Football Stats Hub

Motherwell crestMotherwell
v
Dundee Utd crestDundee Utd

Premiership | Wed 02 Sep, 19:45

Motherwell v Dundee Utd Stats

Data last updated: Tue 01 Sep 2026, 07:42 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Motherwell arrive at Dens Park in strong form, unbeaten in six matches with five wins, demonstrating superior possession control and attacking efficiency. They sit comfortably in fourth place, eyeing European qualification, while Dundee Utd face relegation pressure, winless in their last three league games and struggling to score. Motherwell's tactical approach focuses on high possession and incisive through balls, exploiting Dundee's defensive vulnerabilities and lack of goal threat. The visitors' defensive solidity and clinical finishing contrast sharply with Dundee's blunt attack and aerial strength, setting the stage for a controlled away victory.

BT4Y best bet

Motherwell to Win

  • Motherwell unbeaten in six, winning five recent matches
  • Motherwell have 18 clean sheets in 32 games, showcasing defensive strength
  • Dundee Utd winless in three league matches with poor scoring record
  • Tawanda Maswanhise leads Motherwell with 16 league goals
  • Dundee Utd strong in aerial duels but weak defending counter-attacks

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

Motherwell's consistent form and defensive resilience underpin a 52.5% to win, supported by their league-best 18 clean sheets and 47 goals scored. Dundee Utd's struggles in attack and defense, including a 16-game goal drought for their main striker, reinforce Motherwell's advantage. The at 2.05 offer a slight positive , reflecting the visitors' superior tactical control and momentum. No significant data limitations affect in this pick.

Recent FormMotherwell unbeaten in six, Dundee winless in three
Strong positive
Defensive RecordMotherwell 18 clean sheets vs Dundee 6
Strong positive
Goal ThreatMaswanhise 16 goals, Dundee striker 0 in 16 games
Strong positive
Possession and ControlMotherwell average 59.2% possession
Positive
Price Edge3.7% positive value edge at 2.05 odds
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Motherwell's tactical superiority and strong recent form make them the clear favourites at Dens Park. Their ability to control possession and create quality chances contrasts with Dundee Utd's scoring struggles and defensive frailties. This combination of form and football quality supports a confident prediction for a Motherwell win.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match outcome

“Motherwell's blend of possession control and clinical finishing, led by Maswanhise, creates a compelling case for victory against a struggling Dundee side lacking offensive threat.”

Key Data Signals

Motherwell to Win evidence

Motherwell unbeaten in six, winning five recent matches

Motherwell have 18 clean sheets in 32 games, showcasing defensive strength

Dundee Utd winless in three league matches with poor scoring record

Tawanda Maswanhise leads Motherwell with 16 league goals

What To Watch In The Data

Motherwell to Win notes

  • Over the last ten matches, the average goals per game between these teams is 2.7, indicating moderate scoring.
  • Motherwell's higher over 2.5 goals rate at 67% contrasts with Dundee's 50%, suggesting a tendency for Motherwell games to feature more goals, though this match's defensive context points to a tighter scoreline.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Motherwell1.67
Avg goals scored
Dundee Utd1.25
Motherwell1.33
Avg goals conceded
Dundee Utd1.75
Motherwell67%
BTTS rate
Dundee Utd25%
Motherwell67%
Over 2.5 goals
Dundee Utd50%
Best odds for this sectionOver 1.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · Model 77% vs implied 82% · edge -5.2 pts
1.22
Check odds @ 1.22
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 59%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Over 3.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 41%
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 59%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 46%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Under 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 45%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Motherwell's 18 clean sheets and Dundee's limited scoring, especially the main striker's drought, suggest a low-scoring game. The BTTS No and Under 3.5 Goals market fits the tactical scenario of a controlled Motherwell defense stifling Dundee's attack, which has only a 25% BTTS rate recently.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickMotherwell to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 53% vs implied 51% · edge +1.2 pts
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Load more odds for this section
Over 8.5 CornersBetUK guide price · model 72%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Over 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 59%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Motherwell Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 62%
1.55
Check odds @ 1.55
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 59%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
The of 2.05 for a Motherwell win reflect a modest positive value given the model's 52.5% chance estimate. This price aligns well with the visitors' strong form and defensive record, making the market attractive without being overly short-priced. Any drift above 2.10 would enhance value further.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Motherwell3.67
Avg corners for
Dundee Utd4.5
Motherwell9.67
Avg total corners
Dundee Utd11
Motherwell2.33
Avg yellow cards
Dundee Utd2.5
Motherwell14
Avg shots
Dundee Utd16.5
Best odds for this sectionOver 8.5 CornersBetUK guide price · Model 72% vs implied 58% · edge +13.9 pts
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Load more odds for this section
Over 9.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 65%
2
Check odds @ 2
Over 4.5 CardsBet365 guide price · model 61%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Over 10.5 CornersBet365 guide price
3
Check odds @ 3
Dundee Utd average more corners and slightly more shots per game, reflecting their reliance on wide play and set-pieces. However, Motherwell's disciplined defense and lower foul count indicate control over cards and pressure. The shot volume favors Motherwell's quality over quantity approach, supporting a measured game pace.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Motherwell

