Football Stats Hub

Nice crestNice
v
Le Mans crestLe Mans

Ligue 1 | Sat 05 Sep, 19:45

Nice v Le Mans Stats

Data last updated: Fri 04 Sep 2026, 07:54 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Nice and Le Mans meet at Allianz Riviera with both sides seeking to break early-season deadlocks. Nice dominate possession with 57.4% on average but struggle to convert chances, remaining goalless in Ligue 1 so far. Le Mans, newly promoted, have shown attacking resilience with four goals in two matches, spearheaded by Louis Mafouta's three strikes. Despite Nice's recent home clean sheets, Le Mans' ability to score and Nice's defensive vulnerabilities suggest a contest where both teams are likely to find the net. Tactical control by Nice contrasts with Le Mans' transition threat, setting up a balanced scoring opportunity for both sides.

BT4Y best bet

Both Teams to Score

  • Nice average 57.4% possession but have created few big chances and remain goalless this season.
  • Le Mans have scored four goals in two matches, with Louis Mafouta netting three times.
  • Nice have kept clean sheets in their last two home league matches, showing defensive resilience.
  • Le Mans concede frequently, failing to keep a clean sheet in their last two games.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model rates Both Teams to Score as a solid pick with a 58.3% chance, slightly above the implied of 55.6%, indicating positive value. Nice's high possession and recent home defensive solidity meet Le Mans' proven scoring threat, especially from Louis Mafouta, who averages nearly three shots on target per 90 minutes. Le Mans' defensive frailties combined with Nice's lack of cutting edge create a scenario where both sides are likely to score. No data limitations affect , and the price reflects a fair value opportunity.

Model Chance vs Implied Odds58.3% vs 55.6%
Positive
Nice Possession and Defence57.4% possession, 2 clean sheets at home
Positive
Le Mans Scoring Threat4 goals in 2 matches, Mafouta with 3 goals
Strong positive
Le Mans Defensive Vulnerability5 goals conceded in 2 matches
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Both Teams to Score is a tactically sound pick given Nice's possession control but lack of finishing, paired with Le Mans' attacking resilience and scoring form. The data supports a scenario where Nice's defensive solidity is tested by Le Mans' sharp forward line, making goals from both sides a likely outcome.

Main risk

Nice's recent home clean sheets suggest Le Mans may score once but not multiple times, making 1-1 a plausible exact score.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Both Teams to Score rationale

“Le Mans' attacking threat led by Louis Mafouta meets Nice's possession control but limited finishing, creating a compelling case for both teams to find the net in this fixture.”

Key Data Signals

Both Teams to Score evidence

Nice average 57.4% possession but have created few big chances and remain goalless this season.

Le Mans have scored four goals in two matches, with Louis Mafouta netting three times.

Nice have kept clean sheets in their last two home league matches, showing defensive resilience.

What To Watch In The Data

Both Teams to Score notes

  • In the last meeting between these teams, the average goals scored was 5, indicating potential for a high-scoring encounter.
  • Recent trends show Nice have a 50% rate of Over 2.5 goals matches, while Le Mans have a 100% rate, suggesting a fast-paced game with multiple scoring opportunities for both sides.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Nice0
Avg goals scored
Le Mans2
Nice1.5
Avg goals conceded
Le Mans2.5
Nice0%
BTTS rate
Le Mans100%
Nice50%
Over 2.5 goals
Le Mans100%
Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetfred guide price · Model 58% vs implied 57% · edge +1.2 pts
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 88%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 67%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 46%
3.2
Check odds @ 3.2
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 46%
2
Check odds @ 2
Under 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 28%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Nice's possession control contrasts with their low goal output, while Le Mans have scored four goals in two matches but conceded five, highlighting defensive vulnerabilities on both sides. This dynamic supports the likelihood of goals from both teams, as Nice's control meets Le Mans' transition threat and finishing prowess.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetfred guide price · Model 58% vs implied 57% · edge +1.2 pts
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 67%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Le Mans Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 52%
2.68
Check odds @ 2.68
Le Mans to WinBet365 guide price · model 38%
4.33
Check odds @ 4.33
DrawBetUK guide price · model 27%
3.6
Check odds @ 3.6
Nice Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 45%
1.45
Check odds @ 1.45
Nice to WinBetMGM guide price · model 33%
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
The Both Teams to Score market is priced at 1.8 with an implied probability of 55.6%, slightly below the model's 58.3% chance, indicating a small positive . This pricing reflects the balance between Nice's defensive home form and Le Mans' scoring ability, making the market attractive but not heavily undervalued.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Nice6.5
Avg corners for
Le Mans3.5
Nice9
Avg total corners
Le Mans12.5
Nice1
Avg yellow cards
Le Mans1.5
Nice14.5
Avg shots
Le Mans10
Best odds for this sectionOver 10.5 CornersBet365 guide price · Highlighted because this is the strongest available price in this section.
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Load more odds for this section
Over 4.5 CardsBet365 guide price · model 47%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Nice average 6.5 corners and 14.5 shots per match, but only 2.5 shots on target, reflecting difficulty in creating quality chances. Le Mans average fewer corners (3.5) but have a higher shots on target rate (5). Both teams have similar yellow card averages, indicating moderate discipline and physicality that could influence set-piece opportunities and match tempo.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Nice

