Football Stats Hub

Getafe crestGetafe
v
Rayo Vallecano crestRayo Vallecano

La Liga | Mon 19 Oct, 20:00

Getafe v Rayo Vallecano Stats

Data last updated: Sun 18 Oct 2026, 13:52 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

The Madrid derby between Rayo Vallecano and Getafe kicks off the new year in La Liga, featuring two teams locked in the lower half of the table with identical goal tallies of 13 from 17 matches. Rayo Vallecano's approach emphasizes possession and attacking width, while Getafe relies on aerial strength and physical disruption. Rayo's unbeaten run in recent league meetings, combined with Getafe's struggles to score away, sets the stage for a tight, tactical battle likely decided by a moment of individual quality or defensive lapse.

BT4Y best bet

Rayo Vallecano Win

  • Rayo Vallecano has not lost in their last eight league meetings with Getafe.
  • Rayo averages 16 shots per game compared to Getafe's 11.4, indicating more attacking intent.
  • Getafe has failed to score in five of their last six league away matches.
  • Rayo Vallecano's possession rate (54%) contrasts with Getafe's aerial control (16.1 aerials won per game).
  • Rayo is missing key finisher Jorge de Frutos, impacting their goal threat.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Rayo Vallecano to win based on their superior recent form, higher shot volume, and possession advantage. Despite missing their top scorer, Rayo's attacking metrics and unbeaten recent head-to-head record against Getafe support this pick. Getafe's poor away scoring record and lower shot output further strengthen Rayo's chances. The model is moderate, reflecting a competitive fixture with tactical nuances.

Recent FormRayo Vallecano has gained 7 points in recent matches versus Getafe's 5
Positive
Shot VolumeRayo averages 16 shots per game, significantly higher than Getafe's 11.4
Strong positive
Head-to-HeadRayo unbeaten in last 8 league meetings with Getafe
Strong positive
Away ScoringGetafe failed to score in 5 of last 6 away games
Strong positive
Missing Key PlayerRayo missing top scorer Jorge de Frutos
Negative

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Rayo Vallecano's possession-based style and recent control over Getafe provide a tactical edge in this Madrid derby. Their higher shot volume and home contrast with Getafe's away struggles, making Rayo the favored side to secure victory in a close contest.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · tactical and form advantage

“Rayo Vallecano's blend of possession control and attacking width, combined with Getafe's away scoring woes, positions them well to edge this tight Madrid derby.”

Key Data Signals

Rayo Vallecano Win evidence

Rayo Vallecano has not lost in their last eight league meetings with Getafe.

Rayo averages 16 shots per game compared to Getafe's 11.4, indicating more attacking intent.

Getafe has failed to score in five of their last six league away matches.

Rayo Vallecano's possession rate (54%) contrasts with Getafe's aerial control (16.1 aerials won per game).

What To Watch In The Data

Rayo Vallecano Win notes

  • Over the last ten meetings, the average goals scored is low at 1.2 per game, reflecting a historically tight and cagey fixture.
  • Rayo Vallecano's recent clean sheets against Getafe and their preference for possession-based control suggest a match with limited goal-scoring opportunities and a slower tempo, reducing the likelihood of an Over 2.5 goals outcome.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Getafe0.6
Avg goals scored
Rayo Vallecano1.8
Getafe1.2
Avg goals conceded
Rayo Vallecano2.6
Getafe40%
BTTS rate
Rayo Vallecano100%
Getafe20%
Over 2.5 goals
Rayo Vallecano80%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 64% vs implied 49% · edge +15 pts
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 42%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 62%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 60%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 24%
5
Check odds @ 5
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 28%
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Both teams have struggled offensively this season, each scoring 13 goals in 17 matches, but Rayo's higher shot volume and possession suggest better chances to break through. Getafe's defensive solidity in recent head-to-heads, including four consecutive clean sheets against Rayo, indicates a low-scoring, tight game with a moderate likelihood of goals and a cautious BTTS outlook.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickRayo Vallecano to WinBet365 guide price · Model 51% vs implied 38% · edge +13.2 pts
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 64%
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 69%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Rayo Vallecano Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 61%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 42%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
The 51.4% for Rayo Vallecano Win sits against roughly 38.2% implied by the current price (+13.2 pts). Rayo Vallecano have the stronger recent points return, taking 7 points from the sample compared with 5 for Getafe. Historical Dominance: Rayo loves playing Getafe at home.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Getafe

LWLDD
Last 51W 2D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 2D 4L
10 Oct 2026A Barcelona0-3
20 Sep 2026H Malaga1-0
17 Sep 2026A Real Betis0-1
13 Sep 2026H Deportivo La Coruna1-1
07 Sep 2026H Celta Vigo1-1

Rayo Vallecano

DWLWL
Last 52W 1D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 2D 3L
19 Sep 2026A Osasuna1-1
15 Sep 2026H Espanyol2-1
12 Sep 2026A Real Madrid1-4
05 Sep 2026H Racing Santander3-2
31 Aug 2026A Barcelona2-5
Market aligned with main pickRayo Vallecano to WinBet365 guide price · Model 51% vs implied 38% · edge +13.2 pts
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
Load more odds for this section
Away / DrawBetfred guide price · model 78%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Rayo Vallecano Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 61%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Recent form data favors Rayo Vallecano, who have accumulated 7 points in their last matches compared to Getafe's 5. Rayo's higher goals per game (1.8) versus Getafe's 0.6 and their greater frequency of over 2.5 goal matches (80% to 20%) underline their more potent attack and momentum heading into this fixture.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

20%Getafe Over 2.5
80%Rayo Vallecano Over 2.5
1.2H2H avg goals
Over the last ten meetings, the average goals scored is low at 1.2 per game, reflecting a historically tight and cagey fixture. Rayo Vallecano's recent clean sheets against Getafe and their preference for possession-based control suggest a match with limited goal-scoring opportunities and a slower tempo, reducing the likelihood of an Over 2.5 goals outcome.

Loading deeper match data…