid Vienna2.4
Avg goals scored
TSV Hartberg2.8
Rapid Vienna1.2
Avg goals conceded
TSV Hartberg2.2
Rapid Vienna40%
BTTS rate
TSV Hartberg100%
Rapid Vienna80%
Over 2.5 goals
TSV Hartberg100%
Market aligned with main pickOver 3.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · Model 53% vs implied 50% · edge +2.8 pts
2
Check odds @ 2
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 72%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 88%
1.11
Check odds @ 1.11
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 71%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 33%
2.88
Check odds @ 2.88
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 28%
2
Check odds @ 2
Both teams have strong attacking records with Hartberg scoring in every match and Rapid Vienna showing consistent goal production. Hartberg’s 100% BTTS rate contrasts with Rapid Vienna’s 40%, indicating Hartberg’s defense is more vulnerable. This mix supports a high total goals market with at least one side consistently scoring.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 72% vs implied 57% · edge +15 pts
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Load more odds for this section
TSV Hartberg Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 36%
4.8
Check odds @ 4.8
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 71%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
TSV Hartberg to WinBetMGM guide price · model 26%
9.5
Check odds @ 9.5
DrawBetUK guide price · model 28%
5.25
Check odds @ 5.25
Over 8.5 CornersBetfred guide price · model 65%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Rapid Vienna Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 59%
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
The 52.8% for Over 3.5 Goals sits against roughly 50% implied by the current price (+2.8 pts). The Over 2.5 trend is 80% for Rapid Vienna and 100% for TSV Hartberg, so the goals angle is not just a price call.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Rapid Vienna

WWWLW
Last 54W 0D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 107W 0D 1L
11 Oct 2026A Lask Linz2-0
18 Sep 2026H WSG Wattens3-0
12 Sep 2026A Wolfsberger AC3-0
02 Sep 2026A Red Bull Salzburg1-5
30 Aug 2026H Sturm Graz3-1

TSV Hartberg

WDDWW
Last 53W 2D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 2D 3L
11 Oct 2026H Austria Lustenau4-3
20 Sep 2026H Lask Linz3-3
13 Sep 2026A WSG Wattens2-2
30 Aug 2026H Ried3-2
22 Aug 2026A SCR Altach2-1
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 44% vs implied 29% · edge +15 pts
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
Load more odds for this section
TSV Hartberg Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 36%
4.8
Check odds @ 4.8
TSV Hartberg to WinBetMGM guide price · model 26%
9.5
Check odds @ 9.5
DrawBetUK guide price · model 28%
5.25
Check odds @ 5.25
Home / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 77%
1.07
Check odds @ 1.07
Rapid Vienna Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 59%
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
Rapid Vienna to WinBet365 guide price · model 49%
1.3
Check odds @ 1.3
Recent form data shows Rapid Vienna averaging 2.4 goals and Hartberg 2.8, with both sides frequently involved in matches exceeding 2.5 goals. Rapid Vienna’s 80% over 2.5 rate and Hartberg’s perfect 100% rate underline a trend of open, high-scoring games in their latest fixtures.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%Rapid Vienna Over 2.5
100%TSV Hartberg Over 2.5
2.3H2H avg goals
Over the last ten meetings, the average goals per game is 2.3, slightly below the Over 3.5 threshold but consistent with a generally open style. Both teams’ recent matches show a higher frequency of goals, indicating an upward trend in scoring tempo and quality chances, which aligns with the Over 3.5 Goals selection.

Loading deeper match data…