Football Stats Hub

Laval crestLaval
v
Clermont Foot crestClermont Foot

Ligue 2 | Fri 16 Oct, 19:00

Laval v Clermont Foot Stats

Data last updated: Thu 15 Oct 2026, 09:00 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Laval and Clermont Foot meet in a Ligue 2 clash where both teams are struggling near the bottom of the table, separated by just one point. Laval has shown a tendency for open games, conceding an average of 2.4 goals per match, while Clermont Foot has a more solid defense but less attacking output. Recent form suggests Laval's matches often feature goals at both ends, creating a tactical setup prone to defensive lapses and counterattacks. This fixture carries importance for both sides to climb away from relegation danger, likely encouraging attacking intent from both teams.

BT4Y best bet

Both Teams to Score

  • Laval concedes 2.4 goals per game, indicating defensive vulnerability.
  • Both teams have combined BTTS rates of 80% (Laval) and 60% (Clermont Foot).
  • Laval averages 16.4 shots per game with 5 on target, showing offensive activity.
  • Clermont Foot's attack is less prolific but still averages 9 shots and 3.4 on target per game.
  • Recent head-to-head matches average 2.8 goals, supporting goal involvement from both sides.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model assigns a 73.3% chance for both teams to score, reflecting Laval's high goals conceded and offensive pressure combined with Clermont Foot's consistent attacking attempts. Laval's 80% BTTS rate and Clermont Foot's 60% rate underpin the likelihood of goals at both ends. The price offers positive value with an 18.7% edge, supported by strong shot volumes and recent match trends. No data limitations reduce , making this a well-supported selection based on current team dynamics and match context.

Laval BTTS Rate80%
Strong positive
Clermont Foot BTTS Rate60%
Positive
Model Chance69.6% model chance vs 54.6% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Value Edge69.6% model chance vs 54.6% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Shots on Target (Laval)5 per game
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Both teams have shown tendencies to concede and score, especially Laval with its porous defense and active attack. Clermont Foot's moderate attacking threat complements this, making both teams to score a logical pick. The data supports an open game with chances for both sides to find the net, aligning with tactical expectations for this relegation battle.

Main risk

Clean-sheet strength on one side can quickly weaken the shared-scoring case.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Both Teams to Score rationale

“Laval's defensive fragility combined with Clermont Foot's steady attacking presence creates a strong case for both teams to score. The match dynamics suggest open play and goal opportunities at both ends, making this a compelling selection.”

Key Data Signals

Both Teams to Score evidence

Laval concedes 2.4 goals per game, indicating defensive vulnerability.

Both teams have combined BTTS rates of 80% (Laval) and 60% (Clermont Foot).

Laval averages 16.4 shots per game with 5 on target, showing offensive activity.

Clermont Foot's attack is less prolific but still averages 9 shots and 3.4 on target per game.

What To Watch In The Data

Both Teams to Score notes

  • Over the last ten head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 2.8, indicating a moderately high-scoring trend.
  • Laval's recent matches have an 80% over 2.5 goals rate, while Clermont Foot's is lower at 20%, suggesting Laval's games tend to be more open and goal-rich.
  • This trend supports the likelihood of multiple goals and BTTS in this fixture.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Laval1.2
Avg goals scored
Clermont Foot0.8
Laval2.4
Avg goals conceded
Clermont Foot1
Laval80%
BTTS rate
Clermont Foot60%
Laval80%
Over 2.5 goals
Clermont Foot20%
Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetfred guide price · Model 70% vs implied 55% · edge +15 pts
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 54%
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 72%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 36%
3.5
Check odds @ 3.5
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 51%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
BTTS NoBetfred guide price · model 31%
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Laval's matches have an 80% BTTS rate and average 1.2 goals scored but 2.4 conceded per game, indicating open games with goals at both ends. Clermont Foot's 60% BTTS rate and more conservative goal stats complement this, suggesting a fixture prone to mutual scoring. The head-to-head average of 2.8 goals over 10 matches further supports the expectation of goals from both teams.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetfred guide price · Model 70% vs implied 55% · edge +15 pts
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Load more odds for this section
Clermont Foot Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 59%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Clermont Foot to WinBetfred guide price · model 44%
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
Over 8.5 CornersBetfred guide price · model 67%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 54%
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
DrawBet365 guide price · model 25%
3
Check odds @ 3
Laval Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 45%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
The 69.6% for Both Teams to Score sits against roughly 54.6% implied by the current price (+15 pts). Laval show a 80% BTTS rate and Clermont Foot show a 60% BTTS rate, which is the right starting point for this market.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Laval

LDLLL
Last 50W 1D 4L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 2D 5L
09 Oct 2026A PAU2-3
18 Sep 2026H Sochaux1-1
11 Sep 2026A Dijon2-3
04 Sep 2026H RED Star FC 931-2
28 Aug 2026H Grenoble0-3

Clermont Foot

LDDDD
Last 50W 4D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 6D 2L
10 Oct 2026H RED Star FC 932-3
18 Sep 2026A Grenoble1-1
11 Sep 2026H Boulogne0-0
04 Sep 2026A Dunkerque1-1
28 Aug 2026H Sochaux0-0
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBetfred guide price · Model 75% vs implied 60% · edge +15 pts
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Load more odds for this section
Clermont Foot Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 59%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Clermont Foot to WinBetfred guide price · model 44%
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
DrawBet365 guide price · model 25%
3
Check odds @ 3
Laval Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 45%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Home / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 52%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
Laval to WinBetUK guide price · model 27%
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
Recent form shows Laval struggling defensively with only 1 point from recent matches and conceding 2.4 goals per game, while scoring 1.2. Clermont Foot has slightly better form with 4 points and a stronger defense conceding just 1 goal per game but scoring less at 0.8. Laval's high BTTS rate of 80% and Clermont's 60% suggest matches involving these teams often see goals from both sides, reinforcing the BTTS pick.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%Laval Over 2.5
20%Clermont Foot Over 2.5
2.8H2H avg goals
Over the last ten head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 2.8, indicating a moderately high-scoring trend. Laval's recent matches have an 80% over 2.5 goals rate, while Clermont Foot's is lower at 20%, suggesting Laval's games tend to be more open and goal-rich. This trend supports the likelihood of multiple goals and BTTS in this fixture.

Loading deeper match data…