Football Stats Hub

Dijon crestDijon
v
Saint Etienne crestSaint Etienne

Ligue 2 | Mon 31 Aug, 19:45

Dijon v Saint Etienne Stats

Data last updated: Sun 30 Aug 2026, 07:33 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Saint Etienne arrive at Stade Gaston-Gérard unbeaten in Ligue 2 this season, having won all three matches with a potent attack scoring 10 goals and conceding just once. Their pattern of leading at half-time in every game highlights their ability to control matches early. Dijon, newly promoted, have struggled offensively with only two goals in three games and remain winless, though their defense has been relatively solid. This contrast sets up a tactical battle where Saint Etienne's early pressure and scoring threat test Dijon's resilience and goal-scoring limitations in a crucial fixture for both sides.

BT4Y best bet

Saint Etienne to Win

  • Saint Etienne unbeaten with 3 wins and 10 goals scored in Ligue 2 so far
  • Dijon winless with only 2 goals scored and 2 points from 3 matches
  • Saint Etienne have led at half-time in all three league games this season
  • Dijon's last six matches have featured under three goals, showing tight contests
  • Saint Etienne's away games rarely exceed three goals, supporting a controlled win

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model assigns a 70% chance for Saint Etienne to win, reflecting their dominant start with three wins and a strong defensive record conceding only once. Dijon’s low scoring output and winless start reduce their chances of upsetting the visitors. The of 1.85 offer positive value given the model’s higher probability. Saint Etienne’s early control in matches and consistent scoring underpin the in this pick. No data limitations affect the assessment, making this a solid selection based on form and tactical context.

Saint Etienne recent form3 wins, 10 goals scored, 1 conceded
Strong positive
Dijon offensive struggles0.7 goals per game, 0 wins
Negative
Model chance vs odds70% chance vs 54.1% implied odds
Strong positive
Tactical early controlSaint Etienne led at half-time in all matches
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Saint Etienne’s unbeaten run and ability to seize early control make them the clear favorites against a Dijon side struggling to score. Their balanced attack and solid defense provide a tactical edge that should secure a win, continuing their perfect start to the Ligue 2 season.

Main risk

The visitors have been devastating so far, but another rout is not the only route to maintaining their perfect start.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · match outcome

“Saint Etienne’s consistent early leads and attacking depth give them a decisive advantage in this matchup, especially against a Dijon team still searching for offensive rhythm.”

Key Data Signals

Saint Etienne to Win evidence

Saint Etienne unbeaten with 3 wins and 10 goals scored in Ligue 2 so far

Dijon winless with only 2 goals scored and 2 points from 3 matches

Saint Etienne have led at half-time in all three league games this season

Dijon's last six matches have featured under three goals, showing tight contests

What To Watch In The Data

Saint Etienne to Win notes

  • Over the last six matches for Dijon and the last 11 away matches for Saint Etienne, games have consistently featured under three goals, indicating a trend towards controlled scoring.
  • Saint Etienne’s ability to score early and maintain leads suggests that while goals may be limited, the visitors are likely to secure a win without an excessively high-scoring game.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Dijon0.67
Avg goals scored
Saint Etienne3.33
Dijon1
Avg goals conceded
Saint Etienne0.33
Dijon67%
BTTS rate
Saint Etienne33%
Dijon0%
Over 2.5 goals
Saint Etienne100%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 67% vs implied 55% · edge +12.1 pts
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 53%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Over 1.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 71%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 35%
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 51%
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 37%
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Saint Etienne have scored 10 goals in three matches while Dijon’s games have consistently featured under three goals, with Dijon averaging only 0.7 goals per game. Saint Etienne’s away matches rarely exceed three total goals, suggesting a controlled scoring environment where Saint Etienne’s attack can prevail without a high-scoring blowout. BTTS is less likely given Dijon’s limited offensive output.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickSaint Etienne to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 70% vs implied 57% · edge +12.9 pts
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Load more odds for this section
Saint Etienne Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 65%
2
Check odds @ 2
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 67%
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 53%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Over 8.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 52%
1.98
Check odds @ 1.98
The of 1.85 for Saint Etienne to win reflect a positive value opportunity, as the model estimates a 70% chance for the visitors to claim victory. The price aligns well with the strong form and tactical superiority Saint Etienne have demonstrated, making this a confident selection rather than a price-sensitive watch.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Dijon6.5
Avg corners for
Saint Etienne4.67
Dijon8.5
Avg total corners
Saint Etienne9.33
Dijon1
Avg yellow cards
Saint Etienne1
Dijon17
Avg shots
Saint Etienne16.67
Best odds for this sectionOver 9.5 CornersBet365 guide price · Model 46% vs implied 38% · edge +7.8 pts
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
Load more odds for this section
Over 8.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 52%
1.98
Check odds @ 1.98
Over 10.5 CornersBetMGM guide price
3.5
Check odds @ 3.5
Both teams generate a similar number of corners per game, with Saint Etienne averaging 4.67 and Dijon 4.33, indicating balanced territorial exchanges. Saint Etienne’s slightly higher shots and shots on target per game reflect their greater attacking threat. Dijon’s higher average yellow cards suggest a more physical approach, potentially disrupting Saint Etienne’s rhythm but also risking disciplinary issues.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Dijon

