Football Stats Hub

Wrexham crestWrexham
v
Middlesbrough crestMiddlesbrough

Championship | Wed 04 Nov, 19:45

Wrexham v Middlesbrough Stats

Data last updated: Tue 03 Nov 2026, 11:17 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Middlesbrough and Wrexham meet in an early EFL Cup tie at the Riverside Stadium, marking a significant test for both Championship sides. Middlesbrough aims to rebound from last season's playoff disappointment and integrate new signings, while Wrexham seeks to build on a strong seventh-place finish. Both teams possess attacking strengths but have shown defensive vulnerabilities, setting the stage for an open contest. Middlesbrough's home resilience contrasts with Wrexham's limited away wins, and tactical battles on the flanks could prove decisive in this knockout fixture.

BT4Y best bet

Both Teams to Score

  • Both teams have strong attacking records but defensive lapses leading to goals conceded.
  • Last season's league meetings between these teams ended with goals from both sides.
  • Middlesbrough scored 72 goals last Championship season, showing offensive potency.
  • Wrexham conceded 65 goals last season, highlighting defensive frailties.
  • Recent friendlies and pre-season matches suggest both sides can find the net.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model assigns a 73.3% chance for both teams to score, reflecting Middlesbrough's prolific attack averaging nearly three goals per match and Wrexham's consistent offensive threat despite defensive weaknesses. Both sides have a 60% BTTS rate recently, supported by their history of high-scoring encounters and tactical openness. This pick is a strong football read given the attacking roles and vulnerabilities on both sides, with no price warning needed as the fairly reflect the model's . Limited injury absences on both sides add some uncertainty but do not undermine the attacking outlook.

Model BTTS Chance73.3%
Strong positive
Recent BTTS Rates60% both teams
Strong positive
Season Goals ScoredMiddlesbrough 2.8, Wrexham 1.2 per game
Positive
Defensive VulnerabilitiesWrexham conceded 65 goals last season
Positive
Historical H2H Goals2.33 average goals per match
Positive
Main risk

They scored 72 goals across 46 regular-season Championship games last term, an average of more than one and a half goals per match, but still drew 14 times.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Both Teams to Score rationale

“This fixture features two sides with clear attacking intent but defensive gaps, making goals from both teams a logical expectation. Middlesbrough's varied attacking routes and Wrexham's resilience in front of goal create a compelling case for BTTS.”

Key Data Signals

Both Teams to Score evidence

Both teams have strong attacking records but defensive lapses leading to goals conceded.

Last season's league meetings between these teams ended with goals from both sides.

Middlesbrough scored 72 goals last Championship season, showing offensive potency.

Wrexham conceded 65 goals last season, highlighting defensive frailties.

What To Watch In The Data

Both Teams to Score notes

  • Over the last three meetings, the average goals per match is 2.33, with both teams scoring in each encounter.
  • Middlesbrough's 80% Over 2.5 goals rate and Wrexham's 40% rate suggest a moderate tempo with potential for multiple goals, driven by attacking transitions and defensive gaps on both sides.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Wrexham1.2
Avg goals scored
Middlesbrough2.8
Wrexham1.4
Avg goals conceded
Middlesbrough1
Wrexham60%
BTTS rate
Middlesbrough60%
Wrexham40%
Over 2.5 goals
Middlesbrough80%
Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetfred guide price · Model 73% vs implied 62% · edge +11.6 pts
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 75%
1.2
Check odds @ 1.2
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 47%
2.3
Check odds @ 2.3
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 57%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 39%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 31%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Both teams have shown consistent goal-scoring ability alongside defensive lapses, with Middlesbrough averaging 2.8 goals scored and Wrexham 1.2 per game recently. Their mutual BTTS rate of 60% and previous meetings featuring goals from both sides support the likelihood of goals at both ends in this fixture.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetfred guide price · Model 73% vs implied 62% · edge +11.6 pts
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Load more odds for this section
Middlesbrough Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 69%
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Middlesbrough to WinBetUK guide price · model 70%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 75%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Over 3.5 CardsBetUK guide price · model 58%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 57%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Wrexham to WinBet365 guide price · model 27%
4.2
Check odds @ 4.2
The 73.3% for Both Teams to Score sits against roughly 61.7% implied by the current price (+11.6 pts). Wrexham show a 60% BTTS rate and Middlesbrough show a 60% BTTS rate, which is the right starting point for this market. Higher-risk approaches involve combining Match Result with Both Teams To Score (e.g.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Wrexham

LLWLD
Last 51W 1D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 3D 4L
30 Oct 2026A Sheffield Utd0-1
24 Oct 2026A Blackburn0-2
17 Oct 2026H Preston4-1
13 Oct 2026H West Brom1-2
10 Oct 2026A Derby1-1

Middlesbrough

WWDWW
Last 54W 1D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 106W 4D 0L
31 Oct 2026H Charlton3-0
23 Oct 2026A Bolton5-1
17 Oct 2026H Cardiff2-2
13 Oct 2026A Stoke City3-2
10 Oct 2026H Wolves1-0
Best odds for this sectionMiddlesbrough Draw No BetBet365 guide price · Model 69% vs implied 54% · edge +15 pts
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Load more odds for this section
Middlesbrough to WinBetUK guide price · model 70%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Away / DrawBetfred guide price · model 84%
1.22
Check odds @ 1.22
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 48%
2
Check odds @ 2
Wrexham to WinBet365 guide price · model 27%
4.2
Check odds @ 4.2
Wrexham Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 45%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
DrawBet365 guide price · model 18%
3.9
Check odds @ 3.9
Middlesbrough's recent form shows strong attacking output with 13 points and 2.8 goals per game, while Wrexham has 4 points and 1.2 goals per game. Both teams have a 60% BTTS rate recently, reinforcing the expectation of goals from both sides in this cup tie.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

40%Wrexham Over 2.5
80%Middlesbrough Over 2.5
2.33H2H avg goals
Over the last three meetings, the average goals per match is 2.33, with both teams scoring in each encounter. Middlesbrough's 80% Over 2.5 goals rate and Wrexham's 40% rate suggest a moderate tempo with potential for multiple goals, driven by attacking transitions and defensive gaps on both sides.

Loading deeper match data…