Football Stats Hub

Stranraer crestStranraer
v
Stirling Albion crestStirling Albion

League Two | Sat 07 Nov, 15:00

Stranraer v Stirling Albion Stats

Data last updated: Fri 06 Nov 2026, 07:41 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Stranraer hosts Stirling Albion in a League Two clash where defensive solidity has been a hallmark for both sides this season. Stranraer leads the table with a notably stingy defense, conceding just 0.4 goals per game, while Stirling Albion also maintains a strong defensive record, allowing only 1 goal per match. Both teams have shown moderate attacking output but tend to prioritize structure and control, suggesting a tactical battle likely to limit scoring opportunities. Recent form data shows both sides averaging low goals per game, reinforcing the expectation of a tight, low-scoring encounter.

BT4Y best bet

Under 2.5 Goals

  • Stranraer concedes just 0.4 goals per game, the best defensive record in the league.
  • Stirling Albion averages 1 goal conceded per game, showing defensive resilience.
  • Both teams have a 40% rate of matches going over 2.5 goals, indicating low-scoring tendencies.
  • Recent form shows Stranraer scoring 2.6 goals per game but conceding very few, favoring under 2.5 goals.
  • Head-to-head average goals stand at 2.9 over the last 10 meetings, slightly above the threshold but contextually balanced.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Under 2.5 Goals with a 51.6% chance, reflecting strong defensive performances from both teams and their tactical approaches that limit high-scoring games. Stranraer's league-leading defense and Stirling Albion's consistent defensive record support a low total goals outcome. The of 9% indicates the market underestimates this probability, making Under 2.5 Goals a solid pick based on recent form and season-long defensive data. is moderate at 61%, suggesting a reliable but not guaranteed outcome.

Stranraer Defensive Strength0.4 goals conceded per game
Strong positive
Stirling Albion Defensive Record1 goal conceded per game
Positive
Over 2.5 Goals Rate40% for both teams
Neutral
Model Probability vs Market51.6% model chance vs 42.6% implied (+9 pts)
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Under 2.5 Goals is a tactically sound selection given Stranraer's exceptional defensive record and Stirling Albion's disciplined approach. Both teams prioritize defensive organization, which is reflected in their low goals conceded per game. The data supports a cautious game with limited scoring chances, making a low total goals outcome the most probable scenario.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Defensive strength and tactical control

“This fixture is shaped by two defensively disciplined teams whose tactical setups limit scoring opportunities, making Under 2.5 Goals a logical expectation based on their season-long defensive performances and recent form.”

Key Data Signals

Under 2.5 Goals evidence

Stranraer concedes just 0.4 goals per game, the best defensive record in the league.

Stirling Albion averages 1 goal conceded per game, showing defensive resilience.

Recent form shows Stranraer scoring 2.6 goals per game but conceding very few, favoring under 2.5 goals.

What To Watch In The Data

Under 2.5 Goals notes

  • The last 10 head-to-head matches average 2.9 goals, slightly above the 2.5 threshold, indicating occasional higher-scoring games.
  • However, recent tactical trends and defensive improvements by both teams suggest this fixture may deviate towards fewer goals, with tempo and defensive discipline likely limiting scoring opportunities.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Stranraer2.6
Avg goals scored
Stirling Albion2
Stranraer0.4
Avg goals conceded
Stirling Albion1
Stranraer40%
BTTS rate
Stirling Albion80%
Stranraer40%
Over 2.5 goals
Stirling Albion40%
Market aligned with main pickUnder 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 52% vs implied 43% · edge +9 pts
2.35
Check odds @ 2.35
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 67%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 70%
1.17
Check odds @ 1.17
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 52%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 37%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Over 3.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 34%
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Both teams have modest attacking outputs, with Stranraer scoring 2.6 goals per game and Stirling Albion 2.0, but their defensive records suppress overall goal totals. The 40% over 2.5 goals rate for both sides indicates that most matches stay under this threshold, and the 80% BTTS rate for Stirling Albion suggests occasional goals but not high-scoring affairs.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Stranraer

DWWDW
Last 53W 2D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 107W 3D 0L
31 Oct 2026H Clyde0-0
17 Oct 2026A Spartans2-0
10 Oct 2026A Annan Athletic6-1
03 Oct 2026H Edinburgh City0-0
19 Sep 2026A Elgin City5-1

Stirling Albion

WDWWD
Last 53W 2D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 3D 4L
31 Oct 2026H Forfar Athletic5-2
17 Oct 2026A Dumbarton1-1
10 Oct 2026H Kelty Hearts2-1
03 Oct 2026A Annan Athletic1-0
19 Sep 2026H Clyde1-1
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBetUK guide price · Model 61% vs implied 51% · edge +9.8 pts
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Load more odds for this section
Home / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 78%
1.2
Check odds @ 1.2
Stirling Albion Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 43%
2.68
Check odds @ 2.68
Stirling Albion to WinBetMGM guide price · model 33%
3.75
Check odds @ 3.75
Stranraer Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 60%
1.45
Check odds @ 1.45
DrawBet365 guide price · model 28%
3.7
Check odds @ 3.7
Stranraer to WinBetMGM guide price · model 51%
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Recent form data shows both teams accumulating 11 points with low goals conceded, reinforcing their defensive solidity. Stranraer's 0.4 goals conceded per game and Stirling Albion's 1.0 underline a trend of tight matches, supporting the Under 2.5 Goals pick as both sides appear consistent in limiting opponents' scoring.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 67% vs implied 64% · edge +3 pts
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Load more odds for this section
Stirling Albion Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 43%
2.68
Check odds @ 2.68
Stirling Albion to WinBetMGM guide price · model 33%
3.75
Check odds @ 3.75
Stranraer Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 60%
1.45
Check odds @ 1.45
DrawBet365 guide price · model 28%
3.7
Check odds @ 3.7
Stranraer to WinBetMGM guide price · model 51%
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 52%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
The 51.6% for Under 2.5 Goals sits against roughly 42.6% implied by the current price (+9 pts). The Over 2.5 trend is 40% for Stranraer and 40% for Stirling Albion, so the goals angle is not just a price call.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

40%Stranraer Over 2.5
40%Stirling Albion Over 2.5
2.9H2H avg goals
The last 10 head-to-head matches average 2.9 goals, slightly above the 2.5 threshold, indicating occasional higher-scoring games. However, recent tactical trends and defensive improvements by both teams suggest this fixture may deviate towards fewer goals, with tempo and defensive discipline likely limiting scoring opportunities.

Loading deeper match data…