Football Stats Hub

Toluca crestToluca
v
Atletico San Luis crestAtletico San Luis

Liga MX | Sun 18 Oct, 02:00

Toluca v Atletico San Luis Stats

Data last updated: Sat 17 Oct 2026, 09:11 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Toluca and Atletico San Luis face off in a Liga MX clash where attacking intent is expected to dominate. Toluca, sitting third in the standings, have shown potent offensive output, averaging 2.6 goals per game and boasting an 80% rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals. Atletico San Luis, despite their lower rank, also contribute to high-scoring affairs with a similar 80% over 2.5 rate. Both teams have been involved in open games recently, suggesting a lively encounter with multiple goal-scoring opportunities.

BT4Y best bet

Over 3.5 Goals

  • Toluca averages 2.6 goals per game with 80% of matches over 2.5 goals.
  • Atletico San Luis also have an 80% over 2.5 goals rate this season.
  • Toluca creates 16.8 shots per game with 6.6 on target, indicating strong offensive pressure.
  • Head-to-head meetings average 2.7 goals, supporting a high-scoring trend.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model assigns a 54.1% chance to Over 3.5 Goals, reflecting the attacking strengths of both sides. Toluca's high shot volume and goal-scoring averages, combined with Atletico San Luis's participation in high-scoring matches, underpin this forecast. The 4.1% and standard stake guidance indicate a positive but not overwhelming value opportunity. The consistent over 2.5 goals rates for both teams and recent form data support the likelihood of a goal-rich game.

Toluca Offensive Output2.6 goals per game, 16.8 shots per game
Strong positive
Atletico San Luis Scoring Rate1.4 goals per game, 80% over 2.5 matches
Positive
Head-to-Head Goals2.7 average goals in last 10 meetings
Positive
Value Edge54.1% model chance vs 50% implied (+4.1 pts)
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect an open and attacking game given Toluca's strong offensive form and Atletico San Luis's involvement in high-scoring matches. Toluca's ability to generate numerous shots on target combined with Atletico San Luis's tendency to concede goals suggests Over 3.5 Goals is a plausible outcome in this fixture.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Attacking potential and defensive susceptibility

“Toluca's attacking firepower and Atletico San Luis's vulnerability to conceding create a fertile ground for a high-scoring encounter, making Over 3.5 Goals a compelling angle to consider.”

Key Data Signals

Over 3.5 Goals evidence

Toluca averages 2.6 goals per game with 80% of matches over 2.5 goals.

Atletico San Luis also have an 80% over 2.5 goals rate this season.

Toluca creates 16.8 shots per game with 6.6 on target, indicating strong offensive pressure.

Head-to-head meetings average 2.7 goals, supporting a high-scoring trend.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 3.5 Goals notes

  • In the last ten meetings, the average goals scored is 2.7, supporting a trend toward open games.
  • Both teams have maintained an 80% over 2.5 goals rate this season, indicating a sustained tempo and attacking approach that favors multiple goals in this fixture.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Toluca2.6
Avg goals scored
Atletico San Luis1.4
Toluca2.2
Avg goals conceded
Atletico San Luis2
Toluca80%
BTTS rate
Atletico San Luis60%
Toluca80%
Over 2.5 goals
Atletico San Luis80%
Market aligned with main pickOver 3.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · Model 54% vs implied 50% · edge +4.1 pts
2
Check odds @ 2
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetfred guide price · model 75%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 88%
1.11
Check odds @ 1.11
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 72%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 32%
2.88
Check odds @ 2.88
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 28%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Both teams have high over 2.5 goals rates at 80%, with Toluca averaging 2.6 goals per game and Atletico San Luis 1.4. The head-to-head average of 2.7 goals supports the potential for multiple goals, while BTTS rates suggest both sides are likely to find the net, enhancing the goal-scoring outlook.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetfred guide price · Model 75% vs implied 60% · edge +15 pts
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Load more odds for this section
Atletico San Luis Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 38%
4.4
Check odds @ 4.4
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 72%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Over 8.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 70%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Atletico San Luis to WinBetMGM guide price · model 28%
8
Check odds @ 8
DrawBet365 guide price · model 26%
5.5
Check odds @ 5.5
Toluca Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 64%
1.2
Check odds @ 1.2
The 54.1% for Over 3.5 Goals sits against roughly 50% implied by the current price (+4.1 pts). The Over 2.5 trend is 80% for Toluca and 80% for Atletico San Luis, so the goals angle is not just a price call.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Toluca

LDLWW
Last 52W 1D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 105W 2D 3L
10 Oct 2026A Tigres UANL2-3
26 Sep 2026A Cruz Azul3-3
21 Sep 2026H Santos Laguna2-3
16 Sep 2026A Puebla1-0
13 Sep 2026H Atlas5-2

Atletico San Luis

LWWLL
Last 52W 0D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 3D 4L
12 Oct 2026H Santos Laguna1-2
27 Sep 2026A U.N.A.M. - Pumas3-2
20 Sep 2026H Necaxa3-1
15 Sep 2026A Leon0-2
06 Sep 2026H Guadalajara Chivas0-3
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBetMGM guide price · Model 48% vs implied 33% · edge +15 pts
3
Check odds @ 3
Load more odds for this section
Atletico San Luis Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 38%
4.4
Check odds @ 4.4
Atletico San Luis to WinBetMGM guide price · model 28%
8
Check odds @ 8
Home / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 82%
1.08
Check odds @ 1.08
DrawBet365 guide price · model 26%
5.5
Check odds @ 5.5
Toluca Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 64%
1.2
Check odds @ 1.2
Toluca to WinBetMGM guide price · model 55%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Recent form data highlights Toluca's strong scoring trend, averaging 2.6 goals per game and an 80% rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals. Atletico San Luis mirrors this with an 80% over 2.5 rate, despite scoring fewer goals on average. Both teams' recent matches suggest an openness conducive to a high-scoring game, reinforcing the Over 3.5 Goals selection.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%Toluca Over 2.5
80%Atletico San Luis Over 2.5
2.7H2H avg goals
In the last ten meetings, the average goals scored is 2.7, supporting a trend toward open games. Both teams have maintained an 80% over 2.5 goals rate this season, indicating a sustained tempo and attacking approach that favors multiple goals in this fixture.

Loading deeper match data…