Football Stats Hub

Lille crestLille
v
Stade Brestois 29 crestStade Brestois 29

Ligue 1 | Sat 17 Oct, 19:45

Lille v Stade Brestois 29 Stats

Data last updated: Sat 17 Oct 2026, 00:38 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Lille hosts Stade Brestois 29 in a Ligue 1 clash where both teams have shown offensive intent this season. Lille, sitting second in the table, have a solid defensive record but have scored consistently, while Stade Brestois 29, ranked seventh, are known for their attacking approach despite a leaky defense. Recent matches suggest an open game with chances at both ends, making goal-scoring opportunities likely for both sides. Tactical setups hint at Lille's structured attack meeting Brestois' dynamic forward play, setting the stage for a contest where both teams could find the net.

BT4Y best bet

Both Teams to Score

  • Lille ranks 2nd with a strong defense but moderate BTTS rate of 40%.
  • Stade Brestois 29 has an 80% BTTS rate, indicating frequent goals scored and conceded.
  • Recent form shows Lille scoring 1.4 goals per game and conceding 0.8, Brestois scoring 2 and conceding 1.4.
  • Head-to-head average goals stand at 2.4 over the last 10 matches, supporting goal-scoring chances.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model assigns a 73.3% chance for both teams to score, reflecting Stade Brestois 29's high BTTS rate of 80% and Lille's consistent scoring. Despite Lille's stronger defense, their 40% BTTS rate combined with Brestois' attacking pressure creates a favorable environment for goals at both ends. The at 1.62 offer positive value with an 11.6% edge over implied probability. Player-level data shows key attackers like A. Mboup contributing significant shots and goal threats, reinforcing the likelihood of goals from both teams.

Model BTTS Chance73.3%
Strong positive
Stade Brestois 29 BTTS Rate80%
Strong positive
Lille BTTS Rate40%
Neutral
Value Edge73.3% model chance vs 61.7% implied (+11.6 pts)
Strong positive
Key Player Goal ThreatsA. Ueda, P. Mboup
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Both teams have shown attacking prowess and defensive vulnerabilities, especially Stade Brestois 29, who frequently concede and score. Lille's disciplined defense is tested by Brestois' offensive players, suggesting a match where both sides can find the net. The data supports a BTTS outcome based on recent scoring trends and player involvement in goal attempts.

Main risk

Clean-sheet strength on one side can quickly weaken the shared-scoring case.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Both Teams to Score rationale

“The attacking profiles of both Lille and Stade Brestois 29, combined with their defensive records, make a compelling case for both teams to score. Brestois' high shot volume and Lille's key goal threats create a dynamic match environment.”

Key Data Signals

Both Teams to Score evidence

Lille ranks 2nd with a strong defense but moderate BTTS rate of 40%.

Stade Brestois 29 has an 80% BTTS rate, indicating frequent goals scored and conceded.

Recent form shows Lille scoring 1.4 goals per game and conceding 0.8, Brestois scoring 2 and conceding 1.4.

Head-to-head average goals stand at 2.4 over the last 10 matches, supporting goal-scoring chances.

What To Watch In The Data

Both Teams to Score notes

  • In the last ten matches between these teams, the average goals scored is 2.4, indicating a moderately high-scoring trend.
  • Stade Brestois 29's 80% Over 2.5 goals rate and Lille's 40% suggest that while Brestois often sees more open games, the fixture can produce enough attacking tempo and chances to surpass 2.5 goals, supporting an open, goal-rich encounter.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Lille1.4
Avg goals scored
Stade Brestois 292
Lille0.8
Avg goals conceded
Stade Brestois 291.4
Lille40%
BTTS rate
Stade Brestois 2980%
Lille40%
Over 2.5 goals
Stade Brestois 2980%
Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 73% vs implied 62% · edge +11.6 pts
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 75%
1.22
Check odds @ 1.22
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 47%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 57%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 3.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 39%
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 31%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Stade Brestois 29's 80% BTTS rate and Lille's 40% rate combine to suggest a strong likelihood of goals from both sides. The average goals per match in their head-to-head is 2.4, supporting an open game with scoring opportunities. Brestois' higher goals for and against averages point to a match where both teams are expected to score.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 73% vs implied 62% · edge +11.6 pts
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Load more odds for this section
Lille to WinBet365 guide price · model 54%
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Lille Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 63%
1.48
Check odds @ 1.48
Stade Brestois 29 Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 42%
2.6
Check odds @ 2.6
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 57%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Stade Brestois 29 to WinBetfred guide price · model 30%
4
Check odds @ 4
Over 8.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 59%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
The 73.3% for Both Teams to Score sits against roughly 61.7% implied by the current price (+11.6 pts). Lille show a 40% BTTS rate and Stade Brestois 29 show a 80% BTTS rate, which is the right starting point for this market.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Lille

WLWWD
Last 53W 1D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 1D 1L
10 Oct 2026H Le Havre1-0
20 Sep 2026A Nice1-2
13 Sep 2026H Estac Troyes2-0
03 Sep 2026A Toulouse1-0
28 Aug 2026H Paris Saint Germain2-2

Stade Brestois 29

WLLWD
Last 52W 1D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 2D 2L
10 Oct 2026H Angers5-1
20 Sep 2026A Auxerre1-2
13 Sep 2026H Paris Saint Germain0-1
05 Sep 2026A Le Havre2-1
29 Aug 2026H Toulouse2-2
Best odds for this sectionHome / DrawBetMGM guide price · Model 81% vs implied 82% · edge -1.3 pts
1.22
Check odds @ 1.22
Load more odds for this section
Away / DrawBet365 guide price · model 57%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Lille to WinBet365 guide price · model 54%
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Lille Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 63%
1.48
Check odds @ 1.48
Stade Brestois 29 Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 42%
2.6
Check odds @ 2.6
Stade Brestois 29 to WinBetfred guide price · model 30%
4
Check odds @ 4
DrawBetfred guide price · model 27%
3.75
Check odds @ 3.75
Recent form shows Lille scoring 1.4 goals per game and conceding 0.8, while Stade Brestois 29 scores 2 and concedes 1.4. Brestois' 80% BTTS rate in recent matches contrasts with Lille's 40%, but the combination of offensive output and defensive vulnerability on both sides supports the expectation of goals from both teams.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

40%Lille Over 2.5
80%Stade Brestois 29 Over 2.5
2.4H2H avg goals
In the last ten matches between these teams, the average goals scored is 2.4, indicating a moderately high-scoring trend. Stade Brestois 29's 80% Over 2.5 goals rate and Lille's 40% suggest that while Brestois often sees more open games, the fixture can produce enough attacking tempo and chances to surpass 2.5 goals, supporting an open, goal-rich encounter.

Loading deeper match data…