Football Stats Hub

Parma crestParma
v
Cremonese crestCremonese

Coppa Italia | Tue 01 Sep, 17:00

Parma v Cremonese Stats

Data last updated: Mon 31 Aug 2026, 07:42 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Parma and Cremonese meet in the Coppa Italia second round with both sides struggling to find the net in their opening league fixtures, each failing to score in two matches. Parma's attack has been hindered by Mateo Pellegrino's departure, while Cremonese's finishing woes continue after conceding three goals from just three shots on target against Modena. Both teams showed defensive resilience in recent games, setting the stage for a tactical battle likely to produce few goals. Squad fitness concerns and attacking rotations add uncertainty, but the shared scoring drought suggests a low-scoring encounter at Stadio Ennio Tardini.

BT4Y best bet

Under 2.5 Goals

  • Both Parma and Cremonese have failed to score in their first two league matches this season.
  • Parma managed only five shots on target across two league games, Cremonese just two from eight attempts.
  • Cremonese conceded three goals from three shots on target in their recent 3-0 defeat to Modena.
  • Parma's cup scoring ability, highlighted by Simone Lontani's two goals, contrasts with Cremonese's defensive frailty.
  • Recent head-to-heads show tight matches, with Cremonese winning three of the last six encounters.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model rates Under 2.5 Goals at 66% chance, reflecting both teams' current scoring struggles and defensive solidity. Parma and Cremonese have shown limited attacking threat in league play, with low shots on target and goal conversion rates. The Coppa Italia context and recent form data support a cautious, low-scoring match. No data limitations affect , and the at 1.65 offer a small positive , making this a sensible selection given the tactical and statistical evidence.

Model Chance66%
Strong positive
Implied Probability60.6%
Positive
Value Edge5.4%
Positive
Recent Scoring FormBoth teams scoreless in league
Strong positive
Shots on TargetLow for both teams
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

The Under 2.5 Goals pick aligns with the tactical reality of two teams struggling to convert chances and maintain attacking fluency. Parma's cup scoring contrasts with league inefficiency, while Cremonese's defensive lapses have not translated into conceding many shots on target. This match is likely to be a tight, low-scoring contest where defensive discipline and finishing struggles dominate.

Main risk

However, translating cup efficiency against lower-tier resistance into broader attacking consistency remains unproven for both teams.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match tactical and scoring analysis

“Parma and Cremonese's shared offensive difficulties and recent defensive performances suggest a cautious game with limited goalmouth action, making Under 2.5 Goals a logical choice for this Coppa Italia tie.”

Key Data Signals

Under 2.5 Goals evidence

Both Parma and Cremonese have failed to score in their first two league matches this season.

Parma managed only five shots on target across two league games, Cremonese just two from eight attempts.

Cremonese conceded three goals from three shots on target in their recent 3-0 defeat to Modena.

Parma's cup scoring ability, highlighted by Simone Lontani's two goals, contrasts with Cremonese's defensive frailty.

What To Watch In The Data

Under 2.5 Goals notes

  • Over the last eight head-to-head matches, the average goals per game is 2, indicating a tendency towards low-scoring encounters.
  • This trend, combined with recent form, suggests a controlled tempo and limited goal opportunities, reinforcing the likelihood of Under 2.5 Goals in this fixture.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Parma3
Avg corners for
Cremonese2
Parma8
Avg total corners
Cremonese6
Parma1
Avg yellow cards
Cremonese3
Parma12
Avg shots
Cremonese7

No priced odds are available for this section yet.

Check odds

Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Parma2
Avg goals scored
Cremonese2
Parma0
Avg goals conceded
Cremonese0
Parma0%
BTTS rate
Cremonese0%
Parma0%
Over 2.5 goals
Cremonese0%
Market aligned with main pickUnder 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · Model 66% vs implied 61% · edge +5.4 pts
1.65
Check odds @ 1.65
Load more odds for this section
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 68%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Over 3.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 22%
4
Check odds @ 4
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 34%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 52%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 33%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Both teams have failed to score in their opening league matches and show low shots on target, supporting a low-scoring game with a high likelihood of BTTS No. The shared scoring drought and defensive solidity point towards a match with fewer than three goals and at least one clean sheet.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionCremonese Draw No BetBet365 guide price · Model 52% vs implied 40% · edge +11.5 pts
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
Load more odds for this section
Cremonese to WinBetfred guide price · model 41%
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
Parma to WinBet365 guide price · model 43%
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 30%
3.1
Check odds @ 3.1
Parma Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 54%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 34%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 33%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
The Under 2.5 Goals market is priced at 1.65, reflecting a 60.6% implied probability slightly below the model's 66% chance, indicating a small positive value. This price sensitivity suggests the market recognizes the low-scoring trend but remains cautious, making the selection a reasonable value bet without strong price pressure.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Parma

W
Last 51W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 0D 0L
14 Aug 2026H Catania2-0

Cremonese

W
Last 51W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 0D 0L
17 Aug 2026H Sampdoria2-0
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 71% vs implied 58% · edge +13.2 pts
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Load more odds for this section
Cremonese Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 52%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
Cremonese to WinBetfred guide price · model 41%
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
Home / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 73%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
Parma to WinBet365 guide price · model 43%
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 30%
3.1
Check odds @ 3.1
Parma Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 54%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Recent form data shows both teams have won their last cup matches but failed to score in league fixtures, emphasizing attacking struggles. Parma and Cremonese's inability to convert chances in league play supports the expectation of a low-scoring cup tie, consistent with the Under 2.5 Goals selection.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

2Parma wins
2Draws
4Cremonese wins
21 Mar 2026Parma v Cremonese0-2
21 Sep 2025Cremonese v Parma0-0
05 May 2024Parma v Cremonese1-1
01 Oct 2023Cremonese v Parma1-2
15 Feb 2022Cremonese v Parma3-1
19 Sep 2021Parma v Cremonese1-2
Best odds for this sectionCremonese to WinBetfred guide price · Model 41% vs implied 31% · edge +10.2 pts
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
Load more odds for this section
Parma to WinBet365 guide price · model 43%
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 30%
3.1
Check odds @ 3.1
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 34%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 33%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
The recent six meetings between Parma and Cremonese show a balanced record with Cremonese winning three, Parma one, and two draws. The average goals per game in these encounters is modest, supporting a cautious game approach. The March 2-0 Cremonese win at Parma highlights the visitors' ability to keep a clean sheet, aligning with the low-scoring prediction.
Season team stats

Coppa Italia

Parma1
Played
Cremonese1
Parma2
Avg goals for
Cremonese2
Parma0
Avg goals against
Cremonese0
Parma1
Clean sheets
Cremonese1
Best odds for this sectionCremonese Draw No BetBet365 guide price · Model 52% vs implied 40% · edge +11.5 pts
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
Load more odds for this section
Cremonese to WinBetfred guide price · model 41%
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
Parma to WinBet365 guide price · model 43%
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
Parma Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 54%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Season statistics reveal both teams have low goals scored and conceded rates, with Parma averaging 12 shots and 8 on target per game, and Cremonese 7 shots and 3 on target. These figures underscore the limited attacking threat and defensive resilience that underpin the Under 2.5 Goals rationale.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

0%Parma Over 2.5
0%Cremonese Over 2.5
2H2H avg goals
Over the last eight head-to-head matches, the average goals per game is 2, indicating a tendency towards low-scoring encounters. This trend, combined with recent form, suggests a controlled tempo and limited goal opportunities, reinforcing the likelihood of Under 2.5 Goals in this fixture.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.