Football Stats Hub

Oviedo crestOviedo
v
Eibar crestEibar

Segunda División | Mon 12 Oct, 17:30

Oviedo v Eibar Stats

Data last updated: Sun 11 Oct 2026, 08:58 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Eibar arrives at Oviedo in strong form, leading the Segunda División standings with 21 points and boasting a potent attack averaging 3 goals per game. Oviedo, mid-table with 11 points, has struggled defensively, conceding 1.4 goals per match. Eibar's tactical approach emphasizes efficient offense and solid defense, making them clear favorites. Oviedo's home performances have been mixed, and the visitors' momentum and clinical finishing set the stage for a challenging match for the hosts. Both teams will seek to assert control, but Eibar's consistency and firepower give them the edge.

BT4Y best bet

Eibar to Win

  • Eibar leads the league with 21 points, Oviedo sits 10th with 11 points.
  • Eibar averages 3 goals per game, Oviedo concedes 1.4 goals per match.
  • Eibar has a 100% Over 2.5 Goals rate, Oviedo 60%.
  • Eibar averages 6.2 shots on target per game versus Oviedo's 4.
  • Oviedo averages more corners (5.2) but Eibar maintains defensive discipline with fewer cards.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model rates Eibar's chances to win at 70%, significantly higher than the implied market chance of 30.3%, indicating strong value at current of 3.3. Eibar's superior recent form, goal-scoring efficiency, and defensive solidity underpin this . Oviedo's inconsistent home form and defensive vulnerabilities further support Eibar's likelihood to secure victory. Data quality is robust for both teams, enhancing the reliability of this assessment.

Model Win Probability70%
Strong positive
Market Implied Probability45.3% model chance vs 30.3% implied (+15 pts)
Neutral
Recent Form PointsEibar 15 vs Oviedo 7
Strong positive
Goals For Per GameEibar 3 vs Oviedo 1.4
Strong positive
Goals Against Per GameEibar 0.8 vs Oviedo 1.4
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Eibar's commanding league position and attacking prowess make them the tactical and statistical favorites to win this fixture. Their ability to convert chances and maintain defensive discipline contrasts with Oviedo's defensive lapses and inconsistent form, suggesting Eibar should secure the three points.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match outcome

“Eibar's clinical finishing and defensive resilience set them apart in this matchup, making them the clear choice to win despite Oviedo's home efforts.”

Key Data Signals

Eibar to Win evidence

Eibar leads the league with 21 points, Oviedo sits 10th with 11 points.

Eibar averages 3 goals per game, Oviedo concedes 1.4 goals per match.

Eibar has a 100% Over 2.5 Goals rate, Oviedo 60%.

Eibar averages 6.2 shots on target per game versus Oviedo's 4.

What To Watch In The Data

Eibar to Win notes

  • Over the last ten matches, the average goals per game between these teams is 2, but Eibar's 100% Over 2.5 rate this season suggests a trend towards higher scoring games.
  • This trend indicates a likely open game with multiple goal opportunities, aligning with Eibar's attacking style.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Oviedo1.4
Avg goals scored
Eibar3
Oviedo1.4
Avg goals conceded
Eibar0.8
Oviedo40%
BTTS rate
Eibar60%
Oviedo60%
Over 2.5 goals
Eibar100%
Best odds for this sectionOver 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 79% vs implied 71% · edge +7.6 pts
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 59%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 63%
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 40%
4
Check odds @ 4
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 41%
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 43%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Eibar's perfect 100% Over 2.5 Goals rate this season signals a high-scoring tendency, supported by their 3 goals per game average. Oviedo's 60% Over 2.5 rate and 40% BTTS rate suggest they can contribute to goal action, making goals and BTTS likely in this encounter.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickEibar to WinBet365 guide price · Model 45% vs implied 30% · edge +15 pts
3.3
Check odds @ 3.3
Load more odds for this section
Eibar Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 72%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 59%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 63%
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 49%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
The 45.3% for Eibar to Win sits against roughly 30.3% implied by the current price (+15 pts). Eibar have the stronger recent points return, taking 15 points from the sample compared with 7 for Oviedo.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Oviedo

LWLWD
Last 52W 1D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 2D 3L
02 Oct 2026A Eldense1-4
27 Sep 2026H Sporting Gijon2-0
20 Sep 2026A Sabadell1-3
13 Sep 2026A Valladolid3-0
06 Sep 2026H Burgos0-0

Eibar

WWWWW
Last 55W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 107W 0D 1L
03 Oct 2026A Albacete3-1
27 Sep 2026H Las Palmas3-2
19 Sep 2026A Eldense2-1
14 Sep 2026A Celta de Vigo II4-0
06 Sep 2026H Granada CF3-0
Market aligned with main pickEibar to WinBet365 guide price · Model 45% vs implied 30% · edge +15 pts
3.3
Check odds @ 3.3
Load more odds for this section
Away / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 77%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Eibar Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 72%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Eibar's recent form is strong, accumulating 15 points with a robust goal difference, while Oviedo has managed 7 points and shows defensive frailties. This form gap underlines Eibar's momentum and , reinforcing their winning prospects in this fixture.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

60%Oviedo Over 2.5
100%Eibar Over 2.5
2H2H avg goals
Over the last ten matches, the average goals per game between these teams is 2, but Eibar's 100% Over 2.5 rate this season suggests a trend towards higher scoring games. This trend indicates a likely open game with multiple goal opportunities, aligning with Eibar's attacking style.

Loading deeper match data…