Football Stats Hub

Estac Troyes crestEstac Troyes
v
Strasbourg crestStrasbourg

Ligue 1 | Sun 06 Sep, 14:00

Estac Troyes v Strasbourg Stats

Data last updated: Sat 05 Sep 2026, 08:11 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Estac Troyes and Strasbourg meet in a Ligue 1 clash where goal-scoring potential is high. Troyes have shown solid defensive resilience but limited scoring, while Strasbourg's attack has been more prolific despite defensive vulnerabilities. Both teams have mixed recent form, with Troyes scoring sparingly but conceding less, and Strasbourg scoring more freely but conceding heavily. This match promises open play and attacking intent from both sides, setting the stage for a lively encounter with multiple goal opportunities.

BT4Y best bet

Over 2.5 Goals

  • Strasbourg has a 100% Over 2.5 Goals rate this season, indicating frequent high-scoring matches.
  • Estac Troyes shows a balanced approach with a 50% Over 2.5 rate and solid defensive record.
  • Both teams average around 10 shots per game, with Strasbourg generating more shots on target.
  • Head-to-head matches average 2.88 goals, supporting a goal-rich fixture.
  • Key attacking players like Gessime Yassine and R. Ripart contribute significant shot volume and goal threat.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model projects a 71.5% chance for Over 2.5 Goals, well above the implied market chance of 52.4%, offering a strong of 19.1%. Strasbourg's attacking openness combined with Troyes' willingness to engage offensively suggests multiple goal opportunities. The high shot volumes and historical goal averages reinforce the likelihood of a goal-laden match. No data limitations affect , making this a robust selection based on attacking metrics and match tempo.

Model Probability71.5% chance of Over 2.5 Goals
Strong positive
Market Implied Chance52.4%
Neutral
Value Edge+19.1%
Strong positive
Shot VolumeBoth teams average ~10 shots per game
Positive
Head-to-Head Goals2.88 average goals per meeting
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect an open game with Strasbourg pushing forward aggressively and Troyes responding with attacking efforts of their own. The combination of Strasbourg's high shot accuracy and Troyes' occasional goal threat suggests a match where goals are likely from both sides, making Over 2.5 Goals a compelling choice supported by recent form and attacking statistics.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Goal-scoring potential and attacking dynamics

“Strasbourg's offensive dynamism paired with Troyes' balanced attack and defense creates a fertile ground for multiple goals. Their average shot counts and historical goal data underline the potential for an entertaining, high-scoring contest.”

Key Data Signals

Over 2.5 Goals evidence

Strasbourg has a 100% Over 2.5 Goals rate this season, indicating frequent high-scoring matches.

Estac Troyes shows a balanced approach with a 50% Over 2.5 rate and solid defensive record.

Both teams average around 10 shots per game, with Strasbourg generating more shots on target.

Head-to-head matches average 2.88 goals, supporting a goal-rich fixture.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 2.5 Goals notes

  • Over the last eight head-to-head meetings, the average goals scored is 2.88, indicating a trend towards matches with multiple goals.
  • This recent sample supports the likelihood of Over 2.5 Goals, reflecting a tempo and attacking style conducive to goal-scoring opportunities in this fixture.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Estac Troyes5.5
Avg corners for
Strasbourg3.5
Estac Troyes7.5
Avg total corners
Strasbourg8
Estac Troyes1
Avg yellow cards
Strasbourg2
Estac Troyes10
Avg shots
Strasbourg10.5
Best odds for this sectionOver 3.5 CardsBet365 guide price · Model 58% vs implied 56% · edge +1.9 pts
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Load more odds for this section
Over 10.5 CornersBet365 guide price
3.75
Check odds @ 3.75
Over 9.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 34%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 40%
2
Check odds @ 2
Troyes averages 5.5 corners per game compared to Strasbourg's 3.5, indicating Troyes may exert more territorial pressure and wide attacks. Strasbourg's higher average shots on target (4.5) versus Troyes (2) suggest more direct shooting threat. Card averages show Strasbourg is more prone to fouls and bookings, which could lead to set-piece opportunities and influence match tempo.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Estac Troyes1
Avg goals scored
Strasbourg1
Estac Troyes0.5
Avg goals conceded
Strasbourg2.5
Estac Troyes50%
BTTS rate
Strasbourg50%
Estac Troyes50%
Over 2.5 goals
Strasbourg100%
Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 67% vs implied 52% · edge +15 pts
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 88%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 46%
3.2
Check odds @ 3.2
BTTS YesBetUK guide price · model 58%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
BTTS NoBetfred guide price · model 46%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Under 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 33%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Both teams have a 50% BTTS rate, indicating moderate likelihood of both sides scoring. Troyes' strong defensive record contrasts with Strasbourg's leaky defense, suggesting some goals may be one-sided. The goal-scoring routes favor Over 2.5 Goals through Strasbourg's attack rather than a balanced BTTS scenario, highlighting controlled goal flow rather than open goal exchanges.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 67% vs implied 52% · edge +15 pts
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Load more odds for this section
Estac Troyes Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 65%
2
Check odds @ 2
Estac Troyes to WinBetMGM guide price · model 47%
3.1
Check odds @ 3.1
Over 3.5 CardsBet365 guide price · model 58%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
BTTS YesBetUK guide price · model 58%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
DrawBet365 guide price · model 26%
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 40%
2
Check odds @ 2
The Over 2.5 Goals market is priced attractively with around 1.91, reflecting a 52.4% implied chance. However, the model's 71.5% probability indicates clear value in backing Over 2.5 Goals. This price sensitivity suggests a strong betting angle, with the current offering a profitable opportunity given the attacking profiles and recent goal trends.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Estac Troyes

