Football Stats Hub

Valencia crestValencia
v
Athletic Club crestAthletic Club

La Liga | Sat 17 Oct, 20:00

Valencia v Athletic Club Stats

Data last updated: Sat 17 Oct 2026, 19:35 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Valencia hosts Athletic Club in a tense Copa del Rey quarter-final where both sides show recent trends favoring stalemates. Valencia's Mestalla has seen a high draw rate, with 67% of their last six home matches ending level, reflecting a defensive solidity but limited cutting edge. Athletic Club's last three away cup fixtures also finished in draws, indicating a cautious approach in knockout settings. Valencia's precise passing and possession control contrast with Athletic's aggressive shot volume and attacking waves, setting up a tactical battle where defensive discipline and momentary lapses could decide the outcome. Both teams seek to avoid mistakes that could end their cup runs, making a draw a plausible scenario in this high-stakes encounter.

BT4Y match pick · price watch

Draw

  • Price warning: current odds imply about 30%, above the 22% model chance, so this is a football-led pick rather than a clear value bet; reduce stake or wait for a better price.
  • Valencia have drawn 67% of their last six home matches, showing strong defensive resilience.
  • Athletic Club's last three away Copa del Rey games ended in draws, highlighting cautious knockout tactics.
  • Valencia's 83% pass accuracy aids in controlling match tempo and limiting opponent transitions.
  • Athletic Club averages 13.64 shots per game, applying sustained pressure but with finishing inconsistencies.
Price warning

Draw is still the main football pick, but the current price is short: the market implies about 30% while the model sits nearer 22% (-8.5 pts). Keep staking reduced or wait for a better price unless final team news strengthens the selection. Better value alternative: Athletic Club Draw No Bet shows a +14.4 pts edge at 1.65.

Why This Pick Is Price-Sensitive

Football case vs market price

The draw is favored due to Valencia's strong home draw trend and Athletic Club's consistent away cup stalemates. Valencia's ability to control possession and tempo with 83% pass accuracy limits Athletic's transition threat, while Athletic's high shot volume is often offset by finishing inefficiency. Although the current imply a higher chance than the model's 21.8%, the football context supports a cautious, tight game likely to end level. Reduced staking is advised given the price sensitivity, with improvements needed in price drift or team news to enhance value.

Price / value22% model chance vs 30% implied (-8.5 pts)
Negative
Valencia Home Draw Rate67% in last six matches
Strong positive
Athletic Club Away Cup DrawsLast three away Copa del Rey matches ended in draws
Strong positive
Valencia Pass Accuracy83%, aiding possession control
Positive
Athletic Club Shot Volume13.64 shots per game, high attacking pressure
Neutral

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

The draw is a tactically sound prediction given Valencia's home resilience and Athletic Club's cautious away cup form. Valencia's possession control and Athletic's attacking volume balance out, suggesting neither side will dominate decisively. This match is likely to be tight and cagey, with both teams prioritizing defensive stability in a high-pressure knockout setting.

Main risk

However, their away record from last season offers Valencia encouragement.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · match tactical balance and defensive discipline

“This fixture is a classic cup stalemate in the making, with Valencia's possession mastery meeting Athletic's relentless shot pressure. Expect a tactical chess match where defensive discipline and momentary errors will dictate the outcome rather than open attacking play.”

Key Data Signals

Draw evidence

Valencia have drawn 67% of their last six home matches, showing strong defensive resilience.

Athletic Club's last three away Copa del Rey games ended in draws, highlighting cautious knockout tactics.

Valencia's 83% pass accuracy aids in controlling match tempo and limiting opponent transitions.

Athletic Club averages 13.64 shots per game, applying sustained pressure but with finishing inconsistencies.

What To Watch In The Data

Draw notes

  • Over the last ten head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 2.1, indicating moderately low-scoring encounters.
  • Valencia's 60% over 2.5 goals rate this season contrasts with Athletic's 20%, but the cup context and tactical caution suggest a lower tempo and goal output.
  • The trend panel points to a match likely decided by tight margins and defensive discipline rather than open, high-scoring play.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Valencia1
Avg goals scored
Athletic Club1.2
Valencia2.2
Avg goals conceded
Athletic Club0.6
Valencia40%
BTTS rate
Athletic Club20%
Valencia60%
Over 2.5 goals
Athletic Club20%
Best odds for this sectionUnder 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 62% vs implied 58% · edge +3.8 pts
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Load more odds for this section
BTTS NoBetfred guide price · model 54%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 50%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 42%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Over 1.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 60%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 24%
3.75
Check odds @ 3.75
Both teams have shown tendencies toward low-scoring, cautious matches in knockout settings. Valencia's defensive solidity and Athletic's finishing inconsistencies suggest a modest goal tally. Valencia's 40% BTTS rate and Athletic's 20% indicate a lower likelihood of both teams scoring, aligning with a probable 1-1 or 0-0 scoreline. The tactical emphasis on control and defensive discipline supports a tight goals market.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickDrawBetUK guide price · Model 22% vs implied 30% · edge -8.5 pts
3.3
Check odds @ 3.3
Load more odds for this section
Athletic Club Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 75%
1.65
Check odds @ 1.65
Athletic Club to WinBetMGM guide price · model 61%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Over 8.5 CornersBetfred guide price · model 64%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Valencia Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 45%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 50%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 42%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
The 21.8% for Draw sits against roughly 30.3% implied by the current price (-8.5 pts). Athletic Club have the stronger recent points return, taking 8 points from the sample compared with 4 for Valencia. Yet Valencia were competitive against Sociedad, only conceding the decisive goal in stoppage time.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Valencia

DLWLL
Last 51W 1D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 2D 5L
11 Oct 2026A Racing Santander2-2
20 Sep 2026H Real Sociedad2-3
15 Sep 2026A Alaves1-0
11 Sep 2026A Sevilla0-1
06 Sep 2026H Barcelona0-5

Athletic Club

DDWWL
Last 52W 2D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 2D 2L
19 Sep 2026H Alaves0-0
12 Sep 2026H Elche1-1
05 Sep 2026H Atletico Madrid3-0
30 Aug 2026A Celta Vigo2-0
27 Aug 2026A Barcelona0-2
Market aligned with main pickDrawBetUK guide price · Model 22% vs implied 30% · edge -8.5 pts
3.3
Check odds @ 3.3
Load more odds for this section
Athletic Club Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 75%
1.65
Check odds @ 1.65
Away / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 84%
1.3
Check odds @ 1.3
Athletic Club to WinBetMGM guide price · model 61%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Valencia Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 45%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Valencia to WinBetfred guide price · model 27%
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 49%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Recent form data shows Valencia with 4 points and 1 goal scored over their last matches, reflecting offensive struggles, while Athletic Club has 8 points and 1.2 goals per game, indicating better attacking output. Valencia's 60% over 2.5 goals rate contrasts with Athletic's 20%, suggesting Valencia's matches are more open, but the cup context likely tempers this. Both teams' recent draws and cautious play support the likelihood of a stalemate in this fixture.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

60%Valencia Over 2.5
20%Athletic Club Over 2.5
2.1H2H avg goals
Over the last ten head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 2.1, indicating moderately low-scoring encounters. Valencia's 60% over 2.5 goals rate this season contrasts with Athletic's 20%, but the cup context and tactical caution suggest a lower tempo and goal output. The trend panel points to a match likely decided by tight margins and defensive discipline rather than open, high-scoring play.

Loading deeper match data…