Estoril Praia vs Arouca Predictions

bet365

bet365

Bet £10 Get £30 In Free Bets
Open Account Offer – New Customers only. Bet £10 and get £30 in Free Bets when you join bet365. Sign up, deposit between £5 and £10 to your account and bet365 will give you three times that value in Free Bets when you place qualifying bets to the same value settle. Free Bets are paid as Bet Credits. Min odds/bet and payment method exclusions apply. Returns exclude Bet Credits stake. T&Cs apply. #Ad. 18+
BetMGM

BetMGM

Bet £10 Get £40 In Free Bets – from 5th Aug
New customers: Deposit £10+ and place a sports bet within 7 days from registration. Get 4 x £10 Free Bets – 2 x Football Accas (4+) & 2 x Sports Multiples (2+), valid 7 days. Min odds apply. Excludes virtual sports, esports and non-UK/IE horse racing. Opt-in required. #Ad. 18+ T&Cs apply.
Betfred

Betfred

Bet £10 Get £50 in Free Bets
New customers only. Register, deposit with a Debit Card, and place a first bet of £10+ at Evens (2.0)+ on Sports, to be settled within 7 days, to get £30 in Sports Free Bets and £20 in Bet Builder Free Bets within 24 hours of settlement. 7-day expiry. Eligibility & payment exclusions apply. T&Cs Apply.
BetVictor

BetVictor

Bet £10 Get £30 In Free Bets + Boost Token
18+ New customers only. Opt in, deposit & bet £10+ on any football market (odds 2.00+) within 7 days of registration. No cash out. Get £30 in Free Bets + 1×100% Boost token (max £10 stakes) for selected football markets. Free Bets expire in 7 days. T&Cs apply, see below. GambleAware.org | Please gamble responsibly. #Ad
BetUK

BetUK

Bet £10 Get £40 In Free Bets
New customers: Deposit £10+ within 7 days and place a sports bet. Get 4 x £10 Free Bets (2 x £10 Bet Builders & 2 x £10 Sports Bet). Valid 7 days. Min odds apply. Excludes virtual sports, esports and non-UK/IE horse racing. 18+. T&Cs apply. Acca Club: Available to new & existing customers. 3 or more selections. Min Odds: 3/10 (1.3) per leg. Max stake: £500. Max Winnings: £200,000 per boost. Profit Boost amounts vary. Horse Racing, Greyhounds & Trotting excluded. Exclusions apply. 18+. T&Cs apply.
LiveScoreBet

LiveScoreBet

Bet £10 Get £30 In Free Bets
New members only. £10+ bet on sports (ex. Virtuals) 1.5 min odds, settled within 14 days. Free Bets: accept in 7 days, valid 7 days. Stake not returned. T&C’s Apply #Ad. 18+
10Bet

10Bet

100% up to £50 on first deposit
New bettors. Select bonus at signup or use code SPORT. Wager deposit & bonus 8x. Valid 60 days. Odds, bet & payment limits apply. T&Cs Apply; 18+ #Ad.
Virgin Bet

Virgin Bet

Bet £10 Get £30 In Free Bets
New members only. £10 min deposit & bet on sportsbook, 1.5 min odds in 14 days. Free Bets: accept in 7 days, valid 7 days, stakes not returned. T&Cs Apply. #Ad. 18+
EasyBet

EasyBet

Bet £20 Get £20 In Free Bets
New customers only. To qualify for free bets, the new user must place and settle £20 on easyBet markets. The user must bet on at least 2 different events to qualify. The user must place and settle bets at odds of 2.0 or more. An event is classed as two different sporting events. Bets can be placed on singles, multiples and Bet Builders. The user must place and settle bets before the closing date of the promotion to qualify. Users making their first deposit by Skrill, Neteller or PaySafe card will not qualify for this promotion. T’s and C’s Apply. Be Gamble Aware.
18+#AdPlease gamble responsibly

Estoril Praia vs Arouca: Hosts’ Finishing Problem Meets One of the League’s Fastest Starters. Read on for all our free predictions and betting tips.