WD
Last 51W 1D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 1D 0L
29 Aug 2026A Lorient2-1
22 Aug 2026H Paris FC0-0

Strasbourg

WL
Last 51W 0D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 0D 1L
29 Aug 2026H Lens2-1
21 Aug 2026A Marseille0-4
Best odds for this sectionHome / DrawBetUK guide price · Model 79% vs implied 64% · edge +15 pts
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Load more odds for this section
Estac Troyes Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 65%
2
Check odds @ 2
Estac Troyes to WinBetMGM guide price · model 47%
3.1
Check odds @ 3.1
DrawBet365 guide price · model 26%
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
Strasbourg Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 42%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Away / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 52%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Strasbourg to WinBet365 guide price · model 27%
2.3
Check odds @ 2.3
Recent form shows Troyes with 4 points and a 50% Over 2.5 rate, reflecting moderate scoring matches with defensive solidity. Strasbourg has 3 points but a 100% Over 2.5 rate, indicating all their matches have been high scoring. This contrast suggests Strasbourg's games are more open and goal-rich, supporting the Over 2.5 Goals selection for this fixture.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

3Estac Troyes wins
3Draws
2Strasbourg wins
21 May 2023Estac Troyes v Strasbourg1-1
02 Jan 2023Strasbourg v Estac Troyes2-3
17 Apr 2022Estac Troyes v Strasbourg1-1
22 Aug 2021Strasbourg v Estac Troyes1-1
11 Feb 2018Strasbourg v Estac Troyes2-1
04 Nov 2017Estac Troyes v Strasbourg3-0
Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 67% vs implied 52% · edge +15 pts
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Load more odds for this section
Estac Troyes to WinBetMGM guide price · model 47%
3.1
Check odds @ 3.1
BTTS YesBetUK guide price · model 58%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
DrawBet365 guide price · model 26%
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
Strasbourg to WinBet365 guide price · model 27%
2.3
Check odds @ 2.3
The head-to-head record over eight matches shows an average of 2.88 goals per game, indicating a history of relatively high-scoring encounters. This trend supports the expectation of multiple goals in the upcoming match, although individual match contexts may vary, making this a useful but not definitive indicator.
Season team stats

Ligue 1

Estac Troyes2
Played
Strasbourg2
Estac Troyes1
Avg goals for
Strasbourg1
Estac Troyes0.5
Avg goals against
Strasbourg2.5
Estac Troyes1
Clean sheets
Strasbourg0
Best odds for this sectionEstac Troyes Draw No BetBet365 guide price · Model 65% vs implied 50% · edge +15 pts
2
Check odds @ 2
Load more odds for this section
Estac Troyes to WinBetMGM guide price · model 47%
3.1
Check odds @ 3.1
Strasbourg Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 42%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Strasbourg to WinBet365 guide price · model 27%
2.3
Check odds @ 2.3
Season-long data reveals Strasbourg's aggressive attacking style with frequent high-scoring games, while Troyes maintain a more balanced approach with fewer goals conceded. Both teams' average shots and goal involvement statistics align with a match likely to exceed 2.5 goals, supported by their offensive and defensive season profiles.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
6Estac Troyes421101
11Strasbourg32101-3
Troyes sits 6th and Strasbourg 10th in Ligue 1, both with early-season points reflecting competitive form. While standings do not directly dictate goal outcomes, the mid-table proximity suggests both teams are motivated to secure points, likely encouraging attacking play and goal attempts to influence the match result.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

50%Estac Troyes Over 2.5
100%Strasbourg Over 2.5
2.88H2H avg goals
Over the last eight head-to-head meetings, the average goals scored is 2.88, indicating a trend towards matches with multiple goals. This recent sample supports the likelihood of Over 2.5 Goals, reflecting a tempo and attacking style conducive to goal-scoring opportunities in this fixture.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.