Football Stats Hub

Wolfsberger AC crestWolfsberger AC
v
WSG Wattens crestWSG Wattens

Bundesliga | Sun 18 Oct, 13:30

Wolfsberger AC v WSG Wattens Stats

Data last updated: Sat 17 Oct 2026, 22:27 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Wolfsberger AC hosts WSG Wattens in a Bundesliga clash where both teams have shown a tendency for open, high-scoring matches. Wolfsberger AC struggles defensively, conceding an average of 2.6 goals per game, while WSG Wattens boasts a more balanced profile with 1.6 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per match. Both sides have an 80% rate of games exceeding 2.5 goals, indicating a likely continuation of attacking openness. The match carries importance for mid-table positioning, adding competitive edge to an already attack-minded fixture.

BT4Y best bet

Over 3.5 Goals

  • Both teams have an 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate this season.
  • Wolfsberger AC concedes 2.6 goals per game, highlighting defensive vulnerability.
  • WSG Wattens averages 13.6 shots and 5 shots on target per game, showing offensive intent.
  • Head-to-head meetings average 3.4 goals, supporting a high-scoring trend.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model identifies Over 3.5 Goals as a strong value bet with a 58% chance against an implied 42%, reflecting the attacking tendencies of both Wolfsberger AC and WSG Wattens. Defensive frailties of Wolfsberger AC combined with WSG Wattens' offensive pressure and shot volume create a fertile environment for multiple goals. The high Over 2.5 Goals rates for both teams and a historically goal-rich head-to-head further reinforce the likelihood of a high-scoring encounter. No data limitations affect in this assessment.

Wolfsberger AC defensive weakness2.6 goals conceded per game
Strong positive
WSG Wattens offensive pressure13.6 shots and 5 shots on target per game
Strong positive
High Over 2.5 Goals rate80% for both teams
Strong positive
Head-to-head goal average3.4 goals per match
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect an open game with both sides pushing forward aggressively. Wolfsberger AC's defensive struggles combined with WSG Wattens' consistent offensive output suggest a match ripe for multiple goals. The statistical evidence supports a high-scoring outcome, making Over 3.5 Goals a compelling selection for this fixture.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Goal-scoring potential and match dynamics

“This fixture features two teams with attacking intent and defensive vulnerabilities, creating a natural setup for a goal-laden match. The volume of shots and historical goal trends underline the likelihood of Over 3.5 Goals.”

Key Data Signals

Over 3.5 Goals evidence

Both teams have an 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate this season.

Wolfsberger AC concedes 2.6 goals per game, highlighting defensive vulnerability.

WSG Wattens averages 13.6 shots and 5 shots on target per game, showing offensive intent.

Head-to-head meetings average 3.4 goals, supporting a high-scoring trend.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 3.5 Goals notes

  • In the last 10 head-to-head meetings, the average goals scored is 3.4, supporting a trend toward high-scoring games between these teams.
  • This sample suggests a tempo and style conducive to multiple goals, with neither side dominating defensively.
  • The trend aligns with the Over 2.5 Goals rate of 80% for both teams this season, reinforcing the likelihood of an open, goal-filled match.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Wolfsberger AC0.4
Avg goals scored
WSG Wattens1.6
Wolfsberger AC2.6
Avg goals conceded
WSG Wattens1.4
Wolfsberger AC40%
BTTS rate
WSG Wattens40%
Wolfsberger AC80%
Over 2.5 goals
WSG Wattens80%
Market aligned with main pickOver 3.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · Model 57% vs implied 42% · edge +15 pts
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 77%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Over 1.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 88%
1.17
Check odds @ 1.17
BTTS NoBetUK guide price · model 47%
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 57%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Under 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 27%
2.35
Check odds @ 2.35
Both teams demonstrate a strong propensity for goals with an 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate and 40% BTTS rate, indicating matches often feature multiple goals but not always goals from both sides. Wolfsberger AC's defensive issues and WSG Wattens' offensive activity suggest a game with several scoring opportunities and a high total goal count, aligning well with Over 3.5 Goals.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionOver 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · Model 77% vs implied 64% · edge +13 pts
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Load more odds for this section
WSG Wattens Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 65%
2
Check odds @ 2
WSG Wattens to WinBetMGM guide price · model 53%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
Over 8.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 75%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 57%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Wolfsberger AC Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 45%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
DrawBet365 guide price · model 18%
3.7
Check odds @ 3.7
The 57% for Over 3.5 Goals sits against roughly 42% implied by the current price (+15 pts). The Over 2.5 trend is 80% for Wolfsberger AC and 80% for WSG Wattens, so the goals angle is not just a price call.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Wolfsberger AC

LLLLD
Last 50W 1D 4L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 2D 5L
11 Oct 2026A SCR Altach0-3
20 Sep 2026A Ried1-4
12 Sep 2026H Rapid Vienna0-3
01 Sep 2026H Lask Linz1-3
29 Aug 2026A Grazer AK0-0

WSG Wattens

LLDWW
Last 52W 1D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 2D 4L
10 Oct 2026H Ried1-2
18 Sep 2026A Rapid Vienna0-3
13 Sep 2026H TSV Hartberg2-2
02 Sep 2026A Austria Vienna1-0
28 Aug 2026A Austria Lustenau4-0
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBetfred guide price · Model 80% vs implied 65% · edge +15 pts
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Load more odds for this section
WSG Wattens Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 65%
2
Check odds @ 2
WSG Wattens to WinBetMGM guide price · model 53%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
Wolfsberger AC Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 45%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
DrawBet365 guide price · model 18%
3.7
Check odds @ 3.7
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 48%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Wolfsberger AC to WinBetUK guide price · model 27%
2.4
Check odds @ 2.4
Recent form data shows Wolfsberger AC struggling with just 0.4 goals scored per game and conceding 2.6, while WSG Wattens scores 1.6 and concedes 1.4. Both teams maintain an 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate, indicating a trend toward high-scoring matches despite Wolfsberger AC's scoring difficulties. This contrast suggests WSG Wattens' offense could exploit defensive weaknesses, supporting an Over 3.5 Goals outcome.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%Wolfsberger AC Over 2.5
80%WSG Wattens Over 2.5
3.4H2H avg goals
In the last 10 head-to-head meetings, the average goals scored is 3.4, supporting a trend toward high-scoring games between these teams. This sample suggests a tempo and style conducive to multiple goals, with neither side dominating defensively. The trend aligns with the Over 2.5 Goals rate of 80% for both teams this season, reinforcing the likelihood of an open, goal-filled match.

Loading deeper match data…