To use the Live Streaming service you will need to be logged in and have a funded account or to have placed a bet in the last 24 hours. Geo location and live streaming rules apply.
To use the Live Streaming service you will need to be logged in and have a funded account or to have placed a bet in the last 24 hours. Geo location and live streaming rules apply.
Victor Perez headlines our Open de France outright betting picks. The DP World Tour moves to Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines for the 2026 FedEx Open de France at Le Golf National. Offering a $3.25 million prize purse ($625,000 to the champion), 5,000 Race to Dubai points, and 1,000 Ryder Cup points, this historical championship provides a stern 72-hole stroke play examination across 7,365 yards of par-71 terrain. Following recent course alterations—including redesigned holes four, five, and six due to Paris Metro underground expansion, as well as newly laid bentgrass greens—Le Golf National demands exceptional ball-striking accuracy. While market leaders such as Matt Fitzpatrick, Tommy Fleetwood, and Viktor Hovland draw heavy interest, local star Victor Perez arrives with elite approach metrics that directly align with this uncompromising layout.
Victor Perez presents strong outright appeal at 33/1 on home soil. Ranking 6th on the DP World Tour in Greens in Regulation (72.73%) and 10th in stroke average (69.68), his elite iron play suits Le Golf National’s strict tee-to-green demands despite modest driving accuracy.
Why Victor Perez Stands Out
The Betting Case
Victor Perez presents a compelling analytical case at Le Golf National due to an exceptional synergy between his primary physical skill set and the specific demands of this venue. Measuring 7,365 yards with three par-fives, eleven par-fours, and four par-threes, the course severely punishes loose approach shots with lush, penal rough and strategic water hazards. Perez enters this week ranking 6th on the DP World Tour in Greens in Regulation with a remarkable 72.73% hit rate. That elite level of iron accuracy gives him a distinct advantage on a course where historical scoring remains tight—evidenced by five of the last twelve champions winning with single-digit-under-par totals. Furthermore, Perez ranks 10th on tour in stroke average at 69.68. As a three-time winner on the DP World Tour competing in his home country, his combination of high-volume greens hit and top-tier scoring capability provides substantial substance for an outright wager at 33/1.
Key Betting Snapshot
Market Value Assessment
Is the Price Worth Considering?
At an available price of 33/1, the market asks bettors to weigh Perez’s ball-striking elite efficiency against clear tee-box volatility. On paper, backing a golfer who ranks 6th in Greens in Regulation (72.73%) and 10th in stroke average (69.68) at a price above 30/1 represents an attractive entry point. Converting decimal odds of 34.00 implies an approximate outcome probability of 2.94%. When evaluating a three-time tour winner playing in France, that implied probability appears conservative when compared to his raw scoring profile. However, the price reflects genuine market caution: Perez ranks 115th in driving accuracy (55.84%) and 163rd in sand saves (45.00%). The market essentially demands that Perez maintain his top-tier approach play to offset occasional trips into Le Golf National’s penal rough. For bettors seeking a home contender with proven tournament-winning credentials, the 33/1 price balances these trade-offs appropriately.
Understanding odds dynamics is vital when evaluating golf outrights. A 33/1 selection implies a 2.94% chance of victory in a 144-player field, requiring the golfer to outperform 143 rivals over four consecutive rounds. In a field containing world top-20 talent like Matt Fitzpatrick (ranked 4th), Tommy Fleetwood (9th), Viktor Hovland (13th), and Ludvig Aberg (18th), Perez’s price accounts for the gap in current world ranking while fully respecting his superior tour-level iron stats.
Free Bet Offers
Swipe to see more →
T&Cs Apply. Click to view.
T&Cs Apply. Click to view.
T&Cs Apply. Click to view.
T&Cs Apply. Click to view.
T&Cs Apply. Click to view.
T&Cs Apply. Click to view.
How the Outright Winner Market Works
Beginner-Friendly Explanation
The Outright Winner market requires you to select the golfer who finishes at the top of the leaderboard after 72 holes of stroke play. The event runs from Thursday, September 24 to Sunday, September 27. Following the completion of the second round on Friday, a halfway cut takes place where only the top 65 players and ties qualify for rounds three and four. If your selected golfer misses the cut, your outright wager is lost immediately. Should two or more players tie for the lowest 72-hole score, a sudden-death playoff determines the official tournament winner for settlement purposes.
Outright bets on mid-range prices like 33/1 offer high returns relative to small stakes. They allow bettors to leverage specific statistical strengths—such as Perez’s 6th-ranked iron play—without needing to accept short odds on market favourites.
Winning an outright bet requires outperforming all 144 players in the field. A single disastrous round, a missed cut, or an unexpected flurry of bogeys on water-protected holes can eliminate the bet early in the week.