DLD
Last 50W 2D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 2D 1L
21 Aug 2026A Clermont Foot1-1
14 Aug 2026H PAU0-1
08 Aug 2026A Montpellier1-1

Saint Etienne

WWW
Last 53W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 0D 0L
22 Aug 2026H Grenoble4-0
14 Aug 2026H Clermont Foot3-1
08 Aug 2026A Sochaux3-0
Market aligned with main pickSaint Etienne to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 70% vs implied 57% · edge +12.9 pts
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Load more odds for this section
Saint Etienne Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 65%
2
Check odds @ 2
Away / DrawBet365 guide price · model 84%
1.22
Check odds @ 1.22
Saint Etienne’s perfect start with three wins and 10 goals scored contrasts sharply with Dijon’s winless run and only two goals scored in three matches. Saint Etienne’s ability to lead at half-time in all games underscores their match control and momentum, while Dijon’s form suggests offensive struggles that limit their chances of overturning the visitors’ control.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

3Dijon wins
2Draws
5Saint Etienne wins
11 Feb 2023Saint Etienne v Dijon2-0
30 Jul 2022Dijon v Saint Etienne2-1
23 May 2021Saint Etienne v Dijon0-1
06 Dec 2020Dijon v Saint Etienne0-0
10 Aug 2019Dijon v Saint Etienne1-2
22 Feb 2019Dijon v Saint Etienne0-1
Market aligned with main pickSaint Etienne to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 70% vs implied 57% · edge +12.9 pts
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 67%
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 53%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
The recent head-to-head record shows Saint Etienne with three wins to Dijon’s two in six meetings, with one draw. Saint Etienne’s last victory at Dijon was a 2-0 win in February 2023, supporting the current pick. However, Saint Etienne have not won the last two league visits to Dijon, suggesting some historical resistance from the hosts but overall a slight edge to the visitors.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Season team stats

Ligue 2

Dijon4
Played
Saint Etienne0
Dijon1
Avg goals for
Saint Etienne-
Dijon1.5
Avg goals against
Saint Etienne-
Dijon0
Clean sheets
Saint Etienne-
Market aligned with main pickSaint Etienne to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 70% vs implied 57% · edge +12.9 pts
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Load more odds for this section
Saint Etienne Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 65%
2
Check odds @ 2
Saint Etienne’s season-long scoring average of 3.3 goals per game and strong defensive record conceding just 0.33 goals per game highlight their balanced and effective play. Dijon’s lower scoring rate and higher goals conceded per match reflect their difficulties in both attack and defense, supporting the expectation of a Saint Etienne win based on season metrics.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
1Saint Etienne12440010
17Dijon24022-2
Saint Etienne top the Ligue 2 table with nine points from three matches, emphasizing their strong start and status as title contenders. Dijon’s 17th place with two points and no wins puts pressure on them to improve quickly. The standings reinforce the form gap and underline the importance of this fixture for Dijon to halt their poor run.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

0%Dijon Over 2.5
100%Saint Etienne Over 2.5
2.7H2H avg goals
Over the last six matches for Dijon and the last 11 away matches for Saint Etienne, games have consistently featured under three goals, indicating a trend towards controlled scoring. Saint Etienne’s ability to score early and maintain leads suggests that while goals may be limited, the visitors are likely to secure a win without an excessively high-scoring game.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.