Football Stats Hub

Chelsea crestChelsea
v
Nottingham Forest crestNottingham Forest

Premier League | Sat 30 Jan, 15:00

Chelsea v Nottingham Forest Stats

Data last updated: Wed 21 Oct 2026, 10:06 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Chelsea face Nottingham Forest in Premier League on Sat 30 Jan, 15:00. Nottingham Forest are in exceptional form, losing only once in their last eleven matches while scoring thirteen goals in their last four league outings. Forest are unbeaten in their last nine matches across all competitions, losing just one of their last 11 overall.

BT4Y best bet

Rationale: Nottingham Forest 2-0 Correct Score A 2-0 victory for the visitors is plausible given the extreme divergence in recent league productivity

  • Rationale: Nottingham Forest 2-0 Correct Score A 2-0 victory for the visitors is plausible given the extreme divergence in recent league productivity is rated around 64% by the current BT4Y model.
  • Chelsea's structural fragility has led to three or more conceded goals in five of their last eight matches recently.
  • Chelsea have the stronger recent points return, taking 7 points from the sample compared with 4 for Nottingham Forest.
  • Nottingham Forest have the cleaner defensive sample at 1.2 conceded per match, which helps the Rationale: Nottingham Forest 2-0 Correct Score A 2-0 victory for the visitors is plausible given the extreme divergence in.
  • Chelsea sit 4 in the table, while Nottingham Forest sit 19, so the standings picture adds pressure context to the result-market read.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model rates Rationale: Nottingham Forest 2-0 Correct Score A 2-0 victory for the visitors is plausible given the extreme divergence in recent league productivity around 64% on the latest available numbers. Chelsea have the stronger recent points return, taking 7 points from the sample compared with 4 for Nottingham Forest. Chelsea's structural fragility has led to three or more conceded goals in five of their last eight matches recently.

Chelsea have the stronger recent points return, taking 7 points.Visible data support
Positive
Nottingham Forest have the cleaner defensive sample at 1.2 conceded.Visible data support
Positive
Chelsea's structural fragility has led to three or more.Article support
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

BT4Y analyst view: Chelsea Win is the preferred angle because chelsea's structural fragility has led to three or more conceded goals in five of their last eight matches recently. Chelsea have the stronger recent points return, taking 7 points from the sample compared with 4 for Nottingham Forest. Chelsea have failed to score in six of their last eight matches, a statistic that paints a picture of a side struggling not just with finishing, but with creativity, cohesion, and .

Main risk

Chelsea have failed to score in six of their last eight matches, a statistic that paints a picture of a side struggling not just with finishing, but with creativity, cohesion, and .

Key Data Signals

Rationale: Nottingham Forest 2-0 Correct Score A 2-0 victory for the visitors is plausible given the extreme divergence in recent league productivity evidence

Chelsea's structural fragility has led to three or more conceded goals in five of their last eight matches.

Chelsea have the stronger recent points return, taking 7 points from the sample compared with 4 for Nottingham Forest.

Nottingham Forest have the cleaner defensive sample at 1.2 conceded per match, which helps the Chelsea Win angle more than a raw possession edge.

Chelsea sit 4 in the table, while Nottingham Forest sit 19, so the standings picture adds pressure context to the result-market read.

What To Watch In The Data

Rationale: Nottingham Forest 2-0 Correct Score A 2-0 victory for the visitors is plausible given the extreme divergence in recent league productivity notes

    Goals, BTTS and over/under

    Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

    Chelsea2
    Avg goals scored
    Nottingham Forest0.6
    Chelsea1.6
    Avg goals conceded
    Nottingham Forest1.2
    Chelsea60%
    BTTS rate
    Nottingham Forest40%
    Chelsea80%
    Over 2.5 goals
    Nottingham Forest40%

    No priced odds are available for this section yet.

    Check odds

    Market odds

    Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

    No priced odds are available for this section yet.

    Check odds

    Recent form

    Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

    Chelsea

    WWLDL
    Last 52W 1D 2L
    Last 5 record
    Last 104W 1D 2L
    17 Oct 2026A Everton2-0
    10 Oct 2026H Bournemouth5-1
    18 Sep 2026A Brentford0-3
    12 Sep 2026H Hull City2-2
    06 Sep 2026A Arsenal1-2

    Nottingham Forest

    LLLWD
    Last 51W 1D 3L
    Last 5 record
    Last 101W 2D 4L
    18 Oct 2026H Arsenal0-1
    11 Oct 2026A Crystal Palace1-3
    19 Sep 2026H Coventry0-1
    12 Sep 2026A Aston Villa2-1
    05 Sep 2026H Tottenham0-0

    No priced odds are available for this section yet.

    Check odds

    Key match trends

    Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

    80%Chelsea Over 2.5
    40%Nottingham Forest Over 2.5
    2.6H2H avg goals
    The Over 2.5 trend is mixed: Chelsea sit at 80% and Nottingham Forest sit at 40% with the H2H average at 2.6 goals, so the goals line needs more than one team's recent over rate.

    Loading deeper match data…