Estádio António Coimbra da Mota
Estoril Praia crest
Estoril Praia
Arouca crest
Arouca
Key Match Fact
Arouca average 10.7 attempts and 3.6 shots on target across that 10-game sample, almost identical to Estoril’s 10.2 attempts and 3.5 on target.
Primeira Liga Estoril Praia vs Arouca Best Bets
🎯 Free Tip
Both Teams To Score YES
Confidence
Odds 4/6 · when tipped
🎯 Free Tip
Estoril Praia vs Arouca 1-2
Confidence
Odds 9/1 · when tipped
18+ · Gamble Responsibly · *Illustrative comparison only — confirm the live price with each bookmaker. Odds subject to change Last updated: Sep 6, 13:00 BST
BT4Y Match Data
Full match stats available

Compare form, H2H, goals trends and key data for Estoril v Arouca.

Form H2H Goals Player data

Estoril Praia welcome Arouca on Monday with a gap between the sides that already looks striking after only four Primeira Liga matches.

Estoril Praia vs Arouca — bet365 Market Snapshot

Swipe through key markets with illustrative probabilities and sample bet365 odds based on our match analysis.

Estoril Praia crest
Estoril Praia
vs
Arouca crest
Arouca
Main Market • 1X2
Result Outlook

Estoril have 1 point from 4 matches; Arouca have 9 points from 4 matches.

Estoril Praia
42%
bet3655/4
Draw
27%
bet3655/2
Arouca
31%
bet3652/1
Goals • BTTS
Goals Both Ways

Estoril have taken 1 point from 4 matches; Arouca have 9 points from 4 matches.

Both Teams to Score — Yes
Implied probability60%bet3654/6
Correct Score
1-2 Scoreline Lean

Estoril average 3.5 shots on target; Arouca average 3.6 shots on target per game.

Correct Score 1-2
Implied probability10%bet3659/1
Performance • Team Focus
Score Pattern

Estoril lost three matches 2-1; Arouca average 1.7 goals per game over 10 matches.

Correct Score 1-2
Implied probability10%bet3659/1
Swipe left or right to browse markets. Odds are subject to change and may differ from live bet365 prices.

Three Punchy Stats

  • Estoril have taken just one point from their first four league matches, while Arouca have collected nine from the same number of games.
  • The hosts have scored only twice this season and both goals belong to Yanis Begraoui, leaving their attack unusually dependent on one source.
  • Across their last 10 league games, Estoril and Arouca have averaged almost identical shot-on-target totals — 3.5 and 3.6 respectively — but Arouca have scored 1.7 goals per game compared with Estoril’s 0.6, a major efficiency gap.

Goals Scored in Last 5 Matches

Recent attacking records for Estoril Praia and Arouca are shown below.

Estoril Praia
Goals Scored
1/5
Estoril scored in 1 of last 5 matches.
Arouca
Goals Scored
3/5
Arouca scored in 3 of last 5 matches.

Goals Conceded in Last 5 Matches

Recent defensive records for Estoril Praia and Arouca are shown below.

Estoril Praia
Goals Conceded
2
Estoril Praia conceded 2 goals.
Arouca
Goals Conceded
2
Arouca conceded 2 goals.

The hosts have taken one point from 12 and scored twice; Arouca sit third with nine points and seven goals.

That contrast goes beyond a good start meeting a poor one. Estoril have gone 10 league games without a victory, while Arouca have won six of their last 10. Yet the home side’s recent record against these visitors offers a genuine counterweight: Estoril have won three of the last four league meetings between the teams at Estadio Antonio Coimbra da Mota.

Estoril’s problem is at both ends

Three successive 2-1 defeats tell a fairly clear story. Estoril have remained close enough to compete against Nacional, Rio Ave and Benfica, but they have conceded twice in each match while failing to produce enough attacking reward to compensate.

Their longer-term numbers make that concern harder to dismiss as an early-season wobble. Across their last 10 league fixtures, Estoril have averaged only 0.6 goals from 10.2 attempts and 3.5 shots on target per game. Opponents, by comparison, have averaged 1.7 goals against them.

