Football Stats Hub

Team Altamura crestTeam Altamura
v
Cavese crestCavese

Serie C - Girone C | Mon 09 Nov, 19:30

Team Altamura v Cavese Stats

Data last updated: Sun 08 Nov 2026, 03:42 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Team Altamura and Cavese meet in a Serie C - Girone C clash where both sides have shown attacking intent this season. Team Altamura, positioned 16th, have scored and conceded at an average rate of 1.4 goals per game, while Cavese, 12th in the table, average 1.8 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per match. Both teams have a 60% rate of matches featuring goals at both ends, highlighting a tendency for open games. With both sides eager to climb the standings, this encounter promises offensive opportunities and defensive vulnerabilities on either side.

BT4Y best bet

Both Teams to Score

  • Both teams have a 60% rate of matches with goals scored by both sides this season.
  • Team Altamura averages 1.4 goals scored and conceded per game, indicating balanced attacking and defensive play.
  • Cavese scores 1.8 goals per match and concedes 1.2, showing offensive strength and moderate defensive resilience.
  • Recent form points are close: Team Altamura with 8 and Cavese with 7 points in their last matches, suggesting competitive balance.
  • The model estimates a 70% chance for both teams to score, well above the 50% implied by , indicating value.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Both Teams to Score with a 70% probability, reflecting the attacking profiles and defensive openness of both Team Altamura and Cavese. Both sides have consistent BTTS rates of 60%, supported by their goal averages around 1.4 to 1.8 scored and conceded per game. The price offers positive value as the implied chance is only 50%, making this a strong football read for expecting goals at both ends. The balanced recent form and offensive tendencies reinforce the likelihood of a BTTS outcome.

BTTS Rate60% for both teams
Strong positive
Goals For/AgainstTeam Altamura 1.4/1.4, Cavese 1.8/1.2
Positive
Recent Form PointsTeam Altamura 8, Cavese 7
Positive
Model Probability vs Implied Chance65% model chance vs 50% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Both Team Altamura and Cavese have shown attacking intent and defensive vulnerabilities, making Both Teams to Score a sensible pick. The close recent form and goal averages suggest a competitive match with opportunities at both ends. This selection aligns well with the tactical openness and scoring tendencies of both sides in Serie C - Girone C.

Main risk

Clean-sheet strength on one side can quickly weaken the shared-scoring case.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · BTTS market rationale

“The attacking tendencies and balanced defensive records of Team Altamura and Cavese create a fertile ground for goals at both ends, making BTTS a compelling angle for this fixture.”

Key Data Signals

Both Teams to Score evidence

Both teams have a 60% rate of matches with goals scored by both sides this season.

Team Altamura averages 1.4 goals scored and conceded per game, indicating balanced attacking and defensive play.

Cavese scores 1.8 goals per match and concedes 1.2, showing offensive strength and moderate defensive resilience.

Recent form points are close: Team Altamura with 8 and Cavese with 7 points in their last matches, suggesting competitive balance.

What To Watch In The Data

Both Teams to Score notes

  • Over the last eight head-to-head meetings, the average goals scored is 1.75 per match, indicating moderately open games.
  • Combined with recent BTTS and over 2.5 goals rates, this trend suggests a tempo that supports goal-scoring opportunities and the likelihood of both teams finding the net in this fixture.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Team Altamura1.4
Avg goals scored
Cavese1.8
Team Altamura1.4
Avg goals conceded
Cavese1.2
Team Altamura60%
BTTS rate
Cavese60%
Team Altamura80%
Over 2.5 goals
Cavese40%
Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 65% vs implied 50% · edge +15 pts
2
Check odds @ 2
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 52%
2.35
Check odds @ 2.35
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 70%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 34%
4.33
Check odds @ 4.33
Under 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 52%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
BTTS NoBetfred guide price · model 34%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Both Team Altamura and Cavese have BTTS rates of 60%, with average goals per game suggesting open play and scoring opportunities at both ends. Team Altamura's 1.4 goals scored and conceded per match, combined with Cavese's 1.8 scored and 1.2 conceded, support a scenario where both teams can find the net. This trend aligns well with the BTTS selection.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 65% vs implied 50% · edge +15 pts
2
Check odds @ 2
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 52%
2.35
Check odds @ 2.35
Team Altamura Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 54%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Team Altamura to WinBetfred guide price · model 43%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
Cavese to WinBet365 guide price · model 41%
2.6
Check odds @ 2.6
Cavese Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 51%
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
DrawBet365 guide price · model 30%
3.1
Check odds @ 3.1
The 65% for Both Teams to Score sits against roughly 50% implied by the current price (+15 pts). Team Altamura show a 60% BTTS rate and Cavese show a 60% BTTS rate, which is the right starting point for this market.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Team Altamura

WDWLD
Last 52W 2D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 2D 5L
31 Oct 2026A Sorrento2-1
23 Oct 2026H Potenza2-2
18 Oct 2026A Cosenza3-1
11 Oct 2026H Catania0-3
04 Oct 2026A Audace Cerignola0-0

Cavese

LLWDW
Last 52W 1D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 3D 4L
31 Oct 2026H AZ Picerno1-2
25 Oct 2026A Foggia0-1
18 Oct 2026H Casarano5-2
12 Oct 2026A Barletta1-1
03 Oct 2026H Casertana2-0
Best odds for this sectionHome / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 73% vs implied 71% · edge +1.7 pts
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Load more odds for this section
Away / DrawBet365 guide price · model 71%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Team Altamura Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 54%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Team Altamura to WinBetfred guide price · model 43%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
Cavese to WinBet365 guide price · model 41%
2.6
Check odds @ 2.6
Cavese Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 51%
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
DrawBet365 guide price · model 30%
3.1
Check odds @ 3.1
Recent form data shows Team Altamura earning 8 points and Cavese 7 points in their latest matches, reflecting competitive and balanced performances. Both teams maintain a 60% BTTS rate in recent games, reinforcing the likelihood of goals at both ends. This form suggests neither side is overly defensive or dominant, supporting the BTTS market.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%Team Altamura Over 2.5
40%Cavese Over 2.5
1.75H2H avg goals
Over the last eight head-to-head meetings, the average goals scored is 1.75 per match, indicating moderately open games. Combined with recent BTTS and over 2.5 goals rates, this trend suggests a tempo that supports goal-scoring opportunities and the likelihood of both teams finding the net in this fixture.

Loading deeper match data…