Football Stats Hub

Walsall crestWalsall
v
Salford City crestSalford City

League Two | Mon 26 Oct, 20:00

Walsall v Salford City Stats

Data last updated: Sun 25 Oct 2026, 19:25 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Salford City arrives at Walsall in strong form, leading League Two with 25 points and boasting a potent attack averaging 2.2 goals per game. Walsall, ranked sixth with 19 points, has shown defensive solidity but less attacking firepower. Salford's ability to control matches through midfield and create quality chances underpins their status as favorites. The fixture sets up as a test of Salford's attacking consistency against Walsall's organized defense, with Salford's recent momentum and league position adding pressure and expectation for a positive away result.

BT4Y best bet

Salford City Asian Handicap -0.25

  • Salford City leads League Two with 25 points, showing strong overall form.
  • Salford averages 2.2 goals per game, outscoring Walsall's 1.6 goals per game.
  • Both teams have a 60% BTTS rate, indicating openness but Salford's superior attack.
  • Salford's recent form includes 15 points from last matches, compared to Walsall's 9 points.
  • Salford's average shots (14.2) and shots on target (4.6) slightly edge Walsall's (13.8 and 4.4).

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Salford City to win with a 70% chance, reflecting their superior league position and attacking output. Salford's 2.2 goals per game and strong recent form contrast with Walsall's more modest scoring. The 2.1 offer positive value given the implied chance of 47.6%. Salford's ability to generate shots and maintain pressure supports the likelihood of an away win. No data limitations reduce , and the model's 70% rating reinforces this selection as a solid choice.

Model Chance52.6% model chance
Strong positive
Implied Chance52.6% model chance
Positive
Value Edge52.6% model chance
Strong positive
Recent FormSalford 15 points vs Walsall 9
Strong positive
Goals Per GameSalford 2.2 vs Walsall 1.6
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Salford City's superior attacking form and league leadership make them the tactical and statistical favorite to secure victory. Their ability to create and convert chances, combined with consistent recent results, suggests they have the edge over Walsall, who rely more on defensive organization than offensive firepower.

Main risk

Late team news, price movement and market liquidity are the main cautions before kick-off.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match outcome

“Salford City's attacking momentum and league control position them well to overcome Walsall's defense, making an away win the most logical outcome based on current form and player contributions.”

Key Data Signals

Salford City Asian Handicap -0.25 evidence

Salford City leads League Two with 25 points, showing strong overall form.

Salford averages 2.2 goals per game, outscoring Walsall's 1.6 goals per game.

Both teams have a 60% BTTS rate, indicating openness but Salford's superior attack.

Salford's recent form includes 15 points from last matches, compared to Walsall's 9 points.

What To Watch In The Data

Salford City Asian Handicap -0.25 notes

  • Over the last ten matches, the average goals per game between these teams is 2.6, with Salford's matches featuring a 60% rate of over 2.5 goals.
  • This trend suggests a relatively open game with a good chance of multiple goals, driven by Salford's attacking style and Walsall's willingness to engage offensively.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Walsall1.6
Avg goals scored
Salford City2.2
Walsall0.6
Avg goals conceded
Salford City0.6
Walsall60%
BTTS rate
Salford City60%
Walsall20%
Over 2.5 goals
Salford City60%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetfred guide price · Model 73% vs implied 62% · edge +11.6 pts
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Load more odds for this section
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 59%
2.08
Check odds @ 2.08
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 63%
1.22
Check odds @ 1.22
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 45%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 27%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 31%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Both teams have a 60% BTTS rate, indicating a tendency for both sides to score. Salford's higher goals per game (2.2) versus Walsall's 1.6 suggests an open game with scoring opportunities, supporting a match with goals and both teams finding the net.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickSalford City Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · Model 71% vs implied 56% · edge +15 pts
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetfred guide price · model 73%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Salford City to WinBetMGM guide price · model 63%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Over 3.5 CardsBetMGM guide price · model 67%
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 75%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 45%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
The model rates Salford City Asian Handicap -0.25 at 52.6% on the latest available numbers.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Walsall

WDDDW
Last 52W 3D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 7D 0L
20 Oct 2026H Oldham3-0
17 Oct 2026A Swindon Town1-1
10 Oct 2026A Fleetwood Town1-1
26 Sep 2026A Tranmere1-1
19 Sep 2026H Port Vale2-0

Salford City

WWWWW
Last 55W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 108W 1D 1L
20 Oct 2026A Bristol Rovers2-1
17 Oct 2026H Crawley Town2-1
10 Oct 2026A Cheltenham2-0
03 Oct 2026H Fleetwood Town1-0
26 Sep 2026A Oldham4-1
Market aligned with main pickSalford City Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · Model 71% vs implied 56% · edge +15 pts
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Load more odds for this section
Away / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 84%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
Salford City to WinBetMGM guide price · model 63%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Salford City's recent form is strong, accumulating 15 points compared to Walsall's 9 in the same period. This momentum reflects consistent attacking output and defensive resilience, reinforcing Salford's status as favorites to win this fixture.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

20%Walsall Over 2.5
60%Salford City Over 2.5
2.6H2H avg goals
Over the last ten matches, the average goals per game between these teams is 2.6, with Salford's matches featuring a 60% rate of over 2.5 goals. This trend suggests a relatively open game with a good chance of multiple goals, driven by Salford's attacking style and Walsall's willingness to engage offensively.

Loading deeper match data…