Football Stats Hub

Union Santa Fe crestUnion Santa Fe
v
Velez Sarsfield crestVelez Sarsfield

Liga Profesional Argentina | Fri 06 Nov, 22:15

Union Santa Fe v Velez Sarsfield Stats

Data last updated: Thu 05 Nov 2026, 08:08 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This Liga Profesional Argentina fixture features Velez Sarsfield visiting Union Santa Fe in a contest where Velez holds a clear edge in recent form and league standing. Velez sits third with 28 points, significantly ahead of Union Santa Fe in tenth place with 18 points. Velez's recent performances show better offensive output and defensive solidity, having conceded fewer goals on average. Union Santa Fe's home form is less convincing, and Velez's attacking players have been consistently threatening, suggesting they can impose their style and secure a win in this encounter.

BT4Y best bet

Velez Sarsfield to Win

  • Velez Sarsfield ranks 3rd with 28 points, Union Santa Fe 10th with 18 points.
  • Velez averages 16.2 shots and 6.2 shots on target per match, higher than Union's 13.8 and 4.8 respectively.
  • Velez concedes fewer goals per match (1.2) compared to Union's 1.6, indicating stronger defense.
  • Martínez has 9 goals and 2.1 shots on target per 90 minutes, a key scoring threat.
  • Velez has a 60% Over 2.5 goals rate, supporting an attacking game style.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Velez Sarsfield to win with a 63.2% chance, reflecting their superior recent form, stronger attack, and more robust defense compared to Union Santa Fe. Velez's offensive players, especially R. Santos, generate high shot volumes and quality chances, while their defense concedes fewer goals. The price at 2.9 offers positive value given the implied chance of 34.5%. This pick aligns with the tactical and statistical profile of Velez as the likely match dominator. No data limitations affect in this selection.

Model Win Probability63.2%
Strong positive
Implied Market Chance49.5% model chance vs 34.5% implied (+15 pts)
Positive
Value Edge49.5% model chance vs 34.5% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Recent Form PointsVelez 8, Union 5
Positive
Shots & Shots on TargetVelez leads both metrics
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Velez Sarsfield's superior offensive firepower and defensive stability make them the likely winners in this Liga Profesional Argentina clash. Their higher league position and recent form underpin this , with attackers like R. Martínez providing a consistent goal threat. Union Santa Fe's struggles to score and defend effectively suggest they will find it difficult to contain Velez's dynamic attack.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match outcome

“Velez Sarsfield's attacking efficiency and defensive discipline set them apart in this matchup, making them the logical choice to secure victory. Their key players consistently create and convert chances, which should prove decisive against a less stable Union Santa Fe side.”

Key Data Signals

Velez Sarsfield to Win evidence

Velez Sarsfield ranks 3rd with 28 points, Union Santa Fe 10th with 18 points.

Velez averages 16.2 shots and 6.2 shots on target per match, higher than Union's 13.8 and 4.8 respectively.

Velez concedes fewer goals per match (1.2) compared to Union's 1.6, indicating stronger defense.

Martínez has 9 goals and 2.1 shots on target per 90 minutes, a key scoring threat.

What To Watch In The Data

Velez Sarsfield to Win notes

  • In the last ten head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 2.7, indicating a moderately open game.
  • Velez's 60% Over 2.5 goals rate in recent matches suggests a tendency toward higher-scoring affairs.
  • This trend, combined with Velez's attacking strengths and Union's defensive vulnerabilities, points to a match likely featuring multiple goals and a lively tempo.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Union Santa Fe1
Avg goals scored
Velez Sarsfield2
Union Santa Fe1.6
Avg goals conceded
Velez Sarsfield1.2
Union Santa Fe60%
BTTS rate
Velez Sarsfield40%
Union Santa Fe40%
Over 2.5 goals
Velez Sarsfield60%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 67% vs implied 56% · edge +11.1 pts
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 56%
2.08
Check odds @ 2.08
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 74%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 38%
3.75
Check odds @ 3.75
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 48%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 37%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Both teams show contrasting BTTS rates, with Union Santa Fe at 60% and Velez at 40%, indicating Union tends to be involved in higher-scoring games. Velez's 60% Over 2.5 goals rate aligns with their attacking style, suggesting this match could feature multiple goals, especially given Velez's offensive firepower and Union's defensive vulnerabilities.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickVelez Sarsfield to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 50% vs implied 35% · edge +15 pts
2.9
Check odds @ 2.9
Load more odds for this section
Velez Sarsfield Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 66%
1.98
Check odds @ 1.98
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 67%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 56%
2.08
Check odds @ 2.08
Over 8.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 56%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
The 49.5% for Velez Sarsfield to Win sits against roughly 34.5% implied by the current price (+15 pts). Velez Sarsfield have the stronger recent points return, taking 8 points from the sample compared with 5 for Union Santa Fe.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Union Santa Fe

DWDLL
Last 51W 2D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 2D 4L
01 Nov 2026A Newells Old Boys1-1
26 Oct 2026H Estudiantes L.P.3-1
20 Oct 2026A Deportivo Riestra1-1
10 Oct 2026H Defensa Y Justicia0-2
03 Oct 2026A Boca Juniors0-3

Velez Sarsfield

DWWLD
Last 52W 2D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 5D 1L
31 Oct 2026H San Lorenzo2-2
26 Oct 2026A Central Cordoba de Santiago5-0
18 Oct 2026H Gimnasia M.1-0
12 Oct 2026A Lanus0-2
05 Oct 2026H Platense2-2
Market aligned with main pickVelez Sarsfield to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 50% vs implied 35% · edge +15 pts
2.9
Check odds @ 2.9
Load more odds for this section
Away / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 84%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Velez Sarsfield Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 66%
1.98
Check odds @ 1.98
Recent form data favors Velez Sarsfield, who have accumulated 8 points in their last matches compared to Union Santa Fe's 5. Velez's better goal difference and defensive record in recent games highlight their momentum and readiness to control this fixture. Union's lower scoring and higher goals conceded suggest challenges in matching Velez's intensity and effectiveness.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

40%Union Santa Fe Over 2.5
60%Velez Sarsfield Over 2.5
2.7H2H avg goals
In the last ten head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 2.7, indicating a moderately open game. Velez's 60% Over 2.5 goals rate in recent matches suggests a tendency toward higher-scoring affairs. This trend, combined with Velez's attacking strengths and Union's defensive vulnerabilities, points to a match likely featuring multiple goals and a lively tempo.

Loading deeper match data…