Football Stats Hub

Wigan crestWigan
v
Reading crestReading

League One | Sat 17 Oct, 15:00

Wigan v Reading Stats

Data last updated: Sun 18 Oct 2026, 20:05 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This League One clash features Reading visiting Wigan, with Reading sitting comfortably in 6th place and Wigan struggling at the bottom of the table. Reading have been in strong scoring form, averaging 2.2 goals per game recently, while Wigan have managed only 0.6 goals per game and have conceded more frequently. Reading's attacking momentum and higher league standing set the stage for a competitive match where Reading look to extend their positive run against a Wigan side seeking to improve results at home.

BT4Y best bet

Reading to Win

  • Reading ranks 6th with 15 points; Wigan is 24th with 4 points.
  • Reading averages 2.2 goals per game, Wigan only 0.6 recently.
  • Reading's BTTS rate is 80%, Wigan's is 20%, indicating Reading score more consistently.
  • Reading averages 16 shots and 5.4 shots on target per game, outperforming Wigan's 11.8 shots and 2.4 on target.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Reading to win with a 70% chance, reflecting their superior recent form, higher league position, and stronger attacking output. Reading's ability to generate more shots and shots on target, combined with Wigan's low scoring and defensive struggles, supports this selection. The price offers positive value with an 18.7% edge, making Reading a compelling choice despite the inherent unpredictability of football matches.

Model Win Probability70%
Strong positive
Recent Goals ForReading 2.2, Wigan 0.6
Strong positive
Shots on Target per GameReading 5.4, Wigan 2.4
Strong positive
League StandingsReading 6th, Wigan 24th
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Reading's superior attacking form and higher league standing make them the likely winners in this fixture. Their consistent goal threat and ability to create quality chances provide a tactical and statistical edge over Wigan, who have struggled to score and defend effectively this season.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match outcome

“Reading's attacking efficiency and league position give them a clear advantage, making them the smart pick to secure victory against a struggling Wigan side.”

Key Data Signals

Reading to Win evidence

Reading ranks 6th with 15 points; Wigan is 24th with 4 points.

Reading averages 2.2 goals per game, Wigan only 0.6 recently.

Reading's BTTS rate is 80%, Wigan's is 20%, indicating Reading score more consistently.

Reading averages 16 shots and 5.4 shots on target per game, outperforming Wigan's 11.8 shots and 2.4 on target.

What To Watch In The Data

Reading to Win notes

  • In the last ten meetings and recent matches, the Over 2.5 Goals trend stands at 60% for Reading and 40% for Wigan, with an average of 2.4 goals per game in head-to-head encounters.
  • This suggests a moderate tempo with a reasonable chance of multiple goals, aligning with Reading's attacking style and Wigan's defensive vulnerabilities.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Wigan0.6
Avg goals scored
Reading2.2
Wigan1.4
Avg goals conceded
Reading1.2
Wigan20%
BTTS rate
Reading80%
Wigan40%
Over 2.5 goals
Reading60%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetfred guide price · Model 63% vs implied 62% · edge +1.6 pts
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Load more odds for this section
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 52%
2.15
Check odds @ 2.15
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 70%
1.2
Check odds @ 1.2
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 52%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 41%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 34%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
Reading's recent matches show a high BTTS rate of 80%, indicating they frequently score and concede, while Wigan's low BTTS rate of 20% reflects their difficulty in scoring. The average goals per game in their head-to-head and recent fixtures suggest a moderate goal environment, supporting a bet on Reading to win with goals likely involved.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickReading to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 66% vs implied 51% · edge +15 pts
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Load more odds for this section
Reading Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 66%
1.98
Check odds @ 1.98
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 75%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
BTTS YesBetfred guide price · model 63%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 52%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
The 66.3% for Reading to Win sits against roughly 51.3% implied by the current price (+15 pts). Reading have the stronger recent points return, taking 8 points from the sample compared with 4 for Wigan.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Wigan

LLDLW
Last 51W 1D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 1D 6L
10 Oct 2026A Stevenage0-1
19 Sep 2026H Wycombe0-1
12 Sep 2026A Sheffield Wednesday0-0
05 Sep 2026H Stockport County0-4
02 Sep 2026H Milton Keynes Dons3-1

Reading

WDDWL
Last 52W 2D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 3D 2L
10 Oct 2026A Milton Keynes Dons5-1
03 Oct 2026H Bradford1-1
26 Sep 2026A Wycombe2-2
19 Sep 2026H Notts County2-0
12 Sep 2026A Cambridge United1-2
Market aligned with main pickReading to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 66% vs implied 51% · edge +15 pts
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Load more odds for this section
Reading Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 66%
1.98
Check odds @ 1.98
Away / DrawBet365 guide price · model 84%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
Reading has accumulated 8 points recently with a strong goal-scoring record, averaging 2.2 goals per game, while Wigan has only 4 points and 0.6 goals per game. This contrast in form and offensive output underscores Reading's momentum and heading into this match, favoring their chances of victory.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

40%Wigan Over 2.5
60%Reading Over 2.5
2.4H2H avg goals
In the last ten meetings and recent matches, the Over 2.5 Goals trend stands at 60% for Reading and 40% for Wigan, with an average of 2.4 goals per game in head-to-head encounters. This suggests a moderate tempo with a reasonable chance of multiple goals, aligning with Reading's attacking style and Wigan's defensive vulnerabilities.

Loading deeper match data…