Football Stats Hub

Vasteras SK FK crestVasteras SK FK
v
Mjallby AIF crestMjallby AIF

Allsvenskan | Sun 18 Oct, 13:00

Vasteras SK FK v Mjallby AIF Stats

Data last updated: Sat 17 Oct 2026, 19:33 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Vasteras SK FK hosts Mjallby AIF in an Allsvenskan clash where home advantage and recent form heavily favor Vasteras. Vasteras has collected 9 points in their last five matches, showing a more potent attack and tighter defense compared to Mjallby, who have only 3 points in the same period. The home side's tactical setup emphasizes controlled possession and efficient finishing, while Mjallby struggles defensively and has a higher concession rate. This match carries significance for Vasteras to consolidate their mid-table position, adding motivation to secure a win.

BT4Y best bet

Vasteras SK FK to Win

  • Vasteras SK FK has earned 9 points in recent matches versus Mjallby's 3.
  • Vasteras averages 1.8 goals scored per game, double Mjallby's 0.8.
  • Mjallby concedes 2 goals per game, indicating defensive vulnerability.
  • Vasteras' to win is 74%, with strong value at 2.35 .
  • Mjallby has a high BTTS rate (80%), but Vasteras maintains a solid defensive record.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model strongly favors Vasteras SK FK to win with a 74% chance, reflecting their superior recent form, attacking efficiency, and defensive solidity. Vasteras' ability to convert chances, led by key attackers, contrasts with Mjallby's defensive struggles and lower scoring output. The of 2.35 offer significant value given the implied chance is just 42.6%. This pick is supported by consistent home performances and a tactical approach that limits opponent opportunities, making Vasteras a confident selection for victory. No price warnings apply, and standard staking is advised.

Recent form advantageStrong (9 points vs 3)
Strong positive
Goal scoring rate1.8 vs 0.8 per game
Strong positive
Defensive record0.8 goals conceded vs 2
Strong positive
Model chance vs odds57.6% model chance vs 42.6% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Vasteras SK FK’s recent form and home advantage make them the clear favorite to win this match. Their superior attacking efficiency and defensive organization provide a solid foundation, while Mjallby’s struggles in both areas reduce their chances. This pick aligns with tactical and statistical evidence pointing to a home victory.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match outcome

“Vasteras SK FK’s balanced attack and disciplined defense create a strong platform for victory here, especially given Mjallby’s defensive frailties and poor recent form.”

Key Data Signals

Vasteras SK FK to Win evidence

Vasteras SK FK has earned 9 points in recent matches versus Mjallby's 3.

Vasteras averages 1.8 goals scored per game, double Mjallby's 0.8.

Mjallby concedes 2 goals per game, indicating defensive vulnerability.

Vasteras' to win is 74%, with strong value at 2.35 .

What To Watch In The Data

Vasteras SK FK to Win notes

  • The last six head-to-head matches average 2.5 goals, suggesting moderate scoring tempo.
  • Both teams have a 40% rate of matches over 2.5 goals recently, indicating potential for goals but not an open game.
  • The trend supports a controlled match with selective attacking bursts rather than high-scoring exchanges.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Vasteras SK FK1.8
Avg goals scored
Mjallby AIF0.8
Vasteras SK FK0.8
Avg goals conceded
Mjallby AIF2
Vasteras SK FK40%
BTTS rate
Mjallby AIF80%
Vasteras SK FK40%
Over 2.5 goals
Mjallby AIF40%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 73% vs implied 62% · edge +11.6 pts
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Load more odds for this section
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 58%
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
Over 1.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 64%
1.22
Check odds @ 1.22
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 46%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Over 3.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 28%
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 31%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
While Mjallby has a high BTTS rate of 80%, Vasteras SK FK’s solid defensive record and tactical emphasis on control suggest a lower likelihood of both teams scoring. The goal-scoring data indicates a controlled match with fewer goals, favoring a BTTS No or low-scoring outcome.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Vasteras SK FK

LWWLW
Last 53W 0D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 105W 1D 4L
09 Oct 2026A IFK Goteborg0-1
19 Sep 2026H Malmo FF2-0
12 Sep 2026A AIK Stockholm4-1
05 Sep 2026H Sirius0-1
29 Aug 2026A BK Hacken3-1

Mjallby AIF

DLDDL
Last 50W 3D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 3D 6L
10 Oct 2026H Degerfors IF1-1
20 Sep 2026H Gais0-3
16 Sep 2026A AIK Stockholm1-1
11 Sep 2026A BK Hacken1-1
07 Sep 2026H IFK Goteborg1-4
Market aligned with main pickVasteras SK FK to WinBet365 guide price · Model 58% vs implied 43% · edge +15 pts
2.35
Check odds @ 2.35
Load more odds for this section
Home / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 86%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Vasteras SK FK Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 70%
1.82
Check odds @ 1.82
Vasteras SK FK’s recent form shows a clear upward trajectory with 9 points from the last five matches, reflecting improved attacking output and defensive stability. Mjallby’s 3 points in the same period highlight their struggles, particularly in defense, which undermines their ability to challenge effectively in this fixture.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickVasteras SK FK to WinBet365 guide price · Model 58% vs implied 43% · edge +15 pts
2.35
Check odds @ 2.35
Load more odds for this section
Vasteras SK FK Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 70%
1.82
Check odds @ 1.82
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 73%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Over 8.5 CornersBetfred guide price · model 66%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 46%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
The 57.6% for Vasteras SK FK to Win sits against roughly 42.6% implied by the current price (+15 pts). Vasteras SK FK have the stronger recent points return, taking 9 points from the sample compared with 3 for Mjallby AIF.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

40%Vasteras SK FK Over 2.5
40%Mjallby AIF Over 2.5
2.5H2H avg goals
The last six head-to-head matches average 2.5 goals, suggesting moderate scoring tempo. Both teams have a 40% rate of matches over 2.5 goals recently, indicating potential for goals but not an open game. The trend supports a controlled match with selective attacking bursts rather than high-scoring exchanges.

Loading deeper match data…