Football Stats Hub

Mjallby AIF crestMjallby AIF
v
Djurgardens IF crestDjurgardens IF

Allsvenskan | Thu 03 Sep, 18:00

Mjallby AIF v Djurgardens IF Stats

Data last updated: Wed 02 Sep 2026, 08:15 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Djurgardens IF enter this Allsvenskan fixture in strong form, sitting third in the league with 32 points, well ahead of 12th-placed Mjallby AIF who have 20 points. Djurgardens boast a solid defensive record, conceding just 0.8 goals per game, while Mjallby have struggled defensively, allowing 2 goals per match. With Djurgardens averaging nearly 3 goals scored per game and Mjallby scoring only 1, the away side’s attacking efficiency and defensive stability set a clear tactical advantage. This match tests Mjallby’s resilience against a confident Djurgardens side aiming to consolidate their top-table position.

BT4Y best bet

Djurgardens IF to Win

  • Djurgardens IF have a 70% to win with positive value at 1.73 .
  • Djurgardens average 2.8 goals scored per match versus Mjallby’s 1.0, highlighting attacking superiority.
  • Mjallby concede 2 goals per game compared to Djurgardens’ tight 0.8 goals against.
  • Djurgardens produce nearly 15 shots per game with over 6 shots on target, indicating offensive pressure.
  • Mjallby’s recent form yields only 4 points from last matches, contrasting Djurgardens’ 9 points.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

Djurgardens IF’s strong league standing and superior recent form underpin the model’s 70% win probability. Their efficient attack, averaging 2.8 goals per game, combined with a sturdy defense conceding less than one goal per match, contrasts sharply with Mjallby’s defensive vulnerabilities and lower scoring rate. The model identifies clear value at current of 1.73, reflecting Djurgardens’ consistent ability to create and convert chances, supported by high shot volumes and quality on target. This data-driven edge justifies in an away win despite the inherent unpredictability of football.

Model Win Probability70%
Strong positive
Djurgardens Goals Per Game2.8
Strong positive
Mjallby Goals Conceded Per Game2.0
Negative
Djurgardens Shots On Target Per Game6.2
Strong positive
Recent Points (Djurgardens vs Mjallby)9 vs 4
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Djurgardens IF’s superior attacking output and defensive solidity make them the clear favorites to win this fixture. Their recent form and league position reflect a team in control, while Mjallby’s defensive struggles and lower scoring rate suggest difficulty in containing the visitors. Expect Djurgardens to leverage their offensive strengths and secure a valuable away victory.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · team strengths and tactical advantage

“Djurgardens IF’s balance of strong defense and prolific attack positions them well to capitalize on Mjallby’s defensive weaknesses. Their ability to generate high-quality chances consistently is the key factor in this matchup.”

Key Data Signals

Djurgardens IF to Win evidence

Djurgardens IF have a 70% to win with positive value at 1.73 .

Djurgardens average 2.8 goals scored per match versus Mjallby’s 1.0, highlighting attacking superiority.

Mjallby concede 2 goals per game compared to Djurgardens’ tight 0.8 goals against.

Djurgardens produce nearly 15 shots per game with over 6 shots on target, indicating offensive pressure.

What To Watch In The Data

Djurgardens IF to Win notes

  • In the last ten meetings, the average goals scored stand at 2.4 per game, with a strong tendency toward over 2.5 goals in recent Djurgardens matches.
  • Their attacking tempo and ability to break down defenses suggest this fixture is likely to feature multiple goals, aligning with the high over 2.5 goals rate observed in their recent games.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Mjallby AIF4.6
Avg corners for
Djurgardens IF5.6
Mjallby AIF9.2
Avg total corners
Djurgardens IF7.6
Mjallby AIF2.2
Avg yellow cards
Djurgardens IF0.8
Mjallby AIF9.4
Avg shots
Djurgardens IF14.8
Best odds for this sectionOver 10.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · Highlighted because this is the strongest available price in this section.
1.92
Check odds @ 1.92
Djurgardens IF average more corners (5.6) and shots (14.8) per game than Mjallby, reflecting territorial control and offensive pressure. Mjallby’s higher average yellow cards (2.2) compared to Djurgardens (0.8) suggest a more aggressive or pressured defensive approach, potentially leading to set-piece opportunities for Djurgardens.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Mjallby AIF1
Avg goals scored
Djurgardens IF2.8
Mjallby AIF2
Avg goals conceded
Djurgardens IF0.8
Mjallby AIF40%
BTTS rate
Djurgardens IF20%
Mjallby AIF60%
Over 2.5 goals
Djurgardens IF80%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS NoBetfred guide price · Model 54% vs implied 46% · edge +8.5 pts
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 79%
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 61%
1.6
Check odds @ 1.6
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 43%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
Under 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 43%
2.3
Check odds @ 2.3
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 50%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Djurgardens IF’s matches feature a high over 2.5 goals rate of 80%, driven by their 2.8 goals per game and tight defense conceding less than one goal. Mjallby’s lower scoring and higher concession rates suggest potential for goals, but their 40% BTTS rate indicates less consistency in both teams scoring. Overall, the fixture leans toward a higher-scoring game with Djurgardens likely to dominate scoring.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickDjurgardens IF to WinBetfred guide price · Model 70% vs implied 58% · edge +12.2 pts
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Load more odds for this section
Djurgardens IF Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 76%
1.48
Check odds @ 1.48
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 61%
1.6
Check odds @ 1.6
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 50%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
The of 1.73 for a Djurgardens IF win represent positive value against the model’s 70% win probability. This pricing reflects market in Djurgardens’ form and quality, making the away win a compelling bet without significant price sensitivity or warning flags.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Mjallby AIF

