Football Stats Hub

Wrexham crestWrexham
v
Preston crestPreston

Championship | Sat 17 Oct, 15:00

Wrexham v Preston Stats

Data last updated: Sat 17 Oct 2026, 02:13 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Wrexham host Preston in a Championship clash marked by contrasting styles and tactical nuances. Wrexham's nine-game unbeaten home run highlights their defensive resilience, built around aerial control from Kieffer Moore and wide attacking play. Preston arrive on a six-game unbeaten away streak, deploying a high press and aggressive left-sided attacks aimed at exploiting Wrexham's defensive vulnerabilities on the flanks. Both teams have shown a tendency for draws and low-scoring matches, setting the stage for a tightly contested encounter where second-ball battles and set-piece situations could prove decisive.

BT4Y best bet

Up the second balls, Preston could get pinned into long defensive phases

  • Wrexham strong in aerial duels, led by Moore's 7.3 wins per match
  • Preston's defensive organization aims to neutralize Wrexham's direct style
  • Both teams have high draw rates, reflecting tactical caution and parity
  • Preston's left-sided pressure targets Wrexham's defensive weakness down the wings
  • Second-ball control likely key due to Wrexham's aerial knockdowns and Preston's midfield aggression

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model highlights the tactical battle over second balls as a critical factor, with Wrexham's aerial strength through Moore creating frequent knockdowns. Preston's midfielders, including Armstrong and Whiteman, excel at recovering these second balls, potentially pinning Wrexham into extended defensive phases. This dynamic aligns with both teams' recent form and tactical profiles, suggesting a match shaped by physical duels and midfield control rather than open attacking play. The model's 73.3% chance reflects in this nuanced contest scenario.

Aerial Duels WonWrexham's Moore averages 7.3 aerial wins per match
Strong positive
Midfield Second Ball RecoveryPreston's Armstrong and Whiteman excel in regaining loose balls
Strong positive
Recent FormBoth teams show defensive solidity and draw frequency
Positive
Tactical StylesWrexham's direct wing play vs Preston's aggressive pressing
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

This match is poised to be a tactical duel where Wrexham's aerial threat meets Preston's disciplined defensive structure. The focus on second-ball control and midfield battles suggests a game of attrition with limited clear-cut chances. Wrexham's home resilience and Preston's away consistency make a tightly contested encounter likely, with the outcome hinging on which side better manages these transitional moments.

Main risk

The risk is that the same profile carries a cluster of defensive vulnerabilities.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · midfield control and tactical battle

“The key to this fixture lies in the midfield tussle for second balls following Wrexham's aerial deliveries. Preston's ability to disrupt and regain possession in these moments could stifle Wrexham's attacking rhythm and dictate the game's tempo.”

Key Data Signals

Up the second balls, Preston could get pinned into long defensive phases evidence

Wrexham strong in aerial duels, led by Moore's 7.3 wins per match

Preston's defensive organization aims to neutralize Wrexham's direct style

Both teams have high draw rates, reflecting tactical caution and parity

Preston's left-sided pressure targets Wrexham's defensive weakness down the wings

What To Watch In The Data

Up the second balls, Preston could get pinned into long defensive phases notes

  • Over the last three meetings, the average goals tally stands at 3.33, indicating moderately open games.
  • However, recent form and tactical setups suggest a slower tempo with fewer clear chances, making over 2.5 goals a trend to watch but not a guaranteed outcome in this fixture.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Wrexham1
Avg goals scored
Preston0.6
Wrexham2.2
Avg goals conceded
Preston2
Wrexham80%
BTTS rate
Preston40%
Wrexham60%
Over 2.5 goals
Preston60%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 71% vs implied 56% · edge +15 pts
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 64%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 82%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
Over 3.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 46%
3.2
Check odds @ 3.2
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 40%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 31%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Both teams have shown mixed goal-scoring patterns, with Wrexham averaging higher BTTS rates (80%) compared to Preston (40%). Defensive vulnerabilities on the wings and set-piece strengths suggest both sides can find the net, but the overall low scoring averages point to a match where goals may be limited and hard-earned.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 71% vs implied 56% · edge +15 pts
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 64%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Preston Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 42%
3.1
Check odds @ 3.1
Wrexham to WinBet365 guide price · model 62%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 3.5 CardsBet365 guide price · model 56%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Wrexham Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 70%
1.35
Check odds @ 1.35
Over 8.5 CornersBetUK guide price · model 64%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
The 70.6% for Up the second balls, Preston could get pinned into long defensive phases sits against roughly 55.6% implied by the current price (+15 pts). Pricing suggests a close encounter at the Racecourse Ground, with the draw carrying high likelihood given both teams' recent patterns.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Wrexham

LDWLD
Last 51W 2D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 5D 3L
13 Oct 2026H West Brom1-2
10 Oct 2026A Derby1-1
19 Sep 2026H Southampton2-1
11 Sep 2026A West Ham0-6
08 Sep 2026H Burnley1-1

Preston

LLDLL
Last 50W 1D 4L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 1D 8L
13 Oct 2026A Birmingham0-4
10 Oct 2026H Millwall0-1
19 Sep 2026A QPR2-2
12 Sep 2026H Lincoln0-1
08 Sep 2026A Watford1-2
Best odds for this sectionHome / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 86% vs implied 85% · edge +1.3 pts
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
Load more odds for this section
Preston Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 42%
3.1
Check odds @ 3.1
Wrexham to WinBet365 guide price · model 62%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Wrexham Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 70%
1.35
Check odds @ 1.35
Away / DrawBetfred guide price · model 47%
2.15
Check odds @ 2.15
Preston to WinBetUK guide price · model 23%
4.75
Check odds @ 4.75
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 24%
3.9
Check odds @ 3.9
Wrexham's recent form shows resilience with 5 points from their last matches despite conceding 2.2 goals per game, reflecting defensive challenges but home strength. Preston's more conservative 1 point and 2 goals conceded per game indicate a pragmatic approach focused on containment and opportunistic attacks, supporting the model's emphasis on midfield battles and defensive phases.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

60%Wrexham Over 2.5
60%Preston Over 2.5
3.33H2H avg goals
Over the last three meetings, the average goals tally stands at 3.33, indicating moderately open games. However, recent form and tactical setups suggest a slower tempo with fewer clear chances, making over 2.5 goals a trend to watch but not a guaranteed outcome in this fixture.

Loading deeper match data…