LD
Last 50W 1D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 1D 1L
30 Aug 2026A Paris FC0-3
22 Aug 2026H Lorient0-0

Le Mans

LD
Last 50W 1D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 1D 1L
30 Aug 2026A Rennes2-3
22 Aug 2026H Stade Brestois 292-2
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 67% vs implied 52% · edge +15 pts
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Load more odds for this section
Le Mans Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 52%
2.68
Check odds @ 2.68
Le Mans to WinBet365 guide price · model 38%
4.33
Check odds @ 4.33
DrawBetUK guide price · model 27%
3.6
Check odds @ 3.6
Home / DrawBetfred guide price · model 60%
1.2
Check odds @ 1.2
Nice Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 45%
1.45
Check odds @ 1.45
Nice to WinBetMGM guide price · model 33%
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Recent form shows Nice with only 1 point and no goals scored in two matches, while Le Mans have 1 point but scored 2 goals, reflecting their more effective attack. Nice's defensive form at home is better, with clean sheets in the last two matches, contrasting with Le Mans' tendency to concede, supporting the expectation of goals from both sides.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

0Nice wins
0Draws
1Le Mans wins
30 Oct 2019Le Mans v Nice3-2
Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetfred guide price · Model 58% vs implied 57% · edge +1.2 pts
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 67%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Le Mans to WinBet365 guide price · model 38%
4.33
Check odds @ 4.33
DrawBetUK guide price · model 27%
3.6
Check odds @ 3.6
Nice to WinBetMGM guide price · model 33%
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
The single recent head-to-head match featured a high-scoring game with 5 goals, supporting the expectation of offensive openness. While the sample is limited, this meeting aligns with current form trends where both teams have shown goal-scoring capabilities and defensive vulnerabilities, reinforcing the Both Teams to Score selection.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Season team stats

Ligue 1

Nice2
Played
Le Mans2
Nice0
Avg goals for
Le Mans2
Nice1.5
Avg goals against
Le Mans2.5
Nice1
Clean sheets
Le Mans0
Best odds for this sectionLe Mans Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · Model 52% vs implied 37% · edge +15 pts
2.68
Check odds @ 2.68
Load more odds for this section
Le Mans to WinBet365 guide price · model 38%
4.33
Check odds @ 4.33
Nice Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 45%
1.45
Check odds @ 1.45
Nice to WinBetMGM guide price · model 33%
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Over the season, Nice have maintained high possession but low scoring output, with only 5 goals in 10 matches, indicating offensive struggles. Le Mans have been more prolific with 4 goals in two Ligue 1 matches but have conceded 5, showing defensive frailty. This combination suggests a match where both teams can score but with limited goal totals.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
13Le Mans12011-1
17Nice12011-3
Both teams sit low in the Ligue 1 table with 1 point each, reflecting early-season adjustment challenges. The standings highlight the importance of gaining momentum, with Nice aiming to capitalize on home advantage and Le Mans seeking to continue their unbeaten away run, adding competitive urgency to the fixture.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

50%Nice Over 2.5
100%Le Mans Over 2.5
5H2H avg goals
In the last meeting between these teams, the average goals scored was 5, indicating potential for a high-scoring encounter. Recent trends show Nice have a 50% rate of Over 2.5 goals matches, while Le Mans have a 100% rate, suggesting a fast-paced game with multiple scoring opportunities for both sides.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.