The attacking burden has also become concentrated. Yanis Begraoui has scored both of Estoril’s league goals this season, including the late consolation against Benfica. If he is contained, there is little evidence from the opening four matches of another consistent source of scoring.

Their home record offers no obvious shelter either. Estoril are winless in seven league games at their own ground, losing five.

Arouca are making their moments count

Arouca arrive with a much healthier balance. They have beaten Vitoria de Guimaraes, Moreirense and Maritimo, with their only league defeat coming against Porto.

Seven goals scored and three conceded across four matches is already a marked contrast with Estoril’s two for and seven against. The visitors’ recent league output supports that early pattern: across 10 matches they have averaged 1.7 goals per game while conceding 1.0.

There is an efficiency to those numbers rather than overwhelming attacking volume. Arouca average 10.7 attempts and 3.6 shots on target across that 10-game sample, almost identical to Estoril’s 10.2 attempts and 3.5 on target. Yet they have scored nearly three times as many goals per game.

That is perhaps the sharpest comparison in this fixture. The teams are producing similar quantities of attempts, but the return from them has been radically different.

Barbero gives the visitors a reliable edge

Ivan Barbero has scored in three of Arouca’s four league games this season and has already produced two match-winning goals. He also leads their scoring figures across the last 10 league matches with four.

Estoril therefore face a player converting decisive moments at precisely the time their own attack is struggling to do the same. Begraoui remains the obvious counterpoint, particularly after scoring 20 league goals last season, but he has so far carried the entire scoring load for Vasco Matos’s side.

History does at least challenge any suggestion that current form settles the argument. Estoril scored eight goals across their last two home league meetings with Arouca, including a 4-3 victory last season, while the visitors won the most recent meeting between the clubs 3-2.

There has been little shortage of goals in those particular encounters. The question is whether this version of Estoril can rediscover that level of attacking output.

📊 Market Explainer

Main Tip

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Selection: Both Teams To Score YES. Both teams must score at least once during normal time. The match winner does not matter; the selection is settled only by whether each side finds the net.

Correct Score Tip

Correct Score Market

Selection: Estoril Praia vs Arouca 1-2. Predict the exact score at the end of 90 minutes plus stoppage time. Extra time and penalties do not count unless the bookmaker states otherwise.

🎯 Pick 1: Both Teams To Score YES @ 4/6

Estoril Praia host Arouca following three consecutive 2-1 defeats, establishing a consistent pattern where both sides reach the scoresheet. Although the hosts have collected just one point from four Primeira Liga matches, Yanis Begraoui has found the net twice this season. Conceding seven goals across their opening four fixtures demonstrates clear defensive vulnerability, ensuring opponents regularly find scoring opportunities.

Arouca bring superior converting efficiency to Estadio Antonio Coimbra da Mota, scoring seven times in four matches while averaging 1.7 goals per game over their last 10 league outings. Ivan Barbero has registered in three of Arouca’s four league fixtures, providing a reliable attacking outlet. While both sides generate similar shot volumes—Estoril averaging 3.5 shots on target from 10.2 attempts and Arouca recording 3.6 on target from 10.7 attempts over their last 10 matches—Arouca convert those attempts at a far higher rate. However, Estoril have scored eight goals across their last two home league encounters with Arouca, proving they consistently breach this specific defence at home.

The main drawback to backing both teams to score is Estoril’s heavy reliance on Begraoui, who remains their sole goalscorer this season. If Arouca neutralise his individual threat, the hosts may struggle for alternative avenues. Nonetheless, given Estoril’s habit of conceding twice per game alongside Arouca’s clean sheet in only a minority of fixtures, both teams finding the net represents a defensible expectation.

🎯 Tactical Indicators

  • Estoril have conceded twice in three consecutive Primeira Liga matches, losing 2-1 against Nacional, Rio Ave, and Benfica.
  • Arouca have scored seven goals in four league games this season, averaging 1.7 goals per match across their last 10 outings.
  • Yanis Begraoui has scored both of Estoril's goals this term, while Ivan Barbero has scored in three of Arouca's four league games.

