Football Stats Hub

Tampere United crestTampere United
v
Rops crestRops

Ykkönen | Sun 18 Oct, 13:00

Tampere United v Rops Stats

Data last updated: Sat 17 Oct 2026, 09:11 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This Ykkönen clash features league leaders Tampere United hosting second-placed Rops in a crucial late-season encounter. Tampere United have edged ahead in the standings but Rops remain within striking distance, making this a high-stakes battle for promotion momentum. Both teams have shown attacking intent recently, with Tampere United scoring 2.6 goals per game and Rops matching that output while conceding fewer goals. The tactical setup suggests an open game with Rops looking to exploit defensive gaps and maintain pressure to secure a vital away win.

BT4Y best bet

Rops to Win

  • Rops hold a strong away record and are second in the league, just six points behind Tampere United.
  • Both teams average 2.6 goals per game, indicating a lively attacking contest.
  • Rops concede only 1.2 goals per game, better defensive stats than Tampere United's 2.0.
  • Rops have a 5.7% on the , priced at 2.3 with a of 49.2%.
  • Recent form favors Rops slightly with 10 points versus Tampere United's 9 in recent matches.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Rops to win based on their solid defensive record conceding just 1.2 goals per game compared to Tampere United's 2.0, combined with equally potent attacking output. Rops' recent form and league position underline their capability to challenge the leaders effectively. The offer a small positive , reflecting a balanced but slightly optimistic assessment of Rops' chances. No significant data limitations affect this prediction, supporting in the selection.

Defensive StrengthRops concede fewer goals (1.2 per game)
Strong positive
Attacking OutputBoth teams average 2.6 goals per game
Positive
Recent FormRops have 10 points in recent matches vs Tampere United's 9
Positive
Value Edge49.2% model chance vs 43.5% implied (+5.7 pts)
Positive
Data QualityNo significant data limitations
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Rops' disciplined defense and consistent recent form make them a strong contender to upset league leaders Tampere United. Their ability to limit goals conceded while maintaining attacking threat provides a tactical edge in this high-pressure fixture. The model's aligns with this outlook, suggesting Rops can secure a valuable away win.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Tactical and form-based assessment

“Rops' defensive resilience combined with their attacking balance positions them well to challenge Tampere United's lead. Their recent momentum and tactical discipline could prove decisive in this pivotal Ykkönen clash.”

Key Data Signals

Rops to Win evidence

Rops hold a strong away record and are second in the league, just six points behind Tampere United.

Both teams average 2.6 goals per game, indicating a lively attacking contest.

Rops concede only 1.2 goals per game, better defensive stats than Tampere United's 2.0.

Rops have a 5.7% on the , priced at 2.3 with a of 49.2%.

What To Watch In The Data

Rops to Win notes

  • Over the last four head-to-head matches, the average goals total is 2.75, supporting the trend for a moderately high-scoring game.
  • Both teams' recent over 2.5 goals rates (80% for Tampere United, 60% for Rops) suggest the match tempo and attacking intent will likely produce multiple goals, aligning with the over 2.5 goals trend.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Tampere United2.6
Avg goals scored
Rops2.6
Tampere United2
Avg goals conceded
Rops1.2
Tampere United60%
BTTS rate
Rops80%
Tampere United80%
Over 2.5 goals
Rops60%
Best odds for this sectionOver 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 69% vs implied 68% · edge +1.3 pts
1.48
Check odds @ 1.48
Load more odds for this section
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 51%
1.92
Check odds @ 1.92
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 35%
2.6
Check odds @ 2.6
Both teams average 2.6 goals per game, with Rops showing an 80% BTTS rate and Tampere United 60%, indicating a strong likelihood of goals at both ends. The attacking styles and defensive vulnerabilities suggest an open game with multiple scoring opportunities, supporting a goal-rich encounter.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickRops to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 49% vs implied 44% · edge +5.7 pts
2.3
Check odds @ 2.3
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 69%
1.48
Check odds @ 1.48
Rops Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 59%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
The 49.2% for Rops to Win sits against roughly 43.5% implied by the current price (+5.7 pts). Rops have the stronger recent points return, taking 10 points from the sample compared with 9 for Tampere United.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Tampere United

WWLWL
Last 53W 0D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 105W 3D 2L
10 Oct 2026A OLS1-0
25 Sep 2026H JJK4-0
19 Sep 2026A SalPa4-6
12 Sep 2026H PKKU3-2
29 Aug 2026A OLS1-2

Rops

WWLDW
Last 53W 1D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 3D 3L
10 Oct 2026H JJK6-1
26 Sep 2026H SalPa3-1
19 Sep 2026A PKKU1-3
12 Sep 2026H OLS1-1
29 Aug 2026H VJS2-0
Market aligned with main pickRops to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 49% vs implied 44% · edge +5.7 pts
2.3
Check odds @ 2.3
Load more odds for this section
Away / DrawBetfred guide price · model 77%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Rops Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 59%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Rops have accumulated 10 points recently compared to Tampere United's 9, reflecting slightly better momentum. This form suggests Rops are well-prepared and confident, capable of challenging the league leaders and capitalizing on any lapses in Tampere United's performance.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%Tampere United Over 2.5
60%Rops Over 2.5
2.75H2H avg goals
Over the last four head-to-head matches, the average goals total is 2.75, supporting the trend for a moderately high-scoring game. Both teams' recent over 2.5 goals rates (80% for Tampere United, 60% for Rops) suggest the match tempo and attacking intent will likely produce multiple goals, aligning with the over 2.5 goals trend.

Loading deeper match data…