DDW
Last 51W 2D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 2D 0L
30 Aug 2026A ST Mirren3-3
09 Aug 2026H Falkirk0-0
02 Aug 2026A Hibernian2-1

Dundee Utd

WLLD
Last 51W 1D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 1D 2L
29 Aug 2026A Kilmarnock4-0
22 Aug 2026H Dundee0-2
09 Aug 2026A Heart Of Midlothian0-4
31 Jul 2026H Rangers1-1
Market aligned with main pickMotherwell to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 53% vs implied 51% · edge +1.2 pts
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Load more odds for this section
Home / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 80%
1.3
Check odds @ 1.3
Motherwell Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 62%
1.55
Check odds @ 1.55
Motherwell's recent unbeaten streak with five wins in six matches contrasts with Dundee's three-match winless run, emphasizing momentum differences. Motherwell's ability to keep clean sheets and score consistently underpins their , while Dundee's scoring drought and defensive lapses contribute to their struggles.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

7Motherwell wins
1Draws
2Dundee Utd wins
28 Feb 2026Motherwell v Dundee Utd2-0
13 Dec 2025Dundee Utd v Motherwell0-0
29 Oct 2025Motherwell v Dundee Utd2-0
22 Feb 2025Dundee Utd v Motherwell1-0
14 Dec 2024Motherwell v Dundee Utd4-3
30 Oct 2024Dundee Utd v Motherwell1-2
Market aligned with main pickMotherwell to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 53% vs implied 51% · edge +1.2 pts
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 59%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 59%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
The last ten meetings average 2.7 goals per game, showing moderately open encounters historically. However, recent form and defensive improvements by Motherwell suggest a tighter contest this time. Past results provide some background but are less decisive than current tactical and form factors.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Season team stats

Premiership

Motherwell3
Played
Dundee Utd4
Motherwell1.7
Avg goals for
Dundee Utd1.3
Motherwell1.3
Avg goals against
Dundee Utd1.8
Motherwell1
Clean sheets
Dundee Utd1
Market aligned with main pickMotherwell to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 53% vs implied 51% · edge +1.2 pts
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Load more odds for this section
Motherwell Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 62%
1.55
Check odds @ 1.55
Motherwell's season-long defensive solidity with 18 clean sheets and 47 goals scored positions them as one of the league's most balanced teams. Dundee's 6 clean sheets and 27 goals highlight their defensive and offensive weaknesses, reinforcing the expectation of Motherwell's control and likely victory.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
6Motherwell531201
8Dundee Utd44112-2
Motherwell's 6th place standing with 5 points from recent matches reflects their upward trajectory and European ambitions. Dundee's 8th place and 4 points underline relegation concerns and pressure, which may affect their performance negatively in this fixture.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

67%Motherwell Over 2.5
50%Dundee Utd Over 2.5
2.7H2H avg goals
Over the last ten matches, the average goals per game between these teams is 2.7, indicating moderate scoring. Motherwell's higher over 2.5 goals rate at 67% contrasts with Dundee's 50%, suggesting a tendency for Motherwell games to feature more goals, though this match's defensive context points to a tighter scoreline.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.