LWLLD
Last 51W 1D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 4D 5L
31 Aug 2026A Djurgardens IF0-4
15 Aug 2026H Sirius4-3
08 Aug 2026H IF Elfsborg0-1
25 Jul 2026A Kalmar FF1-2
17 Jul 2026H Vasteras SK FK0-0

Djurgardens IF

WWLLW
Last 53W 0D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 106W 1D 3L
31 Aug 2026H Mjallby AIF4-0
24 Aug 2026A Malmo FF3-0
16 Aug 2026H AIK Stockholm1-3
10 Aug 2026A Vasteras SK FK0-1
03 Aug 2026H Vasteras SK FK6-0
Market aligned with main pickDjurgardens IF to WinBetfred guide price · Model 70% vs implied 58% · edge +12.2 pts
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Load more odds for this section
Djurgardens IF Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 76%
1.48
Check odds @ 1.48
Away / DrawBet365 guide price · model 84%
1.22
Check odds @ 1.22
Djurgardens IF have collected 9 points recently, showcasing consistent winning form, while Mjallby AIF have managed only 4 points, reflecting struggles in both attack and defense. Djurgardens’ ability to convert chances and maintain defensive discipline contrasts with Mjallby’s vulnerability, reinforcing the away side’s momentum advantage.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

3Mjallby AIF wins
2Draws
5Djurgardens IF wins
31 Aug 2026Djurgardens IF v Mjallby AIF4-0
17 Aug 2025Mjallby AIF v Djurgardens IF1-1
15 May 2025Djurgardens IF v Mjallby AIF1-3
02 Feb 2025Mjallby AIF v Djurgardens IF1-2
15 Sep 2024Djurgardens IF v Mjallby AIF1-1
25 May 2024Mjallby AIF v Djurgardens IF1-3
Market aligned with main pickDjurgardens IF to WinBetfred guide price · Model 70% vs implied 58% · edge +12.2 pts
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 61%
1.6
Check odds @ 1.6
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 50%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
The head-to-head record over ten matches shows an average of 2.4 goals per game, indicating moderately open contests. While past meetings provide some context, current form and tactical setups carry more weight, with Djurgardens’ recent control and defensive improvements suggesting a stronger likelihood of an away win in this encounter.
Season team stats

Allsvenskan

Mjallby AIF17
Played
Djurgardens IF18
Mjallby AIF1.4
Avg goals for
Djurgardens IF2.3
Mjallby AIF1.6
Avg goals against
Djurgardens IF1.1
Mjallby AIF4
Clean sheets
Djurgardens IF8
Market aligned with main pickDjurgardens IF to WinBetfred guide price · Model 70% vs implied 58% · edge +12.2 pts
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Load more odds for this section
Djurgardens IF Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 76%
1.48
Check odds @ 1.48
Over the season, Djurgardens IF have demonstrated a potent attack with 2.8 goals per game and a solid defense conceding just 0.8 goals, indicating strong overall team balance. Mjallby’s season stats reveal defensive frailties and a lower scoring rate, suggesting difficulty in matching Djurgardens’ quality and consistency.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
3Djurgardens IF3218102622
12Mjallby AIF2017557-3
Djurgardens IF’s third-place position with 32 points highlights their status as title contenders, while Mjallby’s 12th place and 20 points reflect a team fighting to avoid relegation. This gap in league standing underscores the pressure on Mjallby and the of Djurgardens to secure three points away from home.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

60%Mjallby AIF Over 2.5
80%Djurgardens IF Over 2.5
2.4H2H avg goals
In the last ten meetings, the average goals scored stand at 2.4 per game, with a strong tendency toward over 2.5 goals in recent Djurgardens matches. Their attacking tempo and ability to break down defenses suggest this fixture is likely to feature multiple goals, aligning with the high over 2.5 goals rate observed in their recent games.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.