Risk Factor: Estoril rely solely on Yanis Begraoui for goals; if he is contained, they may fail to score.

Key Tactical Mismatch

Scoring Efficiency
Arouca Strength

Averaging 1.7 goals per game from 3.6 shots on target across their last 10 league matches, led by Ivan Barbero's four goals.

Estoril Weakness
Defensive Concessions

Conceded seven goals in four league games this season, allowing exactly two goals in each of their last three league outings.

🎯 Pro Insight: Arouca's clinical goal conversion combined with Estoril's repeated defensive concessions points toward another fixture where both teams reach the scoresheet.

⚔️ Pick 2: Estoril Praia vs Arouca 1-2 @ 9/1

Why 1-2 is plausible: Estoril have lost three consecutive matches by a 2-1 scoreline while Arouca average 1.7 goals per game over 10 matches, and Yanis Begraoui maintains single-goal coverage for the hosts.

A 1-2 away victory aligns directly with recent match sequences for both clubs. Estoril have suffered three consecutive 2-1 defeats against Nacional, Rio Ave, and Benfica, establishing a precise scoreline pattern. They have conceded twice in each of those games while scoring exactly once through Yanis Begraoui. Arouca possess the attacking form to score twice, having accumulated seven goals in four league games and averaging 1.7 goals per match across their last 10 league fixtures, led by Ivan Barbero’s four goals in that span.

Historical meetings at Estadio Antonio Coimbra da Mota support a high-scoring encounter, highlighted by a 3-2 victory for Arouca in their most recent clash and a 4-3 win for Estoril the season prior. While Estoril have won three of the last four home league meetings against Arouca, their current form shows seven winless home league matches with five defeats. Arouca have won six of their last 10 league matches, providing a strong platform to secure all three points while allowing a single goal to an Estoril side averaging 0.6 goals per game over 10 matches.

The principal risk to this exact scoreline is its narrow margin; a single additional goal from either side or a defensive shutout destroys the selection. Estoril could fail to score if Begraoui is contained, or Arouca could extend their advantage against a defence that has conceded seven times in four matches. Nevertheless, three straight 2-1 scorelines provide a clear blueprint for this matchup.

2.0
Estoril Goals Conceded/Gm (Last 3)
1.7
Arouca Goals Scored/Gm (Last 10)

Risk Factor: The 1-2 scoreline is vulnerable to any additional goals or shutouts that would invalidate the prediction.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Both Teams To Score YES mean for Estoril vs Arouca?

Both Teams To Score YES means both teams must score at least one goal each in normal time plus stoppage.

Why is a 1-2 correct score plausible for this fixture?

Estoril have lost three consecutive matches 2-1, while Arouca average 1.7 goals per game and Begraoui scores regularly.

How does the Correct Score market settle if extra time is played?

Correct Score markets settle based on the score at the end of normal time plus stoppage time only.

Does Arouca's form make them clear favourites at Estoril?

Arouca sit third with nine points, but Estoril have won three of the last four home league meetings against them.

Who are the key goalscorers to watch in Estoril vs Arouca?

Yanis Begraoui has scored both Estoril goals this season; Ivan Barbero has scored in three of Arouca's four games.

What is the principal risk when backing Both Teams To Score here?

Estoril's attack depends solely on Begraoui; if he is kept quiet, Estoril may fail to score.

Previous articleJuventus v AC Milan Bet Builder Tip
Next articleGetafe vs Celta Vigo Live Stream
Gerard Gabasa
Gerard specialises in Bet Builder construction and player prop markets across European football, with a focus on the statistical and tactical patterns that drive same-game accumulator value. He covers La Liga for BT4Y, combining detailed match preparation with player-level data — shots, passes into the box, card likelihood — that standard match previews tend to overlook. His Bet Builder selections are built around markets where the bookmaker's model is weakest, not the most obvious headline outcomes. He collaborated with Marca for several years.