Performance and Match-Fit Analysis
Evaluating Victor Perez’s overall 2026 performance numbers reveals a distinct skill distribution that makes him a fascinating fit for Le Golf National. Across recent appearances on the DP World Tour, Perez has compiled steady results, recording finishes of 28th, 23rd, and 22nd before experiencing a missed cut in his most recent start. Looking past single-week volatility, his underlying statistical profile demonstrates remarkable efficiency in crucial areas.
Perez’s defining asset is his approach play. His 72.73% Greens in Regulation rank (6th on tour) is supported by solid distance off the tee, averaging 303.36 yards (56th). This distance ensures he rarely faces long-iron recoveries into tight pin locations. His multi-year data reinforces that ball-striking is a permanent feature of his game rather than a temporary trend; he ranked 31st in GIR in 2023, 34th in 2022, 13th in 2021, and 34th in 2019. Maintaining high ball-striking consistency across several seasons confirms his natural fit for courses that demand elite iron precision.
The tension in Perez’s betting profile exists between his tee-to-green quality and his short game. His driving accuracy sits at 55.84% (ranked 115th), while his sand save percentage stands at 45.00% (163rd). In addition, his putts per round average of 29.64 ranks 127th on tour. Despite these lower efficiency ranks around and on the greens, Perez maintains an impressive 69.68 stroke average (ranked 10th overall). This contrast proves that his approach play is generating enough high-quality scoring opportunities to completely absorb minor deficits in scrambling and putting. On a redesigned Le Golf National layout featuring fresh bentgrass greens, hitting surfaces in regulation remains the single most reliable strategy for avoiding large scores.
Perez ranks 6th on tour in Greens in Regulation (72.73%) and 10th in stroke average (69.68), providing the high ball-striking ceiling required to conquer a tight par-71 layout.
A driving accuracy rate of 55.84% (115th) and sand save rate of 45.00% (163rd) mean off-target drives into Le Golf National’s penal rough carry elevated risk.
What Could Go Against This Bet?
Risk Factors
- Tee-Box Off-Line Penalties: Perez ranks 115th in driving accuracy (55.84%). On a course with severely undulating fairways and punishing rough, missed fairways often lead directly to layups or water hazards.
- Scrambling and Bunker Deficits: A sand save rate of 45.00% (163rd) and putts per round rank of 127th (29.64) mean Perez can struggle to save par when greens are missed.
- Recent Missed Cut: Entering off a missed cut introduces minor short-term form uncertainty compared to rival competitors who are arriving on the back of consecutive top-10 finishes.
Related Betting Angles
While the primary outright selection centers on Victor Perez at 33/1, exploring complementary market categories can help contextualise his profile within the broader event context.
FedEx Open de France Q&A
Why is Victor Perez recommended for the Open de France?
Perez combines elite ball-striking metrics with proven tournament-winning ability on the DP World Tour. He ranks 6th in Greens in Regulation (72.73%) and 10th in stroke average (69.68), directly matching the iron-play demands of Le Golf National.
What odds are available on Victor Perez to win?
Victor Perez is available at 33/1 in the outright winner market. These odds reflect a 2.94% implied win probability prior to Thursday’s opening round.
Where is the FedEx Open de France being held in 2026?
The event is held at Le Golf National in Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France. The par-71 parkland course measures 7,365 yards and hosted the Ryder Cup in 2018 and the Olympics in 2024.
Have any changes been made to Le Golf National recently?
Yes, holes four, five, and six were completely redesigned following Paris underground Metro line expansion. Minor tweaks were also applied to holes 1, 2, 15, and 18, and all greens have been converted to bentgrass.
How does the halfway cut work at the Open de France?
The 144-player field competes across 36 holes on Thursday and Friday. Only the top 65 players and ties qualify to play the final two rounds over the weekend.
What is the main statistical concern for Victor Perez this week?
Driving accuracy is his main vulnerability. Perez ranks 115th on the DP World Tour in fairway accuracy (55.84%), which carries risk on a layout guarded by severe rough and water hazards.
How many DP World Tour victories has Victor Perez achieved?
Victor Perez has won three DP World Tour titles during his professional career since turning pro in 2015.
What is the total purse and points allocation for the tournament?
The FedEx Open de France features a $3.25 million total prize purse ($625,000 to the winner), alongside 5,000 Race to Dubai points and 1,000 Ryder Cup points.
Safer Gambling Note
18+ | GambleAware | T&Cs apply. Only bet what you can afford to lose, set clear limits, and stop when betting stops being enjoyable. Offer terms not provided — check bookmaker terms.


