Football Stats Hub

Valladolid crestValladolid
v
Eldense crestEldense

Segunda División | Sun 18 Oct, 17:30

Valladolid v Eldense Stats

Data last updated: Sat 17 Oct 2026, 09:09 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Valladolid and Eldense meet in a Segunda División clash where both teams have shown attacking intent but also defensive vulnerabilities. Valladolid, positioned 11th, have scored at a rate of 2.2 goals per game while conceding 1.4, reflecting an open style. Eldense, ranked 15th, have netted 1.6 goals per match and conceded 1.0, indicating a slightly tighter defense but still prone to conceding. Recent form shows both sides averaging goals and BTTS rates around 60%, setting up a contest likely to feature goals at both ends. Tactical openness and offensive roles suggest a lively encounter with scoring chances for both.

BT4Y best bet

Both Teams to Score

  • Valladolid scores 2.2 goals per game, conceding 1.4 on average.
  • Eldense averages 1.6 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per match.
  • Both teams have a 60% rate of matches with both teams scoring.
  • Valladolid and Eldense average around 14 shots per game, indicating attacking activity.
  • Over 2.5 goals occurred in 80% of Valladolid's recent matches, 60% for Eldense.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model assigns a 73.3% chance for both teams to score, well above the 54.6% implied by current , indicating strong value. Both sides demonstrate consistent attacking output and defensive lapses, with Valladolid's high over 2.5 goals rate and Eldense's steady goal scoring supporting the likelihood of goals at both ends. Shot volumes and BTTS rates reinforce this, while player-level data shows multiple attackers with strong goal threat and shot profiles. The pick is a solid value play with standard staking recommended.

Model Chance69.6% model chance vs 54.6% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Implied Chance69.6% model chance vs 54.6% implied (+15 pts)
Positive
Value Edge69.6% model chance vs 54.6% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Valladolid BTTS Rate60%
Positive
Eldense BTTS Rate60%
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Both Valladolid and Eldense have shown attacking promise alongside defensive vulnerabilities, making both teams to score a logical choice. Valladolid's higher goal output combined with Eldense's consistent scoring record and recent form data support an open game where both sides find the net. This bet aligns well with the tactical openness and player attacking roles observed.

Main risk

Clean-sheet strength on one side can quickly weaken the shared-scoring case.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Both Teams to Score

“This fixture features two sides with offensive intent and defensive gaps, making both teams to score a compelling angle supported by strong shot and goal data from both squads.”

Key Data Signals

Both Teams to Score evidence

Valladolid scores 2.2 goals per game, conceding 1.4 on average.

Eldense averages 1.6 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per match.

Both teams have a 60% rate of matches with both teams scoring.

Valladolid and Eldense average around 14 shots per game, indicating attacking activity.

What To Watch In The Data

Both Teams to Score notes

  • Over the last five matches, Valladolid has seen 80% of games exceed 2.5 goals, while Eldense's rate is 60%.
  • The average goals in their two head-to-head meetings is low at 1, but recent form and attacking metrics suggest a higher tempo and goal potential in this fixture, indicating a trend towards more open, goal-rich matches.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Valladolid2.2
Avg goals scored
Eldense1.6
Valladolid1.4
Avg goals conceded
Eldense1
Valladolid60%
BTTS rate
Eldense60%
Valladolid80%
Over 2.5 goals
Eldense60%
Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 70% vs implied 55% · edge +15 pts
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Load more odds for this section
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 55%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 50%
2
Check odds @ 2
Over 1.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 68%
1.3
Check odds @ 1.3
Over 3.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 32%
3.5
Check odds @ 3.5
BTTS NoBetfred guide price · model 31%
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Both Valladolid and Eldense have maintained BTTS rates of 60%, with Valladolid's matches frequently exceeding 2.5 goals (80%) and Eldense's at 60%. Their average goals per game and shot volumes suggest an open game with chances for both sides, supporting the likelihood of goals from each team in this fixture.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 70% vs implied 55% · edge +15 pts
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Load more odds for this section
Eldense Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 48%
3
Check odds @ 3
Eldense to WinBet365 guide price · model 34%
5.25
Check odds @ 5.25
Over 8.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 56%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 50%
2
Check odds @ 2
DrawBet365 guide price · model 30%
3.5
Check odds @ 3.5
Valladolid Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 52%
1.38
Check odds @ 1.38
The 69.6% for Both Teams to Score sits against roughly 54.6% implied by the current price (+15 pts). Valladolid show a 60% BTTS rate and Eldense show a 60% BTTS rate, which is the right starting point for this market.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Valladolid

WDWDL
Last 52W 2D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 3D 3L
12 Oct 2026H Albacete5-0
04 Oct 2026A Las Palmas2-2
27 Sep 2026H Cordoba3-1
20 Sep 2026A AD Ceuta FC1-1
13 Sep 2026H Oviedo0-3

Eldense

WWLLW
Last 53W 0D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 2D 4L
10 Oct 2026H Cordoba2-1
02 Oct 2026H Oviedo4-1
27 Sep 2026A Burgos0-1
19 Sep 2026H Eibar1-2
13 Sep 2026A Sporting Gijon1-0
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBetMGM guide price · Model 63% vs implied 48% · edge +15 pts
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Load more odds for this section
Eldense Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 48%
3
Check odds @ 3
Eldense to WinBet365 guide price · model 34%
5.25
Check odds @ 5.25
Home / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 71%
1.17
Check odds @ 1.17
DrawBet365 guide price · model 30%
3.5
Check odds @ 3.5
Valladolid Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 52%
1.38
Check odds @ 1.38
Valladolid to WinBetfred guide price · model 41%
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Recent form data shows Valladolid and Eldense earning 8 and 9 points respectively over recent matches, with both sides scoring and conceding regularly. Valladolid's over 2.5 goals rate stands at 80%, Eldense's at 60%, and both maintain a 60% BTTS rate, highlighting consistent attacking output and defensive openness that favors goals at both ends.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%Valladolid Over 2.5
60%Eldense Over 2.5
1H2H avg goals
Over the last five matches, Valladolid has seen 80% of games exceed 2.5 goals, while Eldense's rate is 60%. The average goals in their two head-to-head meetings is low at 1, but recent form and attacking metrics suggest a higher tempo and goal potential in this fixture, indicating a trend towards more open, goal-rich matches.

Loading deeper match data…