Football Stats Hub

Vitória SC crestVitória SC
v
FC Porto crestFC Porto

Primeira Liga | Sun 08 Nov, 18:00

Vitória SC v FC Porto Stats

Data last updated: Sun 08 Nov 2026, 14:34 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This Primeira Liga clash features FC Porto, the league leaders with a strong recent run, visiting Vitória SC, who sit lower in the table and have struggled for consistent form. Porto's attacking efficiency and defensive solidity contrast with Vitória's more modest goal output and points tally. The match presents a tactical challenge for Vitória SC to contain Porto's dynamic offense, while Porto will look to maintain momentum and extend their lead at the top. The stakes are high as Porto aim to consolidate their position, while Vitória SC seek to improve their standing in a tough home fixture.

BT4Y best bet

FC Porto to Win

  • FC Porto leads the league with 30 points, Vitória SC has 9 points at 13th place
  • Porto averages 2.8 goals per game, Vitória SC scores 1.4 and concedes 1.0
  • Porto's recent form yields 15 points versus Vitória's 5 in their last five matches
  • Porto averages 18.4 shots and 6.8 shots on target per game, higher than Vitória's 14.6 shots and 4.4 on target
  • Porto has a 70% to win, with positive value at 1.6

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors FC Porto to win with a 70% chance, reflecting their dominant league position, superior recent form, and stronger attacking and defensive stats. Porto's high shot volume and goal conversion rates underline their offensive threat, while Vitória SC's lower scoring and points accumulation suggest difficulty in matching Porto's quality. The at 1.6 offer positive value against the implied 62.5% chance, supporting a confident backing of Porto to secure victory. No data limitations affect this assessment, making the pick a solid choice based on current form and season-long performance.

League Position and PointsPorto 1st with 30 points vs Vitória 13th with 9 points
Strong positive
Recent Form PointsPorto 15 points vs Vitória 5 points in last 5 matches
Strong positive
Goals Per GamePorto 2.8 vs Vitória 1.4
Strong positive
Shots and Shots on TargetPorto 18.4 shots, 6.8 SOT vs Vitória 14.6 shots, 4.4 SOT
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

FC Porto's superior attacking firepower and defensive resilience make them the clear favorites to win this fixture. Their consistent recent form and league control provide a strong foundation, while Vitória SC's struggles and lower scoring record suggest they will find it difficult to contain Porto's threat. Backing Porto to win aligns with both tactical and statistical evidence.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match outcome

“FC Porto's blend of clinical finishing and solid defense positions them well to extend their lead in the league against a Vitória SC side that has yet to find consistent form this season.”

Key Data Signals

FC Porto to Win evidence

FC Porto leads the league with 30 points, Vitória SC has 9 points at 13th place

Porto averages 2.8 goals per game, Vitória SC scores 1.4 and concedes 1.0

Porto's recent form yields 15 points versus Vitória's 5 in their last five matches

Porto averages 18.4 shots and 6.8 shots on target per game, higher than Vitória's 14.6 shots and 4.4 on target

What To Watch In The Data

FC Porto to Win notes

  • In the last ten meetings, the average goals per match stand at 2.7, indicating a moderately open game with scoring opportunities.
  • Porto's high Over 2.5 goals rate of 80% this season contrasts with Vitória's 40%, suggesting Porto's matches often feature multiple goals, driven by their attacking tempo and offensive quality.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Vitória SC1.4
Avg goals scored
FC Porto2.8
Vitória SC1
Avg goals conceded
FC Porto0.6
Vitória SC40%
BTTS rate
FC Porto60%
Vitória SC40%
Over 2.5 goals
FC Porto80%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetfred guide price · Model 63% vs implied 51% · edge +12 pts
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 55%
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 73%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
Over 3.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 37%
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 49%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 41%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Porto's average of 2.8 goals per game and Vitória SC's 1.4 goals scored combined with a 40% BTTS rate for Vitória and 60% for Porto indicate a moderate likelihood of goals. The data suggests a match leaning towards Porto scoring multiple goals, with Vitória less likely to produce a high-scoring contest, supporting a Porto win without necessarily expecting both teams to score.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickFC Porto to WinBet365 guide price · Model 70% vs implied 63% · edge +7.5 pts
1.6
Check odds @ 1.6
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetfred guide price · model 63%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
FC Porto Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 76%
1.3
Check odds @ 1.3
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 55%
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Over 8.5 CornersBetfred guide price · model 59%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
The 70% for FC Porto to Win sits against roughly 62.5% implied by the current price (+7.5 pts). FC Porto have the stronger recent points return, taking 15 points from the sample compared with 5 for Vitória SC. Vitoria have conceded significantly more than their opponents despite their recent cup success.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Vitória SC

DWLDL
Last 51W 2D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 3D 5L
02 Nov 2026A GIL Vicente0-0
23 Oct 2026H Maritimo5-0
11 Oct 2026A Benfica0-2
20 Sep 2026H Moreirense1-1
12 Sep 2026A Academico Viseu1-2

FC Porto

WWWWW
Last 55W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 1010W 0D 0L
31 Oct 2026H Estoril4-0
24 Oct 2026A GIL Vicente1-0
10 Oct 2026A Maritimo2-1
20 Sep 2026H Benfica3-1
12 Sep 2026A Casa Pia4-1
Market aligned with main pickFC Porto to WinBet365 guide price · Model 70% vs implied 63% · edge +7.5 pts
1.6
Check odds @ 1.6
Load more odds for this section
Away / DrawBet365 guide price · model 84%
1.17
Check odds @ 1.17
FC Porto Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 76%
1.3
Check odds @ 1.3
Porto's recent form is impressive, securing 15 points in their last five matches with a strong goal difference, while Vitória SC has managed only 5 points in the same period. This contrast highlights Porto's momentum and heading into this fixture, reinforcing their status as favorites.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

40%Vitória SC Over 2.5
80%FC Porto Over 2.5
2.7H2H avg goals
In the last ten meetings, the average goals per match stand at 2.7, indicating a moderately open game with scoring opportunities. Porto's high Over 2.5 goals rate of 80% this season contrasts with Vitória's 40%, suggesting Porto's matches often feature multiple goals, driven by their attacking tempo and offensive quality.

Loading deeper match data…