Football Stats Hub

Villarreal crestVillarreal
v
Atletico Madrid crestAtletico Madrid

La Liga | Wed 21 Apr, 16:00

Villarreal v Atletico Madrid Stats

Data last updated: Wed 14 Oct 2026, 02:55 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Villarreal face Atletico Madrid in La Liga on Wed 21 Apr, 16:00. Villarreal's away defensive record against top-eight teams last season shows repeated vulnerabilities, while Atletico's attacking options and recent scoring form support a high goal count in this fixture. Atletico Madrid have a recent unbeaten run while Villarreal have scored in their last match.

BT4Y best bet

Over 2

  • Over 2 is rated around 78% by the current BT4Y model.
  • Villarreal's resilience to score once is supported by their comeback against Racing Santander and past high-scoring matches.
  • The Over 2.5 trend is 80% for Villarreal and 100% for Atletico Madrid, so the goals angle is not just a price call.
  • Atletico Madrid are carrying more of the scoring load at 2.2 goals per match, with Villarreal at 1.8.
  • BTTS rates of 80% for Villarreal and 40% for Atletico Madrid show whether the goal expectation is shared or one-sided.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model rates Over 2 around 78% on the latest available numbers. The Over 2.5 trend is 80% for Villarreal and 100% for Atletico Madrid, so the goals angle is not just a price call. Villarreal's resilience to score once is supported by their comeback against Racing Santander and past high-scoring matches.

The Over 2.5 trend is 80% for Villarreal and 100%.Visible data support
Positive
Atletico Madrid are carrying more of the scoring load at.Visible data support
Positive
Villarreal's resilience to score once is supported by their.Article support
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

BT4Y analyst view: Over that scoring level is the preferred angle because villarreal's resilience to score once is supported by their comeback against Racing Santander and past high-scoring matches. The Over 2.5 trend is 80% for Villarreal and 100% for Atletico Madrid, so the goals angle is not just a price call. Villarreal conceded at least twice in six away matches against fellow top-eight sides last season, a clear concern before visiting Atletico.

Main risk

Villarreal conceded at least twice in six away matches against fellow top-eight sides last season, a clear concern before visiting Atletico.

Key Data Signals

Over 2 evidence

Villarreal's resilience to score once is supported by their comeback against Racing Santander and past high-scoring matches.

The Over 2.5 trend is 80% for Villarreal and 100% for Atletico Madrid, so the goals angle is not just a price call.

Atletico Madrid are carrying more of the scoring load at 2.2 goals per match, with Villarreal at 1.8.

BTTS rates of 80% for Villarreal and 40% for Atletico Madrid show whether the goal expectation is shared or one-sided.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 2 notes

  • Use the last-five and H2H goal samples to judge whether Over 2.5 has a tempo route, not just a historical average.
  • The goal line needs both attacking patterns to create box entries, transitions or set-piece pressure.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Villarreal1.8
Avg goals scored
Atletico Madrid2.2
Villarreal1.6
Avg goals conceded
Atletico Madrid1
Villarreal80%
BTTS rate
Atletico Madrid40%
Villarreal80%
Over 2.5 goals
Atletico Madrid100%

No priced odds are available for this section yet.

Check odds

Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

No priced odds are available for this section yet.

Check odds

Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Villarreal

LWWLL
Last 52W 0D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 2D 4L
10 Oct 2026A Real Madrid0-1
20 Sep 2026H Levante3-1
17 Sep 2026A Malaga3-1
14 Sep 2026H Real Betis1-2
05 Sep 2026H Deportivo La Coruna2-3

Atletico Madrid

WWWWL
Last 54W 0D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 106W 1D 1L
10 Oct 2026A Alaves2-1
20 Sep 2026H Real Madrid2-1
16 Sep 2026H Osasuna4-0
13 Sep 2026A Real Sociedad3-0
05 Sep 2026A Athletic Club0-3

No priced odds are available for this section yet.

Check odds

Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%Villarreal Over 2.5
100%Atletico Madrid Over 2.5
3.5H2H avg goals
The Over 2.5 trend is mixed: Villarreal sit at 80% and Atletico Madrid sit at 100% with the H2H average at 3.5 goals, so the goals line needs more than one team's recent over rate.

Loading deeper match data…